Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief due from 1.1.2020
13 MAR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2020. There will be an increase of 4 percent over the existing rate of 17 percent of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,510.04 crore per annum and Rs.14,595.04 crore in Financial Year 2020-21 (for a period of 14 months from January, 2020 to February, 2021). It will benefit about 48.34 lakh Central Government employees and 65.26 lakh pensioners.
The increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે 1.1.2020થી બાકી મોંઘવારી ભથ્થા અને મોંઘવારી રાહતનો વધારાના હપ્તાની ચૂકવણી માટે મંજૂરી આપી
13 MAR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્ર સરકારનાં કર્મચારીઓને મોંઘવારી ભથ્થા (ડીએ) અને પેન્શનર્સને મોંઘવારી રાહત (ડીઆર)નો વધારાનો હપ્તો ચૂકવવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી હતી, જે 01.01.2020થી લાગુ થશે. મોંઘવારીની ભરપાઈ કરવા માટે લેવામાં આવેલા આ નિર્ણયથી આ મૂળભૂત વેતન/પેન્શન પર હાલ 17 ટકાના ડીએમાં 4 ટકાનો વધારો થશે.
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2020-21 માટે મોંઘવારી ભથ્થા અને મોંઘવારીમાં રાહત એમ બંનેની સરકારની તિજોરી પર સંયુક્ત અસર રૂ. 12,510.04 કરોડ થશે (જાન્યુઆરી, 2020થી ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2021નાં 14 મહિનાનાં ગાળા માટે) અને રૂ. 14,595.04 કરોડ થશે. આ નિર્ણયથી કેન્દ્ર સરકારનાં આશરે 48.34 લાખ કર્મચારીઓને અને 65.26 લાખ પેન્શનર્સને લાભ થશે.
આ વધારો સ્વીકૃત ફોર્મ્યુલાને અનુરૂપ છે, જે સાતમા પગાર પંચની ભલામણો પર આધારિત છે.