Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19: Advisories and Guidelines for Containment and Prevention
17 MAR 2020 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary took a review meeting of concerned officials from various Ministries/Departments, here today. During the meeting, he emphasized on the implementation of Social Distancing measures as detailed by guidelines of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. He stated that social distancing would have a major impact in limiting the spread of the disease. He also reviewed preparedness of various states for quarantine facilities, hospital management and awareness campaigns.
In order to ensure effective and seamless coordination between the Centre and the States, 30 nodal officers of the level of Joint Secretary and above have been drawn from various Ministries to liaison, coordinate and help the States with respect to anything that is required from the Government of India. They will be deputed to the States, and shall work in close coordination with the State authorities for coordinating the preparedness and response measures. An orientation meeting of all the officers is being held tomorrow.
Secretary (HFW) has also written to the Secretaries of all Ministries/Departments, Govt. of India today requesting them to implement the various guidelines/advisories that have been issued and are applicable to them and the organizations under them.
In continuation of the travel advisory issued on 11th March, 2020 and 16th March, 2020, the following additional advisory is issued today:
1. Travel of passengers from Afghanistan, Philippines, Malaysia to India is prohibited with immediate effect. No flight shall take off from these countries to India after 1500 hours Indian Standard Time (IST). The airline shall enforce this at the port of initial departure.
2. This instruction is a temporary measure and shall be in force till 31st March 2020 and will be reviewed subsequently.
In addition to this, three guidelines have also been issued (these are available at www.mohfw.gov.in):
• Guidelines on Clinical Management of COVID-19 triage (early recognition of patients), implementation of infection prevention and control measures have been revised and updated.
• Guidelines have been issued for Dead Body Management towards standard precautions, infection prevention and control measures, handling of the body and environmental disinfection.
• Guidelines have also been issued for Private Sector Laboratories Intending to Initiate COVID-19 Testing.
• Laboratory test should be only offered when prescribed by a qualified physician as per ICMR guidance for testing. Since the guidance evolves periodically, the latest revised version should be followed.
• ICMR will share the SOPs for laboratory testing and provide positive controls for establishing the test as soon as the concerned private laboratory has procured the primers, probes and reagents as per SOPs. Adoption of commercial kits for testing should be based on validations conducted by lCMR-National institute of Virology (NIV),Pune.
• Appropriate biosafety and biosecurity precautions should be ensured while collecting samples from a suspect patient. Alternatively, a disease specific separate collection site may be created.
• All the private testing laboratories to ensure immediate/ real-time reporting to the State officials of IDSP (Integrated Disease Surveillance Program of Govt. of India) and ICMR HQ for timely initiation of contact tracing and research activities.
• ICMR strongly appeals that private laboratories should offer COVlD-19 diagnosis at no cost.
An advisory has issued by the Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT) citing preventive measures to be taken by all employees of Ministries/ Departments to control the spread of COVID-19. All Ministries/ Departments have been advised the following:
• Installation of thermal scanners at the entry of Government buildings, as feasible. Mandatory placing of hand sanitizers at the entry of Government buildings. Those found having flu-like symptoms may be advised to take proper treatment/quarantine etc.
• Discouragement to the maximum extent, entry of visitors in the office complex. Routine issue of visitors/temporary passes should be suspended with immediate effect. Only those visitors whom have proper permission of the officer who they want to meet, should be allowed after being properly screened.
• Meetings, as far as feasible, should be done through video conferencing. To minimize or reschedule meetings involving large number of people unless necessary.
• Avoidance of non-essential official travel.
• Undertaking essential correspondence on official email and avoid sending files and documents to other offices, to the extent possible.
• Facilitating delivery and receipt of dak at the entry point itself of the office building, as far as practicable.
• Closing all gyms/recreation centres/creches located in Government buildings.
• Ensuring proper cleaning and frequent sanitization of the work-place, particularly of the frequently touched surfaces. Ensuring regular supply of hand sanitisers, soap and running water in the washrooms.
• All officials may be advised to take care of their own health and look out for respiratory symptoms/fever and, if feeling unwell, should leave the workplace immediately after informing their reporting officers. They should observe home-quarantine as per the guidelines issued by MoHFW (available at the following URL: www.mohfw.gov.in/DraftGuideIinesforhomequarantine.pdf.)
• The leave sanctioning authorities are advised to sanction leave whenever any request is made for self-quarantine as a precautionary measure.
• Issuance of advisory to all employees who are at higher risk i.e. older employees, pregnant employees and employees who have underlying medical conditions, to take extra precautions. The Ministries/Departments may take care not to expose such employees to any front-line work requiring direct contact with the public.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट: रोकथाम और निवारण के लिए सलाह और दिशानिर्देश
17 MAR 2020 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव ने आज यहां विभिन्न मंत्रालयों / विभागों से संबंधित अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक ली। बैठक के दौरान उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार एक दूसरे से आवश्यक दूरी बनाए रखने के उपायों के कार्यान्वयन पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि सामाजिक रूप से दूरी बनाए रखने से इस बीमारी के प्रसार को सीमित करने में बड़ी मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने क्‍वॉरन्‍टीन सुविधाओं, अस्पताल प्रबंधन और जागरूकता अभियानों के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों की तैयारियों की भी समीक्षा की।
केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच प्रभावी और समेकित तालमेल सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संयुक्त सचिव और उनसे ऊपर के स्तर के 30 नोडल अधिकारियों को विभिन्न मंत्रालयों से संपर्क में रहने, तालमेल स्थापित करने तथा और राज्यों को भारत सरकार से किसी भी चीज़ के संबंध में आवश्यक मदद करने के लिए तैयार रखा गया है। इन्हें राज्यों में प्रतिनियुक्त पर भेजा जाएगा जो तैयारियों और रोकथाम के उपायों के लिए राज्य अधिकारियों के साथ तालमेल बनाए रखेंगे। सभी अधिकारियों की एक ओरियंटेशन बैठक कल आयोजित की जा रही है।
स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव ने सभी मंत्रालयों/ विभागों के सचिवों को भी लिखित आदेश देते हुए उनसे भारत सरकार के उन विभिन्न दिशानिर्देशों/ परामर्श को लागू करने का अनुरोध किया है जो जारी किए गए हैं और ये उन पर तथा उनके तहत आने वाले संगठनों पर लागू होते हैं।
11 मार्च, 2020 और 16 मार्च, 2020 को जारी की गए यात्रा यात्रा परामर्श को जारी रखते हुए निम्नलिखित अतिरिक्त परामर्श आज जारी किए गए है:
i- अफगानिस्तान, फिलीपींस, मलेशिया से भारत आने वाले यात्रियों की यात्रा तत्काल प्रभाव से प्रतिबंधित है। भारतीय मानक समयानुसार शाम 3 बजे के बाद इन देशों से भारत के लिए भी कोई भी विमान उड़ान नहीं भरेगा।
ii- यह निर्देश एक अस्थायी उपाय है और 31 मार्च 2020 तक लागू रहेगा और बाद में इसकी समीक्षा की जाएगी।
इसके अतिरिक्त, तीन दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए गए हैं (ये www.mohfw.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं):
- कोविड-19 के गंभीर रोगियों (रोगियों की प्रारंभिक पहचान) के चिकित्सीय ​​प्रबंधन पर दिशानिर्देश, संक्रमण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण उपायों के कार्यान्वयन को संशोधित और अपडेट किया गया है।
- शव प्रबंधन के लिए मानक सावधानियों, संक्रमण की रोकथाम और नियंत्रण उपायों के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
- कोविड -19 परीक्षण शुरू करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए दिशानिर्देश भी जारी किए गए हैं।
• प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण केवल तभी किया जाना चाहिए जब आईसीएमआर के नियमों के अनुसार एक योग्य चिकित्सक द्वारा परीक्षण निर्धारित किया गया हो। चूंकि मार्गदर्शन समय-समय पर तय किया जाता है इसलिए नवीनतम संशोधित संस्करण का पालन किया जाना चाहिए।
• आईसीएमआर प्रयोगशाला परीक्षण के लिए एसओपी साझा करेगा और परीक्षण के लिए सकारात्मक नियंत्रण प्रदान करेगा। परीक्षण के लिए वाणिज्यिक किट एलसीएमआर-नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ वायरोलॉजी (एनआईवी), पुणे के दिशा-निर्देशों पर आधारित होनी चाहिए।
• एक संदिग्ध रोगी से सैंपल एकत्र करते समय उचित बायोसेफ्टी और सुरक्षा सावधानियां सुनिश्चित की जानी चाहिए। वैकल्पिक रूप से, एक बीमारी विशिष्ट अलग संग्रह केंद्र बनाया जा सकता है।
• आईसीएमआर फिर से अपील करता है कि निजी प्रयोगशालाओं को कोविड-19 के इलाज की मुफ्त पेशकश करनी चाहिए।
कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग (डीओपीटी) द्वारा एक परामर्श जारी किया गया है, जिसमें कोविड-19 के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने के लिए मंत्रालयों / विभागों के सभी कर्मचारियों द्वारा निवारक उपायों का जिक्र किया गया है। सभी मंत्रालयों / विभागों को निम्नलिखित सलाह दी गई है:
• संभव हो सके तो सरकारी भवनों में प्रवेश करने पर थर्मल स्कैनर लगाना। सरकारी भवनों में प्रवेश करने पर हैंड सेनिटाइज़र को रखना अनिवार्य करना। फ्लू जैसे लक्षण पाए जाने पर उचित उपचार / क्वॉरन्टीन आदि करने की सलाह दी जा सकती है।
• कार्यालय परिसर में आगंतुकों के प्रवेश को जितना हो सके उतना कम करना। आगंतुकों / अस्थायी पास के नियमित मुद्दे को तत्काल प्रभाव से निलंबित किया जाना चाहिए। केवल उन्ही आगंतुकों को जिनके पास उस अधिकारी की उचित अनुमति होना चाहिए जिनसे वे मिलना चाहते हैं। उनकी ठीक से जांच के बाद अनुमति दी जानी चाहिए।
• बैठकें, जहां तक ​​संभव हो, वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से की जानी चाहिए। जब तक आवश्यक न हो बैठकों को टाला जा सकता है या फिर बैठक में कम और जरूरी लोगों को ही ही बुलाया जा सकता है।
• गैर-जरूरी आधिकारिक यात्रा से बचें।
• आवश्यक पत्राचार को आधिकारिक ईमेल से करें और संभव होने तक अन्य कार्यालयों में फाइलें तथा दस्तावेज भेजने से बचें।
• जहां तक ​​व्यावहारिक है, कार्यालय भवन के प्रवेश द्वार पर ही डाक की डिलीवरी और रसीद की सुविधा।
• सरकारी भवनों में स्थित सभी जिम / मनोरंजन केंद्र / क्रेच को बंद करना।
• कार्य स्थल की उचित सफाई और लगातार स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करना, विशेष रूप से उन जगहों पर जिन्हें हम छुते हैं। वॉशरूम में हैंड सैनिटाइजर, साबुन और बहते पानी की नियमित आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना।
• सभी अधिकारियों को सलाह दी जा सकती है कि वे अपने स्वयं के स्वास्थ्य की देखभाल करें और श्वसन संबंधी लक्षणों / बुखार से बचाव करें। यदि अस्वस्थ महसूस कर रहे हैं, तो अपने रिपोर्टिंग अधिकारियों को सूचित करने के तुरंत बाद कार्यस्थल को छोड़ दें। उन्हें स्वास्थय मंत्रालय द्वारा द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों (निम्नलिखित URL पर उपलब्ध है: www.mohfw.gov.in/DraftGuideIinesforhomequarantine.pdf) के अनुसार घर में क्वॉरन्टीन के तहत रहें।
• जब भी कोई एहतियात के तौर पर सेल्फ-क्वॉरन्टीन के लिए अनुरोध करता है, तो छुट्टी स्वीकृत करने वाले अधिकारियों को छुट्टी मंजूर करने की सलाह दी जाती है।
• जिन्हें ज्यादा खतरा है, जैसे बुजुर्ग कर्मचारी, गर्भवती कर्मचारी और जिनका इलाज चल रहा है, उन्हें अतिरिक्त सावधानी बरतने की सलाह दी जाती है। मंत्रालयों / विभागों को इस तरह के कर्मचारियों का ख्याल रखना चाहिए।