کابینہ
کابینہ نے یکم جنوری 2020 سے مہنگائی بھتے کی اضافی قسط اور
مہنگائی راحت جاری کئے جانے کو منظوری دی
13 MAR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 مارچ /وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے مرکزی حکومت کے ملازموں کو مہنگائی بھتے (ڈی اے) کی اضافی قسط اور پنشن یافتگان کو مہنگائی راحت (ڈی آر) یکم جنوری 2020 سے جاری کئے جانے کو منظوری دی ہے۔ بڑھتی ہوئی قیمتوں کے لئے راحت پہنچانے کے مقصد سے بنیادی تنخواہ/پنشن کی 17 فی صد کی موجودہ شرح پر 4 فی صد کا اضافہ دیا جائے گا۔
مالی سال 21-2020 میں ( جنوری 2020 سے فروری 2021 تک کے 14 ماہ کی مدت کے لئے مہنگائی بھتے اور مہنگائی راحت دونوں کی وجہ سے خزانے پر پڑنےو الا مشترکہ اثر 12510.04 کروڑ سالانہ اور 14595.04 کروڑ کا ہوگا۔ اس سے مرکزی حکومت کے تقریباً 48.34 لاکھ ملازمین اور 65.26 لاکھ پنشن یافتگان کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
یہ اضافہ تسلیم شدہ فارمولے کےمطابق کیا گیا ہے جو کہ ساتویں سینٹرل پے کمیشن کی سفارشات پر مبنی ہے۔

Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief due from 1.1.2020
13 MAR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2020. There will be an increase of 4 percent over the existing rate of 17 percent of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,510.04 crore per annum and Rs.14,595.04 crore in Financial Year 2020-21 (for a period of 14 months from January, 2020 to February, 2021). It will benefit about 48.34 lakh Central Government employees and 65.26 lakh pensioners.
The increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.