Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief due from 1.1.2020
13 MAR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2020. There will be an increase of 4 percent over the existing rate of 17 percent of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,510.04 crore per annum and Rs.14,595.04 crore in Financial Year 2020-21 (for a period of 14 months from January, 2020 to February, 2021). It will benefit about 48.34 lakh Central Government employees and 65.26 lakh pensioners.
The increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
1.1.2020 முதல் கூடுதல் அகவிலைப்படி தவணை மற்றும் அகவிலை நிவாரண நிலுவை வழங்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
13 MAR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், 1.1.2020 முதல் மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு அகவிலைப்படி கூடுதல் தவணை வழங்கவும் ஒய்வூதியதாரர்களுக்கு அகவிலை நிலுவை வழங்கவும் ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது. விலைவாசி உயர்வை ஈடுகட்டும் வகையில், அடிப்படைச் சம்பளம் / ஓய்வூதியத்தில் தற்போதுள்ள 17 சதவீதத்திற்கு மேலாக 4 சதவீதம் உயர்வு இருக்கும்.
இவற்றை வழங்குவதன் விளைவாக மத்திய அரசுக்கு ஒட்டு மொத்தமாக ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.12,510.04 கோடியும், 2020-21 நிதியாண்டில் (ஜனவரி 2020 முதல் பிப்ரவரி 2021 முடிய 14 மாத காலத்திற்கு) ரூ.14,595.04 கோடியும் செலவு ஏற்படும். 48.34 லட்சம் மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்கள் மற்றும் 65.26 லட்சம் ஓய்வூதியதாரர்கள் இதன் மூலம் பயனடைவார்கள்.
7-வது மத்திய ஊதியக்குழு பரிந்துரையின் அடிப்படையில், ஒப்புக் கொள்ளப்பட்ட விதிமுறைப்படி இந்த உயர்வு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.