وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کووِڈ- 19 کا مقابلہ کرنے کے موضوع پر قوم کے نام وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
19 MAR 2020 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 19 مارچ / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کورونا وائرس کووڈ۔ 19 کا مقابلہ کرنے کے موضوع پر قوم سے خطاب کیا۔ اس خطاب کا متن حسب ذیل ہے ۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطن شہریو!
آج، تمام دنیا ایک شدید بحران کے دور سے گزر رہی ہے۔ عام طور پر جب کوئی فطری بحران دستک دیتا ہے، تو یہ چند ملکوں یا ریاستوں تک محدود ہوا کرتا ہے۔ تاہم، اس وقت اس وبا نے پوری انسانیت کو اپنی چپیٹ میں لے رکھا ہے۔ پہلی جنگ عظیم اور دوسری جنگ عظیم نے بھی اتنا شدید متاثر نہیں کیا تھا، جتنا کہ آج کورونا نے متاثر کیا ہے۔
گزشتہ دو ماہ سے، ہم مسلسل جائزہ لے رہے ہیں اور کورونا وائرس سے متعلق الم ناک خبریں سن رہے ہیں۔ ان دو مہینوں میں، 130 کروڑ بھارتی شہری کورونا وائرس کی عالمی وبا کو جھیلا ہے اور حفاظتی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔
تاہم، گزشتہ چند دنوں میں، ایسا محسوس ہوتا ہے کہ ہم اس بحران سے نکل آئے ہیں اور سب کچھ ٹھیک ہے۔ تاہم کورونا جیسی عالمی وبا کو دیکھتے ہوئے، خوش ہونا مناسب نہیں ہے۔ لہٰذا، یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہر ایک بھارتی ہوشیار اور محتاط رہے۔
دوستو !
جب بھی میں نے آپ سے کچھ مانگا ہے، آپ نے مجھے مایوس نہیں کیا ہے۔ ہماری کوششیں آپ کی دعاؤں کی طاقت سے ہی کامیاب ہوئی ہیں۔آج، میں آپ سے، اپنے تمام ہم وطن شہریوں سے کچھ مانگنے آیا ہوں۔ میں آپ سے مستقبل میں آپ کا کچھ وقت، کچھ ہفتے مانگنے آیا ہوں۔اب تک، نہ تو سائنس نے ہی ہمیں کورونا کی وبا سے تحفظ کے لئے کوئی ٹھوس حل نکالنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے، اور نہ ہی کوئی ویکسین تیار ہو پائی ہے۔ اس صورت حال کے باعث تشویش ہونا فطری بات ہے۔
کورونا وائرس سے متاثرہ ممالک کے مطالعات سے دیگر پہلو سامنے آیا ہے۔ ان ممالک میں یہ بیماری دھماکہ خیز طور پر چند ہی روز میں پھیلی ہے۔ کورونا وائرس سے متاثرہ لوگوں کی تعداد میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ حکومت ہند، صورت حال اور کورونا کے پھیلنے کی راہ کے ریکارڈ پر گہری نگاہ رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔
حالانکہ چند ملک میں جہاں پر ممکنہ حد تک لوگوں کو الگ تھلگ رکھ کر اور تیز رفتار فیصلوں کے باعث اس صورت حال پرقابو پا لیا گیا ہے۔ ترقی کے لئے جدو جہد کرنے والے، 130 کروڑ کی آبادی والے بھارت کے لئے کورونا کا تیزی سے پھیلنا کوئی عام وبا نہیں ہے۔ اس لئے، جیسا کہ ہم نے ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں کورونا کی وبا کے اثرات کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے، یہ کہنا غلط ہو گا کہ بھارت اس سے متاثر نہیں ہو گا۔
اس لئے، اس عالمی وبا کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے دو کلیدی حقائق کو ذہن نشین رکھنا ہوگا، عزم مصمم اور صبر و تحمل۔ آج تمام 130 کروڑ ہم وطن بھارتی شہری طور پر اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کے لئے، اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سے جاری کردہ ہدایات کی پاس داری کرتے ہوئے اس عالمی وبا پر قابو پانے کے لئے عزم کو مستحکم کریں گے۔ آج، ہمیں اپنے آپ کو متاثر ہونے سے بچنے کا عہد کرنا چاہئیے اور دیگر لوگوں کو متاثر ہونے سے بچانا چاہئیے۔
دوستو!
ایسی صورت میں جب کوئی دوا نہیں ہے تو ہمارا خود کا صحت مند رہنا بہت ضروری ہے۔ اس بیماری سے بچنے اور خود کو صحت مند رکھنے کے لئے تحمل بہت ضروری ہے۔ اور تحمل کا طریقہ ہے – بھیڑ سے بچنا ، گھر سے باہر نکلنے سے بچنا ۔ آج کل جسے سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ کہا جارہا ہے، کورونا کی وبا کے اس دور میں یہ بہت زیادہ ضروری ہے۔
ہمارا عہد اور تحمل اس عالمی وبا کے اثرات کو کم کرنے میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کرنے والا ہے اور اس لئے اگر آپ کو لگتا ہے کہ آپ ٹھیک ہیں ، آپ کو کچھ نہیں ہوگا ، آپ ایسے ہی مارکیٹ میں گھومتے رہیں گے ، سڑکوں پر جاتے رہیں گے اور کورونا سے بچے رہیں گے تو یہ سوچ صحیح نہیں ہے۔
ایسا کرنے آپ اپنے ساتھ اور اپنے خاندان کے ساتھ نا انصافی کریں گے۔ اس لئے میری تمام ہم وطنوں سے یہ اپیل ہے کہ آنے والے کچھ ہفتوں تک ۔ جب بہت ضروری ہو ، تبھی اپنے گھر سے باہر نکلیں۔ جتنا ممکن ہوسکے آپ اپنا کام ، چاہے بزنس سے جڑا ہو ، آفس سے جڑا ہو ، اپنے گھر سے ہی کریں۔
جو سرکاری سروس میں ہیں، اسپتال سے جڑے ہیں ، عوامی نمائندے ہیں، جو میڈیا کا کام کرتے ہیں، ان کی سرگرمیاں تو ضروری ہیں، لیکن سماج کے باقی سبھی لوگوں کو ، خود کو باقی سماج سے آئیسولیٹ (الگ تھلگ ) کرلینا چاہئے۔
میری ایک اور اپیل ہے کہ ہمارے خاندان میں جو بھی بزرگ شہری ہیں، 65 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے لوگ ہیں، انہیں آنے والے کچھ ہفتوں تک گھر سے باہر نہ نکلنے دیں۔
آج کی نسل اس سے بہت زیادہ واقف نہیں ہوگی لیکن پرانے وقت میں جب جنگ کی صورت حال ہوتی تھی ، تو گاؤں گاؤں میں بلیک آؤٹ کیا جاتا تھا۔ گھروں کے شیشوں پر کاغذ لگایا جاتا تھا، لائٹ بند کردی جاتی تھی، لوگ چوکی بناکر پہرہ دیتے تھے، یہ کبھی کبھی کافی لمبے عرصے تک چلتا تھا، جنگ نہ بھی ہو ، تو بھی بہت سے بیدار نگر پالیکائیں بلیک آؤٹ کی ڈرل بھی کراتی تھیں۔
ساتھیو!
میں آج ہر ایک ہم وطن سے ایک اور تعاون مانگ رہا ہوں۔ یہ ہے جنتا کرفیو ۔
جنتا کرفیو یعنی جنتا کے لئے ، جنتا کے ذریعے ، خود پر لگایا گیا کرفیو۔
اس اتوار کو یعنی 22 مارچ کو صبح 7 بجے سے رات 9 بجے تک سبھی شہریوں کو جنتا کرفیو پر عمل کرنا ہے۔ اس دوران ہم نہ گھروں سے باہر نکلیں گے، نہ سڑک پر جائیں گے، نہ محلے میں کہیں جائیں گے۔ صرف ضروری خدمات سے جڑے لوگ ہی 22 مارچ کو اپنے گھروں سے باہر نکلیں گے۔
ساتھیو!
22 مارچ کو ہماری یہ کوشش ، ہمارے اپنے تحمل، ملک کے مفاد میں کام کرنے کے عہد کی ایک علامت ہوگا۔ 22 مارچ کو جنتا کرفیو کی کامیابی اس کا تجربہ ہمیں آنے والے چیلنجوں کے لئے تیار کرے گا۔
میں ملک کی سبھی ریاستی سرکاروں سے بھی اپیل کروں گا کہ وہ جنتا کرفیو نافذ کرانے میں قیادت کریں۔
این سی سی، این ایس ایس سے جڑے نوجوان ، ملک کے ہر نوجوان ، سول سوسائٹی ، ہر طرح کے ادارے ، ان سبھی سے میں اپیل کروں گا کہ ابھی سے لے کر اگلے دو دن تک سبھی کو جنتاکرفیو کے بارے میں بیدار کریں۔
ممکن ہو تو ہر شخص روزانہ کم از کم 10 لوگوں کو فون کرکے کورونا وائرس سے بچاؤ کے طریقوں کے ساتھ ہی جنتاکرفیو کے بارے میں بتائیں۔
ساتھیو!
یہ جنتا کرفیو ایک طرح سے ہمارے کے لئے ، بھارت کے لئے ایک کسوٹی کی طرح ہوگا۔ یہ کورونا جیسی عالمی وبا کے خلاف لڑائی کے لئے بھارت کتنا تیار ہے، یہ دیکھنے اور پرکھنے کا بھی وقت ہے۔
آپ کو ان کوششوں کے درمیان ، جنتاکرفیو کے دن ، 22 مارچ کو میں آپ سے ایک اور تعاون چاہتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
پچھلے دو مہینے سے لاکھوں لوگ اسپتالوں میں ، ہوائی اڈوں پر دن رات کام میں لگے ہوئے ہیں، چاہئے ڈاکٹر ہوں ، نرس ہوں، اسپتال کا عملہ ہو، صفائی کرنے والے بھائی بہن ہوں، ایئر لائنس کے ملازمین ہوں، سرکاری عملے کے افراد ہوں ، پولیس کے عملے کے لوگ ہوں ، میڈیا کارکن ہوں، ریلوے ، بس ، آٹو رکشا کی سہولت سے جڑے لوگ ہوں ، ہوم ڈیلیوری کرنے والے لوگ ہوں، یہ لوگ اپنی پرواہ نہ کرتے ہوئے دوسروں کی خدمت میں لگے ہوئے ہیں۔
آج کی صورت حال دیکھیں تو یہ خدمات معمولی نہیں کہی جاسکتیں۔ آج خود ان کو بھی بیماری سے متاثر ہونے کا پورا خطرہ ہے۔ باوجود اس کے کہ اپنا فرض نبھارہے ہیں، دوسروں کی خدمت کررہے ہیں، قومی محافظ کی طرح کورونا وبا اور ہمارے بیچ میں کھڑے ہیں۔ ملک ا ن کا ممنون ہے۔
میں چاہتا ہوں کہ 22 مارچ ، اتوار کے دن ہم ایسے بھی لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کریں۔
اتوار کو ٹھیک پانچ بجے ہمیں اپنے گھر کے دروازے پر کھڑے ہوکر ، بالکنی میں ، کھڑکیوں کے سامنے کھڑے ہوکر پانچ منٹ تک ایسے لوگوں کے لئے شکریہ کا اظہار کریں۔
تالی بجا کر، تھالی بجا کر، یا پھر گھنٹی بجا کر ہم ان کا حوصلہ بڑھائیں، سلیوٹ کریں۔
پورے ملک کے مقامی انتظامیہ سے بھی میری اپیل ہے کہ وہ 22 مارچ کو 5 بجے سائرن کی آواز سے اس کی اطلاع لوگوں تک پہنچائیں۔ خدمت سب سے بڑا دھرم ہے کہ ہماری اقدار کو ماننے والے ایسے ہم وطنوں کے لئے پورے خلوص کے ساتھ اپنے جذبات کا اظہار کرنا ہوگا۔
ساتھیو!
مشکل کی اس گھڑی میں ،آپ کو یہ بھی دھیان رکھنا ہے کہ ہماری ضروری خدمات پر ، ہمارے اسپتالوں پر دباؤ بھی مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے، اس لئے میری آپ سے درخواست ہے کہ روٹین چیک اپ کے لئے اسپتال جانے سے جتنا بچ سکتے ہیں، اتنا بچیں۔
آپ کو بہت ضروری لگ رہا ہو تو ، اپنی جان پہنچان والے ڈاکٹر ، اپنے فیملی ڈاکٹر ، یا اپنی رشتے داری میں جو بھی ڈاکٹر ہو ، ان سے فون پر ہی ضروری صلاح لے لیں۔ اگر کوئی اختیار سرجری ، جو ضروری نہ ہو ، ایسی سرجری کو ، اس کی کوئی ڈیٹ لے رکھی ہے تو میری درخواست ہے کہ اسے بھی آگے بڑھ وادیں۔ ایک یا دو مہینے بعد کی تاریخ لے لیں۔
ساتھیو!
اس عالمی وبا کا معیشت پر بھی بہت اثر پڑر ہا ہے۔ کورونا وبا سے پیدا ہونے والے اقتصادی چیلنجوں کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ کی قیادت میں حکومت نے ایک ’’کووِڈ- 19 اکنامک رسپانس ٹاسک فورس‘‘ کی تشکیل کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
یہ ٹاسک فورس تمام فریقوں سے مسلسل رابطے میں رہتے ہوئے ، فیڈ بیک لیتے ہوئے ، ہر صورت حال کا تجزیہ کرتے ہوئے ، مستقبل قریب میں فیصلے کرے گی۔
یہ ٹاسک فورس، یہ بھی یقینی بنائے گی کہ اقتصادی مسائل کو کم کرنے کے لئے جتنے بی قدم اٹھائے جائیں، ان پر مؤثر طور پر عمل ہو۔
یقینی طور پر یہ وبا ملک کے اوسط درجے کے طبقے ، نچلے اوسط درجے کے طبقے اور غریبوں کے اقتصادی مفادات کو بھی زبردست نقصان پہنچار ہی ہے۔
مشکل کے اس قت میں ہمارے ملک کی کاروباری دنیا ، اعلیٰ آمدنی والے طبقے سے بھی گزارش ہے کہ اگر ممکن ہو تو آپ جن جن لوگوں سے خدمات لیتے ہیں، ان کے اقتصادی مفادات کو دھیان میں رکھیں۔ ہوسکتا ہے کہ آنے والے کچھ دنوں میں یہ لوگ دفتر نہ آپائیں، آپ کے گھر نہ آسکیں ، ایسے میں ان کی تنخواہ نہ کاٹیں۔ پوری انسانیت کے ساتھ ، پوری ہمدردی کے ساتھ فیصلہ کریں۔ ہمیشہ یاد رکھئے گا ، انہیں اپنا خاندان چلانا ہے، اپنے خاندان کو بیماری سے بچانا ہے۔
میں ہم وطنوں کو اس بات کے لئے بھی یقین دہانی کراتا ہوں کہ ملک میں دودھ ، کھانے پینے کا سامان ، دوائیں ، زنددگی کے لئے ضروری اور لازمی اشیاء کی کمی نہ ہو، اس کے لئے تمام قدم اٹھائے جارہے ہیں۔ اسی لئے میری سبھی شہریوں سے یہ درخواست ہے کہ ضروری سامان اکٹھا کرنے کی ہوڑ نہ لگائیں۔ آپ معمول کے مطابق ہی خریداری کریں، پینک بائنگ نہ کریں۔
ساتھیو!
پچھلے دو مہینوں میں 130 کروڑ بھارتیوں نے ، ملک کے ہر شہری نے ، ملک کو درپیش اس مشکل کو اپنی مشکل سمجھا ہے، بھارت کے لئے ، سماج کے لئے ، ان سے جو بن پڑا ہے، انہوں نے کیا ہے۔
مجھے بھروسہ ہے کہ آنے والے وقت میں بھی اپنے فرائض کو ،کا موں کو اسی طرح انجام دیتے رہیں گے۔ ہاں میں مانتا ہوں کہ ایسے وقت میں کچھ پریشانیاں بھی آتی ہیں ، شبہات اور افواہوں کا ماحول بھی پیدا ہوتا ہے، کئی مرتبہ ایک شہری کے طور پر ہماری امیدیں بھی پوری نہیں ہوتیں، پھر بھی یہ مسئلہ اتنا بڑا ہے کہ سارے ہم وطنوں کو ان پریشانیوں کے بیچ ٹھوس عہد کے ساتھ ان پریشانیوں کا مقابلہ کرنا ہی ہوگا۔
ساتھیو!
ہمیں ابھی اپنا سارا زور کورونا سے بچنے میں لگانا ہے۔ آج ملک میں مرکزی سرکار ہو، ریاستی سرکاریں ہوں، بلدیاتی ادارے ہوں، پنچایتیں ہوں، عوامی نمائندے ہوں، یا پھر سول سوسائٹی، ہر کوئی اپنے اپنے طریقے سے اس عالمی وبا سے بچنے میں اپنا تعاون دے رہا ہے۔
آپ کو بھی اپنا پورا تعاون دینا ہے۔ یہ بہت ضروری ہے کہ عالمی وبا کے اس ماحول میں انسانیت کی جیت ہو، بھارت کی جیت ہو، کچھ دن میں نوراتری کا تہوار آرہا ہے، یہ شکتی اوپاسنا کا موقع ہے، بھارت پوری قوت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے، یہی نیک خواہشات ہیں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
Text of Prime Minister’s address to the nation on combating COVID-19
19 MAR 2020 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
My dear fellow citizens,
The whole world is currently passing through a period of very serious crisis. Normally, when a natural crisis strikes, it is limited to a few countries or states. However, this time the calamity is such that it has it has put all of mankind in crisis. World Wars 1 and 2 did not impact as many countries, as have been affected by Corona today.
Over the last two months, we are continuously observing and hearing of grave Corona virus related news. In these two months, the 130 crore citizens of India have ably dealt with the global Corona pandemic and have exercised due caution.
However, in the past few days, it is appearing as if we have averted the crisis, and everything is okay. Complacency in respect of a global pandemic like Corona is not appropriate. Therefore, it is essential that each and every Indian remains alert and cautious.
Friends,
Whenever I asked you for something, you have never let me down. Our efforts succeed, only on the strength of your blessings.
Today, I am here to ask you, all my fellow citizens, for something. I want your coming few weeks from you, your time in the near future.
Friends,
Till now, science has not been able to find a definite solution to save us from the Corona pandemic, neither has a vaccine been developed. In such a situation, it is very natural to get worried.
Study of the countries most affected by Corona virus has revealed another aspect. In these countries, the spread of the disease has witnessed almost an explosion after the initial few days. The number of people infected by Corona has grown at a rapid pace. Government of India is constantly keeping a close watch on this situation, and this track record of the spread of Corona.
Although there are a few countries which have controlled the situation by taking swift decisions and isolating its people as much as possible.
This burgeoning crisis of Corona, is not an ordinary occurrence for a nation like India with a population of 130 crore, striving for development.
Therefore, as we witness the wide-spread impact of the Corona pandemic even in major, developed countries today, it is wrong to assume that India will not be impacted by it.
Hence, it is imperative to keep two key factors in mind in order to combat this global pandemic - Determination and Patience. Today, all 130 crore fellow citizens of Indians will have to further strengthen our resolve to overcome this global crisis, fulfilling all our duties as citizens, and abiding by the directions given by the Central and State governments. Today, we must all resolve to not get infected ourselves, and prevent others as well from getting infected.
Friends,
During such a pandemic, only one mantra can take us through – ‘Hum Swasth, toh Jag Swasth’, that is the world will be healthy, if we stay healthy. In a situation like this, where there is no known cure for the disease, it is imperative that we stay healthy. Patience is an essential virtue to avoid this disease, and keep oneself healthy. And how does one practice patience? By staying away from crowds and gatherings, avoiding leaving your homes. This is called ‘Social Distancing’ nowadays, and is critical in these times of the global corona pandemic.
Our determination and patience will play a crucial role in containing the impact of this global pandemic. It is wrong if you believe that you are okay and nothing can happen to you, and you can continue roaming around in markets and streets as usual and remain unaffected. By doing this, you will not only be unjust to yourself but also to your family.
Keeping this is mind, I appeal to you all that for the next few weeks, step-out of your homes only when absolutely necessary. As far as possible, try and do your work, whether related to business or job, from home.
While it is essential that those who are in government services, healthcare services, people’s representatives, media personnel remain active. Everybody else must however, isolate themselves from the rest of society.
I also appeal that the elderly, senior citizens and those above 65 years of age in our families, not leave homes for the next few weeks. Today’s generation may not be very familiar with this, but in the olden times, blackout was observed at night during wartime. This would at times go on for prolonged periods. Several times, there would also be blackout drills.
Friends,
Today, I request my fellow citizens for support on one more issue, that of people’s curfew. People’s curfew means a curfew imposed for the people, by the people, on the people themselves.
This Sunday, that is on 22nd March, all citizen must abide by this people’s curfew from 7 AM until 9 PM. During this curfew, we shall neither leave our homes, nor get onto the streets or roam about our localities. Only those associated with emergency and essential services will leave their homes.
Friends,
22nd March will be a symbol of our effort, of our self-restraint, and our resolve to fulfil our duty in service of the nation. The success of a people’s curfew on 22nd March, and the experience gained from it, will also prepare us for our upcoming challenges.
I urge all state governments to take leadership in ensuring compliance of this people’s curfew.
I also request the youth of our nation, organizations like NCC, NSS, civil society, as well as other organizations of all types to spread awareness about this people’s curfew over the next 2 days.
I would appeal to every individual to if possible, call at least 10 people on the phone every day, explaining to them how to protect themselves from the virus as well as the idea of people’s curfew.
This people’s curfew will in a way be a litmus test for us, for our nation. This is also the time to see and test how prepared India is for fighting off a Corona like global pandemic.
Friends,
In the midst of all these efforts of the people’s curfew on 22nd March, I would also like to seek your support on one more matter on that day. For the past 2 months, lakhs of our people have been working day and night in our Hospitals and Airports. From doctors to nurses, hospital staff, sanitation workers, airlines employees, government staff, police personnel, media people, people associated with train-bus-auto rickshaw services, and home delivery agents; all have been selflessly serving others, without caring about themselves.
In the current circumstances, these services cannot be considered to be ordinary. Today, these people run the risk of getting infected themselves. Yet, they continue to fulfil their duties, serving others. As defenders of the nation, they stand firmly between us and the Corona pandemic. The nation is grateful to them all.
I wish that on Sunday, 22nd March, we express our gratitude to all such people. On Sunday at exactly 5 pm, we all stand at the doors, balconies, windows of our homes, and give them all a 5-minute standing ovation. We clap our hands, beat our plates, ring our bells to boost their morale, salute their service.
To inform people about this, I request local authorities across the country to ring a siren at 5 pm on 22nd March.
We must with full sincerity, express our feelings towards all such fellow citizens who have lived by our value-system of ‘Seva Parmo Dharma’, that is Service being the highest Duty.
Friends,
In such times of crisis, we also need to be aware that the burden on our essential services, our hospitals, is continuously increasing.
I thus, urge you to as much as possible, avoid going to the hospital for routine check-ups. When necessary, you could get the required guidance over phone from your known local doctor, family doctor, or some relative who is a doctor. In case you have a non-essential, elective surgery scheduled, I would urge you to postpone it by a month.
Friends,
This global pandemic is also going to have a wide-ranging impact on the economy. Keeping in mind the economic challenges arising from the Corona virus, the government has decided to set up a COVID-19 Economic Response Task Force under the leadership of the Finance Minister. This Task Force will take decisions in the near future, based on regular interactions and feedback from all stakeholders, and analysis of all situations and dimensions. This Task Force will also ensure that all steps taken to reduce the economic difficulties are effectively implemented.
It is clear that this pandemic is deeply hurting the economic interests and well-being of our nation’s middle class, lower-middle class, and poor segments. In such a time of crisis, I request the business world and high income segments of society to as much as possible, look after the economic interests of all the people who provide them services. In the coming few days it is possible these people may not be able to come to office or your homes. In such a case, do treat them with empathy and humanity and not deduct their salaries. Always keep in mind that they too need to run their homes, protect their families from illness.
I would like to reassure all Indians that all steps necessary are being taken to ensure there is no shortage of essential items like milk, groceries and medicines. I thus urge all my fellow citizens to make purchases as normal, and not hoard essential items in Panic Buying.
Friends,
Over the past 2 months, 130 crore Indians, each and every citizen, has taken on this national crisis as one’s own and done whatever possible for society and the nation. I have full faith that you will in a similar manner, continue to carry out your responsibilities and duties in the time to come.
Yes, I acknowledge that many difficulties arise in such times, and there is an environment of apprehensions and rumours. Many a times, our expectations as citizens is also not fulfilled. However, this crisis is so grave, that all fellow citizens must face these challenges with firm resolve and determination, amidst all these difficulties.
Friends,
We need to put in all our capacity and capability in protecting ourselves from the Corona virus. Whether it be the Central government, State governments, local authorities, panchayats, people’s representatives or civil societies; everyone is contributing in their own way in the fight against this global pandemic. You too, must give your full contribution!
It is critical that in this environment of a global pandemic, humanity emerges victorious, India emerges victorious!
The festival of Navratri is coming up in a few days. This is a festival of worshipping ‘Shakti’. That India moves ahead with full Shakti, full Strength and Energy, is my heartfelt wish to one and all.
Many, many Thanks!