ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ 1.1.2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
13 MAR 2020 5:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਿਸ਼ਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 01.01.2020 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਮੂਲ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ/ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਦਰ 17% ਵਿੱਚ 4% ਦੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਭੱਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਰਾਹਤ ਕਾਰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 12,510.04 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਬੋਝ ਪਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 14,595.04 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਇਸ ਮਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰਚ ਹੋਣਗੇ (ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ 14 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ) ਇਸ ਨਾਲ 48.34 ਲੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 65.26 ਲੱਖ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 7ਵੇਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief due from 1.1.2020
13 MAR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2020. There will be an increase of 4 percent over the existing rate of 17 percent of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,510.04 crore per annum and Rs.14,595.04 crore in Financial Year 2020-21 (for a period of 14 months from January, 2020 to February, 2021). It will benefit about 48.34 lakh Central Government employees and 65.26 lakh pensioners.
The increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.