प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का कोरोना वायरस महामारी से सम्बंधितदेश को संबोधन
19 MAR 2020 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्रिय देशवासियों,
पूरा विश्व इस समय संकट के बहुत बड़े गंभीर दौर से गुजर रहा है।आम तौर पर कभी जब कोई प्राकृतिक संकट आता है तो वो कुछ देशों या राज्यों तक ही सीमित रहता है।लेकिन इस बार ये संकट ऐसा है, जिसने विश्व भर में पूरी मानवजाति को संकट में डाल दिया है।
जब प्रथम विश्व युद्ध हुआ था, जब द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध हुआ था, तब भी इतने देश युद्ध से प्रभावित नहीं हुए थे,जितने आज कोरोना से हैं।
पिछले दो महीने से हम निरंतर दुनिया भर से आ रहीं कोरोना वायरस से जुड़ी चिंताजनक खबरें देख रहे हैं,सुन रहे हैं।
इन दो महीनों में भारत के130 करोड़ नागरिकों ने कोरोना वैश्विक महामारी का डटकर मुकाबला किया है, आवश्यक सावधानियां बरती हैं।
लेकिन,बीते कुछ दिनों से ऐसा भी लग रहा है जैसे हम संकट से बचे हुए हैं,सब कुछ ठीक है।
वैश्विक महामारी कोरोना से निश्चिंत हो जाने की ये सोच सही नहीं है।
इसलिए,प्रत्येक भारतवासी का सजग रहना,सतर्क रहना बहुत आवश्यक है।
साथियों,आपसे मैंने जब भी,जो भी मांगा है,मुझे कभी देशवासियों ने निराश नहीं किया है।ये आपके आशीर्वाद की ताकत है कि हमारे प्रयास सफल होते हैं।आज,मैं आप सभी देशवासियों से, आपसे,कुछ मांगने आया हूं।मुझे आपके आने वाले कुछ सप्ताह चाहिए,आपका आने वाला कुछ समय चाहिए।
साथियों,अभी तक विज्ञान,कोरोना महामारी से बचने के लिए,कोई निश्चित उपाय नहीं सुझा सका है और न ही इसकी कोई वैक्सीन बन पाई है।ऐसी स्थिति में चिंता बढ़नी बहुत स्वाभाविक है।
दुनिया के जिन देशों में कोरोना वायरस का प्रभाव ज्यादा देखा जा रहा है,वहां अध्ययन में एक और बात सामने आई है।
इन देशों में शुरुआती कुछ दिनों के बाद अचानक बीमारी का जैसे विस्फोट हुआ है।इन देशों में कोरोना से संक्रमित लोगों की संख्या बहुत तेजी से बढ़ी है।भारत सरकार इस स्थिति पर, कोरोना के फैलाव के इस ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड पर पूरी तरह नजर रखे हुए है।
हालांकि कुछ देश ऐसे हैं जिन्होंने तेजी से फैसले लेकर,अपने यहां के लोगों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा Isolate करके स्थिति को सँभाला है।भारत जैसे130 करोड़ की आबादी वाले देश के सामने, विकास के लिए प्रयत्नशील देश के सामने,कोरोना का ये बढ़ता संकट सामान्य बात नहीं है।
आज जबबड़े-बड़े और विकसित देशों में हम कोरोना महामारी का व्यापक प्रभाव देख रहे हैं,
तो भारत पर इसका कोई प्रभाव नहीं पड़ेगा,ये मानना गलत है।
इसलिए, इस वैश्विक महामारी का मुकाबला करने के लिए दो प्रमुख बातों की आवश्यकता है।
पहला- संकल्पऔरदूसरा- संयम।
आज 130 करोड़ देशवासियों को अपना संकल्प और दृढ़ करना होगा कि हम इस वैश्विक महामारी को रोकने के लिए एक नागरिक के नाते,अपने कर्तव्य का पालन करेंगे,केंद्र सरकार,राज्य सरकारों के दिशा निर्देशों का पालन करेंगे।
आज हमें ये संकल्प लेना होगा कि हम स्वयं संक्रमित होने से बचेंगे और दूसरों को भी संक्रमित होने से बचाएंगे।
साथियों,इस तरह की वैश्विक महामारी में, एक ही मंत्र काम करता है- “हम स्वस्थ तो जग स्वस्थ”।
ऐसी स्थिति में,जब इस बीमारी की कोई दवा नहीं है,तो हमारा खुद का स्वस्थ बने रहना बहुत आवश्यक है।इस बीमारी से बचने और खुद के स्वस्थ बने रहने के लिए अनिवार्य है संयम।
और संयम का तरीका क्या है- भीड़ से बचना,घर से बाहर निकलने से बचना।आजकल जिसे Social Distancing कहा जा रहा है, कोरोना वैश्विक महामारी के इस दौर में,ये बहुत ज्यादा आवश्यक है।
हमारा संकल्प और संयम, इस वैश्विक महामारी के प्रभावों को कम करने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाने वाला है।
और इसलिए,अगर आपको लगता है कि आप ठीक हैं,आपको कुछ नहीं होगा,आप ऐसे ही मार्केट में घूमते रहेंगे,सड़कों पर जाते रहेंगे,और कोरोना से बचे रहेंगे, तो ये सोच सही नहीं है।
ऐसा करके आप अपने साथ और अपने परिवार के साथ अन्याय करेंगे।इसलिए मेरा सभी देशवासियों से ये आग्रह है कि आने वाले कुछ सप्ताह तक, जब बहुत जरूरी हो तभी अपने घर से बाहर निकलें।
जितना संभव हो सके,आप अपना काम,चाहे बिजनेस से जुड़ा हो,ऑफिस से जुड़ा हो,अपने घर से ही करें।
जो सरकारी सेवाओं में हैं, अस्पताल से जुड़े हैं,जन-प्रतिनिधि हैं, जो मीडिया कर्मी हैं,इनकी सक्रियता तो आवश्यक है लेकिन समाज के बाकी सभीलोगों को,खुद को बाकी समाज से Isolate कर लेना चाहिए।
मेरा एक और आग्रह है कि हमारे परिवार में जो भी सीनियर सिटिजन्स हों,65 वर्ष की आयु के ऊपर के व्यक्ति हों,वो आने वाले कुछ सप्ताह तक घर से बाहर न निकलें।
आज की पीढ़ी इससे बहुत परिचित नहीं होगी,लेकिन पुराने समय में जब युद्ध की स्थिति होती थी,
तो गाँव गाँव मेंBlackOutकिया जाता था। घरों के शीशों पर कागज़ लगाया जाता था, लाईटबंद कर दी जाती थी, लोग चौकी बनाकर पहरा देते थे |
ये कभी-कभी काफी लंबे समय तक चलता था। युद्ध ना भी हो तो भी बहुत सी जागरूक नगरपालिकाएं BlackOutकी ड्रिल भी कराती थी।
साथियों,मैं आज प्रत्येक देशवासी से एक और समर्थन मांग रहा हूं।ये है जनता-कर्फ्यू।
जनता कर्फ्यू यानि जनता के लिए,जनता द्वारा खुद पर लगाया गया कर्फ्यू।
इस रविवार,यानि22 मार्च को, सुबह 7 बजे से रात 9 बजे तक, सभी देशवासियों को,जनता-कर्फ्यू का पालन करना है।
इस दौरान हम न घरों से बाहर निकलेंगे, न सड़क पर जाएंगे, न मोहल्ले में कहीं जाएंगे।
सिर्फ आवश्यक सेवाओं से जुड़े लोग ही 22 मार्च को अपने घरों से बाहर निकलेंगे।
साथियों,22 मार्च को हमारा ये प्रयास, हमारे आत्म-संयम,देशहित में कर्तव्य पालन के संकल्प का एक प्रतीक होगा। 22 मार्च को जनता-कर्फ्यू की सफलता, इसके अनुभव, हमें आने वाली चुनौतियों के लिए भी तैयार करेंगे।
मैं देश की सभी राज्य सरकारों से भी आग्रह करूंगा कि वोजनता-कर्फ्यूका पालन कराने का नेतृत्व करें।
NCC,NSS,से जुड़े युवाओं,देश के हर युवा,सिविल सोसायटी,हर प्रकार के संगठन,इन सभी से भी अनुरोध करूंगा कि अभी से लेकर अगले दो दिन तक सभी कोजनता-कर्फ्यूके बारे में जागरूक करें।
संभव हो तो हर व्यक्ति प्रतिदिन कम से कम10 लोगों को फोन करके कोरोना वायरस से बचाव के उपायों के साथ ही जनता-कर्फ्यू के बारे में भी बताए।
साथियों,ये जनता कर्फ्यू एक प्रकार से हमारे लिए,भारत के लिए एक कसौटी की तरह होगा।
ये कोरोना जैसी वैश्विक महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई के लिए भारत कितना तैयार है, ये देखने और परखने का भी समय है।
आपके इन प्रयासों के बीच, जनता-कर्फ्यू के दिन,22 मार्च को मैं आपसे एक और सहयोग चाहता हूं।
साथियों,पिछले2 महीनों से लाखों लोग, अस्पतालों में,एयरपोर्ट्स पर,दिन रात काम में जुटे हुए हैं।
चाहेडॉक्टर हों,नर्स हों,हॉस्पिटल का स्टाफ हो,सफाई करने वाले भाई-बहन हों,एयरलाइंस के कर्मचारी हों, सरकारी कर्मचारी हों, पुलिसकर्मी हों,मीडिया कर्मी हों,रेलवे-बस-ऑटो रिक्शा की सुविधा से जुड़े लोग हों,होम डिलिवरी करने वाले लोग हों,ये लोग,अपनी परवाह न करते हुए,दूसरों की सेवा में लगे हुए हैं।
आज की परिस्थितियां देखें,तो ये सेवाएं सामान्य नहीं कही जा सकती।आज खुद इनके भी संक्रमित होने का पूरा खतरा है।
बावजूद इसके ये अपना कर्तव्य निभा रहे हैं,दूसरों की सेवा कर रहे हैं।ये राष्ट्र-रक्षक की तरह कोरोना महामारी और हमारे बीच में खड़े हैं।देश इनका कृतज्ञ है।
मैं चाहता हूं कि 22 मार्च, रविवार के दिन हम ऐसे सभी लोगों को धन्यवाद अर्पित करें।
रविवार को ठीक5 बजे,हम अपने घर के दरवाजे पर खड़े होकर,बाल्कनी में,खिड़कियों केसामने खड़े होकर5 मिनट तक ऐसे लोगों का आभार व्यक्त करें।
ताली बजाकर,थाली बजाकर या फिर घंटी बजाकर,हम इनका हौसला बढ़ाएं, सैल्यूट करें।
पूरे देश के स्थानीय प्रशासन से भी मेरा आग्रह है कि22 मार्च को5 बजे, सायरन की आवाज से इसकी सूचना लोगों तक पहुंचाएं।सेवा परमो धर्म के हमारे संस्कारों को मानने वाले ऐसे देशवासियों के लिए हमें पूरी श्रद्धा के साथ अपने भाव व्यक्त करने होंगे।
साथियों,संकट के इस समय में,आपको ये भी ध्यान रखना है कि हमारी आवश्यक सेवाओं पर,
हमारे हॉस्पिटलों पर दबाव भी निरंतर बढ़ रहा है।इसलिए मेरा आपसे आग्रह ये भी है कि रूटीन चेक-अप के लिए अस्पताल जाने से जितना बच सकते हैं,उतना बचें।
आपको बहुत जरूरी लग रहा हो तो अपनी जान-पहचान वाले डॉक्टर,आपके फैमिली डॉक्टर या अपनी रिश्तेदारी में जो डॉक्टर हों, उनसे फोन पर ही आवश्यक सलाह ले लें।अगर आपने इलेक्टिव सर्जरी, जो बहुत आवश्यक न हो, ऐसी सर्जरी, उसकी कोई डेट ले रखी है, तो मेरा आग्रह है कि इसे भी आगे बढ़वा दें,एक महीना बाद की तारीख ले लें।
साथियों,इस वैश्विक महामारी का अर्थव्यवस्था पर भी व्यापक प्रभाव पड़ रहा है।कोरोना महामारी से उत्पन्न हो रही आर्थिक चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, वित्त मंत्री के नेतृत्व में सरकार ने एक
कोविड-19-Economic Response Task Forceके गठन का फैसला लिया है।
ये टास्क फोर्स सारे स्टेकहोल्डर्स से नियमित संपर्क में रहते हुए,फीडबैक लेते हुए,हर स्थिति का आकलन करते हुए निकट भविष्य में फैसले लेगी।
ये टास्क फोर्स,ये भी सुनिश्चित करेगी कि, आर्थिक मुश्किलों को कम करने के लिए जितने भी कदम उठाए जाएं,उन पर प्रभावी रूप से अमल हो।
निश्चित तौर पर ये महामारी ने देश के मध्यम वर्ग,निम्न मध्यम वर्ग और गरीब के आर्थिक हितों को भी गहरी क्षति पहुंचा रही है।
संकट के इस समय में मेरा देश के व्यापारी जगत,उच्च आय वर्ग से भी आग्रह है कि अगर संभव है तो आपजिन-जिन लोगों से सेवाएं लेते हैं, उनके आर्थिक हितों का ध्यान रखें।हो सकता है आने वाले कुछ दिनों में, ये लोग दफ्तर न आ पाएं, आपके घर न आ पाएं।ऐसे में उनका वेतन न काटें, पूरी मानवीयता के साथ, संवेदनशीलता के साथ फैसला लें।हमेशा याद रखिएगा,उन्हें भी अपना परिवार चलाना है, अपने परिवार को बीमारी से बचाना है।
मैं देशवासियों को इस बात के लिए भी आश्वस्त करता हूं कि देश में दूध,खाने-पीने का सामान, दवाइयां,जीवन के लिए ज़रूरी ऐसी आवश्यक चीज़ों की कमी ना हो इसके लिए तमाम कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।
इसलिए मेरा सभी देशवासियों से ये आग्रह है कि ज़रूरी सामान संग्रह करने की होड़ न लगाएं।
आप सामान्य रूप से ही खरीदारी करें।Panic Buying न करें।
साथियों,पिछले दो महीनों में,130 करोड़ भारतीयों ने,देश के हर नागरिक ने, देश के सामने आए इस संकट को अपना संकट माना है,भारत के लिए,समाज के लिए उससे जो बन पड़ा है,उसने किया है।
मुझे भरोसा है कि आने वाले समय में भी आप अपने कर्तव्यों का,अपने दायित्वों का इसी तरह निर्वहन करते रहेंगे। nहां, मैं मानता हूं कि ऐसे समय में कुछ कठिनाइयां भी आती हैं, आशंकाओं और अफवाहों का वातावरण भी पैदा होता है।कई बार एक नागरिक के तौर पर हमारी अपेक्षाएं भी नहीं पूरी हो पातीं।फिर भी, ये संकट इतना बड़ा है कि सारे देशवासियों को इन दिक्कतों के बीच,
दृढ़ संकल्प के साथ इन कठिनाइयों का मुकाबला करना ही होगा।
साथियों,हमें अभी अपना सारा सामर्थ्य कोरोना से बचने में लगाना है।आज देश में केंद्र सरकार हो, राज्य सरकारें हों,स्थानीय निकाय हों,पंचायतें हों,जन-प्रतिनिधि हों या फिर सिविल सोसायटी,हर कोई अपने-अपने तरीके से इस वैश्विक महामारी से बचने में अपना योगदान दे रहा है।
आपको भी अपना पूरा योगदान देना है।ये आवश्यक है कि वैश्विक महामारी के इस वातावरण में मानव जाति विजयी हो, भारत विजयी हो।कुछ दिन में नवरात्रि का पर्व आ रहा है।ये शक्ति उपासना का पर्व है।भारत पूरी शक्ति के साथ आगे बढ़े, यही शुभकामना है।बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !!!

Prime Minister's Office
Text of Prime Minister’s address to the nation on combating COVID-19
19 MAR 2020 9:15PM by PIB Delhi
My dear fellow citizens,
The whole world is currently passing through a period of very serious crisis. Normally, when a natural crisis strikes, it is limited to a few countries or states. However, this time the calamity is such that it has it has put all of mankind in crisis. World Wars 1 and 2 did not impact as many countries, as have been affected by Corona today.
Over the last two months, we are continuously observing and hearing of grave Corona virus related news. In these two months, the 130 crore citizens of India have ably dealt with the global Corona pandemic and have exercised due caution.
However, in the past few days, it is appearing as if we have averted the crisis, and everything is okay. Complacency in respect of a global pandemic like Corona is not appropriate. Therefore, it is essential that each and every Indian remains alert and cautious.
Friends,
Whenever I asked you for something, you have never let me down. Our efforts succeed, only on the strength of your blessings.
Today, I am here to ask you, all my fellow citizens, for something. I want your coming few weeks from you, your time in the near future.
Friends,
Till now, science has not been able to find a definite solution to save us from the Corona pandemic, neither has a vaccine been developed. In such a situation, it is very natural to get worried.
Study of the countries most affected by Corona virus has revealed another aspect. In these countries, the spread of the disease has witnessed almost an explosion after the initial few days. The number of people infected by Corona has grown at a rapid pace. Government of India is constantly keeping a close watch on this situation, and this track record of the spread of Corona.
Although there are a few countries which have controlled the situation by taking swift decisions and isolating its people as much as possible.
This burgeoning crisis of Corona, is not an ordinary occurrence for a nation like India with a population of 130 crore, striving for development.
Therefore, as we witness the wide-spread impact of the Corona pandemic even in major, developed countries today, it is wrong to assume that India will not be impacted by it.
Hence, it is imperative to keep two key factors in mind in order to combat this global pandemic - Determination and Patience. Today, all 130 crore fellow citizens of Indians will have to further strengthen our resolve to overcome this global crisis, fulfilling all our duties as citizens, and abiding by the directions given by the Central and State governments. Today, we must all resolve to not get infected ourselves, and prevent others as well from getting infected.
Friends,
During such a pandemic, only one mantra can take us through – ‘Hum Swasth, toh Jag Swasth’, that is the world will be healthy, if we stay healthy. In a situation like this, where there is no known cure for the disease, it is imperative that we stay healthy. Patience is an essential virtue to avoid this disease, and keep oneself healthy. And how does one practice patience? By staying away from crowds and gatherings, avoiding leaving your homes. This is called ‘Social Distancing’ nowadays, and is critical in these times of the global corona pandemic.
Our determination and patience will play a crucial role in containing the impact of this global pandemic. It is wrong if you believe that you are okay and nothing can happen to you, and you can continue roaming around in markets and streets as usual and remain unaffected. By doing this, you will not only be unjust to yourself but also to your family.
Keeping this is mind, I appeal to you all that for the next few weeks, step-out of your homes only when absolutely necessary. As far as possible, try and do your work, whether related to business or job, from home.
While it is essential that those who are in government services, healthcare services, people’s representatives, media personnel remain active. Everybody else must however, isolate themselves from the rest of society.
I also appeal that the elderly, senior citizens and those above 65 years of age in our families, not leave homes for the next few weeks. Today’s generation may not be very familiar with this, but in the olden times, blackout was observed at night during wartime. This would at times go on for prolonged periods. Several times, there would also be blackout drills.
Friends,
Today, I request my fellow citizens for support on one more issue, that of people’s curfew. People’s curfew means a curfew imposed for the people, by the people, on the people themselves.
This Sunday, that is on 22nd March, all citizen must abide by this people’s curfew from 7 AM until 9 PM. During this curfew, we shall neither leave our homes, nor get onto the streets or roam about our localities. Only those associated with emergency and essential services will leave their homes.
Friends,
22nd March will be a symbol of our effort, of our self-restraint, and our resolve to fulfil our duty in service of the nation. The success of a people’s curfew on 22nd March, and the experience gained from it, will also prepare us for our upcoming challenges.
I urge all state governments to take leadership in ensuring compliance of this people’s curfew.
I also request the youth of our nation, organizations like NCC, NSS, civil society, as well as other organizations of all types to spread awareness about this people’s curfew over the next 2 days.
I would appeal to every individual to if possible, call at least 10 people on the phone every day, explaining to them how to protect themselves from the virus as well as the idea of people’s curfew.
This people’s curfew will in a way be a litmus test for us, for our nation. This is also the time to see and test how prepared India is for fighting off a Corona like global pandemic.
Friends,
In the midst of all these efforts of the people’s curfew on 22nd March, I would also like to seek your support on one more matter on that day. For the past 2 months, lakhs of our people have been working day and night in our Hospitals and Airports. From doctors to nurses, hospital staff, sanitation workers, airlines employees, government staff, police personnel, media people, people associated with train-bus-auto rickshaw services, and home delivery agents; all have been selflessly serving others, without caring about themselves.
In the current circumstances, these services cannot be considered to be ordinary. Today, these people run the risk of getting infected themselves. Yet, they continue to fulfil their duties, serving others. As defenders of the nation, they stand firmly between us and the Corona pandemic. The nation is grateful to them all.
I wish that on Sunday, 22nd March, we express our gratitude to all such people. On Sunday at exactly 5 pm, we all stand at the doors, balconies, windows of our homes, and give them all a 5-minute standing ovation. We clap our hands, beat our plates, ring our bells to boost their morale, salute their service.
To inform people about this, I request local authorities across the country to ring a siren at 5 pm on 22nd March.
We must with full sincerity, express our feelings towards all such fellow citizens who have lived by our value-system of ‘Seva Parmo Dharma’, that is Service being the highest Duty.
Friends,
In such times of crisis, we also need to be aware that the burden on our essential services, our hospitals, is continuously increasing.
I thus, urge you to as much as possible, avoid going to the hospital for routine check-ups. When necessary, you could get the required guidance over phone from your known local doctor, family doctor, or some relative who is a doctor. In case you have a non-essential, elective surgery scheduled, I would urge you to postpone it by a month.
Friends,
This global pandemic is also going to have a wide-ranging impact on the economy. Keeping in mind the economic challenges arising from the Corona virus, the government has decided to set up a COVID-19 Economic Response Task Force under the leadership of the Finance Minister. This Task Force will take decisions in the near future, based on regular interactions and feedback from all stakeholders, and analysis of all situations and dimensions. This Task Force will also ensure that all steps taken to reduce the economic difficulties are effectively implemented.
It is clear that this pandemic is deeply hurting the economic interests and well-being of our nation’s middle class, lower-middle class, and poor segments. In such a time of crisis, I request the business world and high income segments of society to as much as possible, look after the economic interests of all the people who provide them services. In the coming few days it is possible these people may not be able to come to office or your homes. In such a case, do treat them with empathy and humanity and not deduct their salaries. Always keep in mind that they too need to run their homes, protect their families from illness.
I would like to reassure all Indians that all steps necessary are being taken to ensure there is no shortage of essential items like milk, groceries and medicines. I thus urge all my fellow citizens to make purchases as normal, and not hoard essential items in Panic Buying.
Friends,
Over the past 2 months, 130 crore Indians, each and every citizen, has taken on this national crisis as one’s own and done whatever possible for society and the nation. I have full faith that you will in a similar manner, continue to carry out your responsibilities and duties in the time to come.
Yes, I acknowledge that many difficulties arise in such times, and there is an environment of apprehensions and rumours. Many a times, our expectations as citizens is also not fulfilled. However, this crisis is so grave, that all fellow citizens must face these challenges with firm resolve and determination, amidst all these difficulties.
Friends,
We need to put in all our capacity and capability in protecting ourselves from the Corona virus. Whether it be the Central government, State governments, local authorities, panchayats, people’s representatives or civil societies; everyone is contributing in their own way in the fight against this global pandemic. You too, must give your full contribution!
It is critical that in this environment of a global pandemic, humanity emerges victorious, India emerges victorious!
The festival of Navratri is coming up in a few days. This is a festival of worshipping ‘Shakti’. That India moves ahead with full Shakti, full Strength and Energy, is my heartfelt wish to one and all.
Many, many Thanks!