पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कोविड-19ला आळा घालण्याबाबत सार्क नेत्यांच्या व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्ससंदर्भात पंतप्रधानांचे भाष्य
15 MAR 2020 9:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 मार्च 2020
आपणा सर्वांनी या परिस्थितीबाबत आपले विचार आणि आपण केलेल्या उपाय योजनांबाबत माहिती दिल्याबद्दल आपणा सर्वांचे आभार.
आपण सर्वजण गंभीर आव्हानाला तोंड देत आहोत हे आपण मान्य केले आहे. येत्या काळात ही महामारी कोणते रूप घेईल हे आपल्याला अद्यापही माहित नाही. मात्र आपण आपणा सर्वांनी एकत्र काम करायला हवे हे स्पष्ट आहे. वेगळे नव्हे तर एकत्र येऊन, गोंधळ नव्हे तर सहकार्य आणि तयारी आणि सज्जता मात्र भीती नव्हे हे सूत्र ठेवून आपण याला तोंड देऊ शकतो.
सहकार्याच्या दृष्टीने, एकत्रित प्रयत्नात सहभाग म्हणून भारत कोणते सहकार्य करू शकतो याबाबत काही कल्पना मी मांडू इच्छितो.
कोविड-19 आपत्कालीन निधी आपण निर्माण करावा असा प्रस्ताव मी मांडतो. आपल्या ऐच्छिक योगदानावर हा निधी आधारित राहील. भारत 10 दशलक्ष डॉलरच्या निधीने याची सुरवात करू शकतो. तातडीच्या कृतीसाठी आपल्यापैकी कोणीही या निधीचा वापर करू शकतो. या निधीच्या वापराबाबत आपल्या दुतावासामार्फत आपले परराष्ट्र सचिव वेगाने समन्वय करू शकतील.
तपासणीसंच आणि इतर उपकरणासह डॉक्टरांचे जलद प्रतिसाद पथक आम्ही भारतात करत आहोत. आवश्यकता भासल्यास आपल्यासाठी हे पथक तत्पर राहील. तुमच्या प्रतिसाद पथकासाठी तत्परतेने ऑनलाईन प्रशिक्षण आम्ही पुरवू शकतो. आमच्या आपत्कालीन कर्मचारी वर्गाची क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी आम्ही आमच्या देशात जे मॉडेल उपयोगात आणले आहेत त्यावर हे आधारित असेल.
विषाणू वाहक असण्याची शक्यता आहे त्यांची आणि त्यांच्या संपर्कात आलेल्या लोकांची माहिती व्हावी यासाठी आम्ही एकात्मिक रोग देखरेख पोर्टल निर्माण केले आहे. याचे सॉफ्टवेअर आणि प्रशिक्षण आम्ही सार्क भागीदार राष्ट्रांना देऊ शकतो. आपल्याकडची सर्व उत्तम माहिती एकत्र करण्यासाठी सार्क आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन केंद्रासारख्या सुविधांचा वापर आपण करू शकतो. दक्षिण आशियाई प्रदेशात साथ रोगाना आळा घालण्यासाठी संशोधन सहकार्यासाठी सामायिक संशोधन मंच आपण निर्माण करू शकतो. भारतीय वैद्यक संशोधन परिषद यात मदत करू शकते.
कोविड – 19 चा दीर्घकालीन आर्थिक परिणाम आणि आपला अंतर्गत व्यापार आणि स्थानिक मूल्य शृंखला यापासून कसे अलिप्त ठेवू शकतो याबाबत आपल्या तज्ञ वर्गात विचारमंथन आपण घडवू शकतो. आपल्या प्रदेशात याचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी आणि आपल्या मधला व्यवहार सुरळीत राखण्यासाठी आपल्याला याची मदत होईल.

Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Remarks on Way Forward at Video Conference of SAARC Leaders on combating COVID-19
15 MAR 2020 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Thank you Excellencies, for sharing your thoughts on the situation, and the steps you have taken.
We all agree that we are facing a serious challenge. We do not as yet know what shape the pandemic will take in the coming days.
It is clear that we have to work together. We can respond best by – Coming together not growing apart; Collaboration not Confusion ; Preparation not Panic.
In this spirit of collaboration, let me share a few ideas on what India can offer to this joint effort.
I propose we create a COVID-19 Emergency Fund. This could be based on voluntary contributions from all of us. India can start with an initial offer of 10 million dollars for this fund. Any of us can use the fund to meet the cost of immediate actions. Our Foreign Secretaries, through our embassies can coordinate quickly to finalize the utilisation of this Fund.
We are assembling a Rapid Response Team of doctors and specialists in India, along with testing kits and other equipment. They will be on stand-by, to be placed at your disposal, if required.
We can also quickly arrange online training capsules for your emergency response teams. This will be based on the model we have used in our own country, to raise the capacity of all our emergency staff.
We had set up an Integrated Disease Surveillance Portal to better trace possible virus carriers and the people they contacted. We could share this Disease Surveillance software with SAARC partners, and training on using this.
Let us also use existing facilities, like the SAARC Disaster Management Centre, to pool in the best practices among all of us.
Looking ahead, we could create a common Research Platform, to coordinate research on controlling epidemic diseases within our South Asian region. The Indian Council of Medical Research can offer help coordinating such an exercise.
We can also ask our experts to brainstorm on the longer-term economic consequences of COVID-19, and how we can insulate our internal trade and our local value chains from its impact.
Finally, this is not the first nor the last such pandemic that will affect us.
We should also ask our experts to brainstorm, on on the the long term economic consequences of COVID 19 and how we can insulate our internal trade and our local value chains from its impact.
This can help to prevent such infections from spreading across our region, and allow us to keep our internal movements free.