Cabinet
Cabinet approves protocol amending the Agreement between India and Sri Lanka for avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income
12 FEB 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Signing and Ratification of the Protocol amending the Agreement between India and Sri Lanka for the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income.
Impact:
Updation of preamble text and inclusion of Principal Purpose Test, a general anti abuse provision in the Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) will result in curbing of tax planning strategies which exploit gaps and mismatches in tax rules.
Details:
1. The existing DTAA between India and Sri Lanka was signed on 22nd January, 2013 and entered into force on 22nd October, 2013.
2. India and Sri Lanka are members of the Inclusive Framework and as such are required to implement the minimum standards under G-20 OECD BEPS Action Reports in respect of their DTAAs with Inclusive Framework countries. Minimum standards under BEPS Action 6 can be met through the Multilateral Convention to Implement Tax Treaty Related Measures to Prevent Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (MLI) or through agreement bilaterally.
3. India is a signatory to the MLI. However, Sri Lanka is not a signatory to the MLI as of now. Therefore, amendment of the India-Sri Lanka DTAA bilaterally is required to update the Preamble and also to insert Principal Purpose Test (PPT) provisions to meet the minimum standards on treaty abuse under Action 6 of G-20 OECD Base Erosion & Profit Shifting (BEPS) Project.
Background:
The existing Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) between India and Sri Lanka was signed on 22nd January, 2013 and entered into force on 22nd October, 2013. India and Sri Lanka are members of the Inclusive Framework and as such are required to implement the minimum standards under G-20 OECD BEPS Action Reports in respect of their DTAAs with Inclusive Framework countries. Minimum standards under BEPS Action 6 can be met through the Multilateral Convention to Implement Tax Treaty Related Measures to Prevent Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (MLI) or through agreement bilaterally. India is a signatory to the MLI.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இரட்டை வரி விதிப்பைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்கும், வருவாய் மீதான வரிகளோடு தொடர்புடைய வரி ஏய்ப்பைத் தடுப்பதற்கும் இந்தியா-இலங்கை இடையே திருத்தப்பட்ட ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
12 FEB 2020 3:51PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், இரட்டை வரி விதிப்பைத் தவிர்ப்பதற்கும், வருவாய் மீதான வரிகளோடு தொடர்புடைய வரி ஏய்ப்பைத் தடுப்பதற்கும் இந்தியா-இலங்கை இடையே திருத்தப்பட்ட ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
தாக்கம்
முகப்புரையை தற்காலப்படுத்துதல், இரட்டை வரிவிதிப்பு தவிர்ப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் பொதுவான வரி விதிப்புக்கான அம்சத்தை சேர்த்தல் மூலம் இடைவெளிகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், வரிவிதிப்புகளில் பொருந்தாதவற்றை நீக்கவும் முடியும்.
பின்னணி
இந்தியா-இலங்கை இடையே தற்போதுள்ள இரட்டை வரிவிதிப்பு தவிர்ப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் 2013 ஜனவரி 22 அன்று கையெழுத்தானது. 2023 அக்டோபர் 22-ல் இது அமலுக்கு வந்தது. இந்தியாவும், இலங்கையும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய கட்டமைப்பு நாடுகளின் உறுப்பினர்களாக உள்ள நிலையில், ஜி-20 செயல் அறிக்கையின்கீழ், இவை குறைந்தபட்ச தரங்களை அமலாக்குவது அவசியமாகும். இருதரப்பு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் அல்லது அடிப்படை அரிமானம் மற்றும் லாபத்தை வேறு இடத்துக்கு மாற்றுவதைத் தடுப்பதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம் வரி ஒப்பந்தம் தொடர்பான பன்னாட்டு நடைமுறையின்படி, குறைந்தபட்ச தரங்களை வழங்க முடியும். வரி ஒப்பந்தம் தொடர்பான பன்னாட்டு நடைமுறையில் இந்தியா கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. ஆனால், இலங்கை இதுவரை அதில் கையெழுத்திடவில்லை. எனவே, திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட ஒப்பந்தம் தேவையானது.