Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief due from 1.1.2020
13 MAR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2020. There will be an increase of 4 percent over the existing rate of 17 percent of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,510.04 crore per annum and Rs.14,595.04 crore in Financial Year 2020-21 (for a period of 14 months from January, 2020 to February, 2021). It will benefit about 48.34 lakh Central Government employees and 65.26 lakh pensioners.
The increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ജീവനക്കാരുടെയും പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാരുടെയും ക്ഷാമബത്ത/ക്ഷാമാശ്വാസം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചു ; വര്‍ദ്ധനയ്ക്ക് ജനുവരി 1 മുതല്‍ മുന്‍കാല പ്രാബല്യം
13 MAR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ജീവനക്കാരുടെയും പെന്‍ഷന്‍കാരുടെയും ക്ഷാമബത്തയും(ഡി.എ) ക്ഷാമാശ്വാസവും (ഡി.ആര്‍) 4% വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അധ്യക്ഷനായ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. വര്‍ദ്ധനയ്ക്ക് 2020 ജനുവരി 1 മുതല്‍ മുന്‍കാല പ്രാബല്യമുണ്ടാകും. നിലവിലെ നിരക്കായ 17% ത്തില്‍ നിന്ന് 21% ആയാണ് വര്‍ദ്ധന. ഡി.എ/ഡി.ആര്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധന വിലക്കയറ്റത്തിന് ആശ്വാസം പകരും.
ഡി.എ/ഡി.ആര്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധനയിലൂടെ പൊതു ഖജനാവിന് ആകെ 12,510.04 കോടി രൂപ ബാധ്യത വരും. 2020- 21 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍ (2020 ജനുവരി മുതല്‍ 2021 ഫെബ്രുവരിയുള്ള 14 മാസം) ഇത് 14595.04 കോടി രൂപയാണ്. 48.34 ലക്ഷം കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്കും 65.26 ലക്ഷം പെന്‍ഷന്‍ക്കാര്‍ക്കും ഇത് പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യും.
ഏഴാം കേന്ദ്ര ശമ്പള കമ്മീഷന്റെ ശുപാര്‍ശഅനുസരിച്ചുള്ള സ്വീകാര്യമായ ഫോര്‍മുലയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലാണ് വര്‍ദ്ധന.