मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्र सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी महागाई भत्त्यात 4 टक्के वाढ करायला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
वाढ 1 जानेवारी 2020 पासून लागू
13 MAR 2020 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 मार्च 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत आज केंद्र सरकारी कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांसाठी महागाई भत्त्यात 4 टक्के वाढ करायला मंजुरी देण्यात आली. 1 जानेवारी 2020 पासून ही वाढ लागू राहणार आहे. मूळ वेतन / निवृत्तीवेतनाच्या 17 टक्के दर सध्या आहे.
यामुळे सरकारी तिजोरीवर प्रतिवर्षी 12,510.04 कोटी रुपयांचा भार पडणार असून, 2020-21 या वर्षात (जानेवारी 20 ते फेब्रुवारी 21 असा 14 महिन्यांचा कालावधी) 14,595.04 कोटी रुपयांचा भार पडणार आहे.
या निर्णयाचा लाभ केंद्र सरकारच्या 48.34 लाख कर्मचाऱ्यांना आणि 65.26 लाख निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांना मिळणार आहे.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief due from 1.1.2020
13 MAR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2020. There will be an increase of 4 percent over the existing rate of 17 percent of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,510.04 crore per annum and Rs.14,595.04 crore in Financial Year 2020-21 (for a period of 14 months from January, 2020 to February, 2021). It will benefit about 48.34 lakh Central Government employees and 65.26 lakh pensioners.
The increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.