मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने 1 जनवरी, 2020 से बकाया महंगाई भत्ता और महंगाई राहत के एक अतिरिक्त किस्त को जारी करने की मंजूरी दी
13 MAR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने केन्द्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों के लिए महंगाई भत्ता और पेंशनभोगियों के लिए महंगाई राहत की एक अतिरिक्त किस्त को जारी करने की मंजूरी दे दी है, जो 1 जनवरी, 2020 से प्रभावी होगी। मूल्य वृद्धि की क्षतिपूर्ति के लिए मूल वेतन/पेंशन की वर्तमान दर 17 प्रतिशत में 4 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि होगी।
महंगाई भत्ता और महंगाई राहत के कारण सरकार पर प्रतिवर्ष 12,510.04 करोड़ रुपये का वित्तीय बोझ पड़ेगा और वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में कुल 14,595.04 करोड़ रुपये इस मद में खर्च होंगे। (जनवरी, 2020 से फरवरी, 2021 तक के 14 महीनों की अवधि के लिए) इससे 48.34 लाख केन्द्र सरकार के कर्मचारियों तथा 65.26 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को लाभ मिलेगा।
यह वृद्धि स्वीकृत नियमों के अनुरूप है, जो 7वें केन्द्रीय वेतन आयोग की अनुशंसाओं पर आधारित है।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief due from 1.1.2020
13 MAR 2020 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved to release an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 01.01.2020. There will be an increase of 4 percent over the existing rate of 17 percent of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise.
The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief would be Rs.12,510.04 crore per annum and Rs.14,595.04 crore in Financial Year 2020-21 (for a period of 14 months from January, 2020 to February, 2021). It will benefit about 48.34 lakh Central Government employees and 65.26 lakh pensioners.
The increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission.