Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Remarks on Way Forward at Video Conference of SAARC Leaders on combating COVID-19
15 MAR 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Thank you Excellencies, for sharing your thoughts on the situation, and the steps you have taken.
We all agree that we are facing a serious challenge. We do not as yet know what shape the pandemic will take in the coming days.
It is clear that we have to work together. We can respond best by – Coming together not growing apart; Collaboration not Confusion ; Preparation not Panic.
In this spirit of collaboration, let me share a few ideas on what India can offer to this joint effort.
I propose we create a COVID-19 Emergency Fund. This could be based on voluntary contributions from all of us. India can start with an initial offer of 10 million dollars for this fund. Any of us can use the fund to meet the cost of immediate actions. Our Foreign Secretaries, through our embassies can coordinate quickly to finalize the utilisation of this Fund.
We are assembling a Rapid Response Team of doctors and specialists in India, along with testing kits and other equipment. They will be on stand-by, to be placed at your disposal, if required.
We can also quickly arrange online training capsules for your emergency response teams. This will be based on the model we have used in our own country, to raise the capacity of all our emergency staff.
We had set up an Integrated Disease Surveillance Portal to better trace possible virus carriers and the people they contacted. We could share this Disease Surveillance software with SAARC partners, and training on using this.
Let us also use existing facilities, like the SAARC Disaster Management Centre, to pool in the best practices among all of us.
Looking ahead, we could create a common Research Platform, to coordinate research on controlling epidemic diseases within our South Asian region. The Indian Council of Medical Research can offer help coordinating such an exercise.
We can also ask our experts to brainstorm on the longer-term economic consequences of COVID-19, and how we can insulate our internal trade and our local value chains from its impact.
Finally, this is not the first nor the last such pandemic that will affect us.
We should also ask our experts to brainstorm, on on the the long term economic consequences of COVID 19 and how we can insulate our internal trade and our local value chains from its impact.
This can help to prevent such infections from spreading across our region, and allow us to keep our internal movements free.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कोविड-19 का मुकाबला करने पर सार्क नेताओं की वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस
आगे की योजना पर प्रधानमंत्री की टिप्पणियां
15 MAR 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
स्थिति पर अपने विचार और जो कदम आपने उठाए हैं, उसे साझा करने के लिए आप महामहिमों का धन्यवाद।
हम सभी सहमत हैं कि हम एक गंभीर चुनौती का सामना कर रहे हैं। हमें अभी तक नहीं पता है कि आने वाले दिनों में महामारी कौन सा आकार लेगी।
यह स्पष्ट है कि हमें एकजुट होकर काम करना होगा। हम इसका सबसे अच्छा जवाब अलग रहकर नहीं, एक साथ मिलकर दे सकते हैं; आपस में सहयोग होना चाहिए भ्रम नहीं; तैयारी होनी चाहिए, दहशत नहीं।
सहयोग की इस भावना में, मुझे कुछ विचार साझा करने दें कि किस प्रकार भारत इस संयुक्त प्रयास में अपनी पेशकश कर सकता है।
मेरा प्रस्ताव है कि हम एक कोविड-19 आपातकालीन फंड बनाएं। यह हम सभी के स्वैच्छिक योगदान पर आधारित हो सकता है। भारत इस फंड के लिए 10 मिलियन डॉलर की प्रारंभिक पेशकश के साथ शुरुआत कर सकता है। हम में से कोई भी तात्कालिक कदमों के लिए इस फंड का उपयोग कर सकता है। हमारे दूतावासों के माध्यम से हमारे विदेश सचिव इस फंड की संकल्पना और इसके संचालन को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए जल्दी से समन्वय कर सकते हैं।
हम परीक्षण किट और अन्य उपकरणों के साथ भारत में डॉक्टरों और विशेषज्ञों की एक रैपिड रिस्पांस टीम असेम्बल कर रहे हैं। अगर आवश्यकता पड़ी तो वे आपके लिए स्टैंड-बाइ रहेंगे।
हम आपकी आपातकालीन रिस्पांस टीमों के लिए जल्दी से ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कैप्सूल की व्यवस्था भी कर सकते हैं। यह हमारे अपने देश में उपयोग किए गए मॉडल पर आधारित होगा, जिससे हमारे सभी आपातकालीन कर्मचारियों की क्षमता बढ़ेगी।
हमने संभावित वायरस वाहकों और उनके संपर्क में आने वाले व्यक्तियों का पता लगाने के लिए एक एकीकृत रोग निगरानी (सर्वेलेंस) पोर्टल की स्थापना की थी। हम सार्क भागीदारों के साथ इस रोग निगरानी सॉफ्टवेयर को साझा कर सकते हैं और इसके उपयोग पर प्रशिक्षण दे सकते हैं।
हम सभी को अपने बीच की सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को एक साथ जुटाने के लिए सार्क आपदा प्रबंधन केंद्र जैसी मौजूदा सुविधाओं का भी उपयोग करना चाहिए। आगे का रुख करते हुए हम अपने दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्र में, महामारी की बीमारियों को नियंत्रित करने हेतु अनुसंधान को समन्वित करने के लिए एक आम अनुसंधान मंच बना सकते हैं। भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद इस तरह के अभ्यास के समन्वय में हमारी मदद कर सकता है।
हम अपने विशेषज्ञों से ये भी आग्रह कर सकते हैं कि वे कोविड-19 के दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक परिणामों पर और इस बात पर विचार-मंथन करें कि हम अपने आंतरिक व्यापार और हमारी स्थानीय मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को इसके प्रभाव से कैसे अलग कर सकते हैं।
अंतिम बात, यह कोई पहली या आखिरी महामारी नहीं है जो हमें प्रभावित करेगी।
हम अपने विशेषज्ञों से भी यह आग्रह करना चाहिए कि वे कोविड-19 के दीर्घकालिक आर्थिक परिणामों पर और इस बात पर विचार-मंथन करें कि हम अपने आंतरिक व्यापार और हमारी स्थानीय मूल्य श्रृंखलाओं को इसके प्रभाव से कैसे अलग कर सकते हैं।
यह हमारे क्षेत्र में ऐसे संक्रमणों को फैलने से रोकने में मदद कर सकता है, और हमें अपने आंतरिक आवागमन को मुक्त रखने की अनुमति दे सकता है।