Cabinet
Cabinet approves protocol amending the Agreement between India and Sri Lanka for avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income
12 FEB 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Signing and Ratification of the Protocol amending the Agreement between India and Sri Lanka for the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income.
Impact:
Updation of preamble text and inclusion of Principal Purpose Test, a general anti abuse provision in the Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) will result in curbing of tax planning strategies which exploit gaps and mismatches in tax rules.
Details:
1. The existing DTAA between India and Sri Lanka was signed on 22nd January, 2013 and entered into force on 22nd October, 2013.
2. India and Sri Lanka are members of the Inclusive Framework and as such are required to implement the minimum standards under G-20 OECD BEPS Action Reports in respect of their DTAAs with Inclusive Framework countries. Minimum standards under BEPS Action 6 can be met through the Multilateral Convention to Implement Tax Treaty Related Measures to Prevent Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (MLI) or through agreement bilaterally.
3. India is a signatory to the MLI. However, Sri Lanka is not a signatory to the MLI as of now. Therefore, amendment of the India-Sri Lanka DTAA bilaterally is required to update the Preamble and also to insert Principal Purpose Test (PPT) provisions to meet the minimum standards on treaty abuse under Action 6 of G-20 OECD Base Erosion & Profit Shifting (BEPS) Project.
Background:
The existing Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) between India and Sri Lanka was signed on 22nd January, 2013 and entered into force on 22nd October, 2013. India and Sri Lanka are members of the Inclusive Framework and as such are required to implement the minimum standards under G-20 OECD BEPS Action Reports in respect of their DTAAs with Inclusive Framework countries. Minimum standards under BEPS Action 6 can be met through the Multilateral Convention to Implement Tax Treaty Related Measures to Prevent Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (MLI) or through agreement bilaterally. India is a signatory to the MLI.

मंत्रिमंडळ
उत्पन्नावरील करासंदर्भात भारत आणि श्रीलंकेतील दुहेरी कर आकारणी रोखण्यासाठी आणि वित्तीय चुका टाळण्यासाठी केलेल्या कराराच्या सुधारित नियमांना केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
12 FEB 2020 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 फेब्रुवारी 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने भारत आणि श्रीलंका यांच्यातील दुहेरी कर आकारणी रोखण्यासाठी आणि उत्पन्नावरील करासंदर्भात वित्तीय चुका रोखण्यासाठी केलेल्या नियमांवर स्वाक्षरी करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे.
परिणाम:
प्रस्तावना मजकूर अद्ययावत करणे आणि मुख्य उद्देश चाचणीच्या (पीपीटी) समावेशामुळे दुहेरी कर आकारणी प्रतिबंध करारामधील (डीटीएए) सामान्य गैर-दुरुपयोगी तरतुदींमुळे कर नियमांमधील त्रुटी आणि विसंगतीचा लाभ घेणाऱ्या धोरणांवर आळा घालण्यास मदत होईल.
तपशील:
I. विद्यमान डीटीएएवर भारत आणि श्रीलंका दरम्यान 22 जानेवारी 2013 रोजी स्वाक्षरी झाली आणि 22 ऑक्टोबर 2013 रोजी हे अंमलात आले.
II. भारत आणि श्रीलंका हे सर्वसमावेशक चौकटीतील सदस्य आहेत आणि त्याप्रमाणे जी -20 ओईसीडी बीईपीएस कृती अहवालाअंतर्गत किमान चौकटीतील देशांसह त्यांच्या डीटीएएच्या संदर्भात किमान मानकांची अंमलबजावणी करणे आवश्यक आहे. कर चोरी प्रतिबंध आधार आणि लाभ हस्तांतरण (एमएलआय) किंवा द्विपक्षीय कराराद्वारे कर संधि संबंधित उपायांच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या बहुपक्षीय कराराद्वारे बीईपीएस कृती 6 अंतर्गत किमान मानके पूर्ण केली जाऊ शकतात.
III. भारत एमएलआयवर स्वाक्षरीकर्ता देश आहे. तथापि, श्रीलंका आतापर्यंतच्या एमएलआयवर स्वाक्षरीकर्ता देश नाही. म्हणूनच भारत-श्रीलंका डीटीएएमधील दुरुस्ती प्रस्तावाची अद्ययावत करणे आणि जी -२० ओईसीडी आधार कर आणि लाभ हस्तांतरण (बीईपीएस) प्रकल्पाच्या कायद्या अंतर्गत करार दुरुपयोगाबाबत किमान मानदंडांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी मुख्य उद्देश चाचणी (पीपीटी) आणि तरतुदींचा समावेश देखील द्विपक्षीयपणे करणे आवश्यक आहे. आधार कर चोरी प्रतिबंध आणि लाभ हस्तांतरण (एमएलआय) किंवा द्विपक्षीय कराराद्वारे कर संधि संबंधित उपायांच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या बहुपक्षीय कराराद्वारे बीईपीएस कृती 6 अंतर्गत किमान मानके पूर्ण केली जाऊ शकतात.
पार्श्वभूमी:
विद्यमान दुहेरी कर आकारणी प्रतिबंध करारावर भारत आणि श्रीलंका दरम्यान 22 जानेवारी 2013 रोजी स्वाक्षरी झाली आणि 22 ऑक्टोबर 2013 रोजी हे अंमलात आले. भारत आणि श्रीलंका हे सर्वसमावेशक चौकटीतील सदस्य आहेत आणि त्याप्रमाणे जी -20 ओईसीडी बीईपीएस कृती अहवाला अंतर्गत किमान चौकटीतील देशांसह त्यांच्या डीटीएएच्या संदर्भात किमान मानकांची अंमलबजावणी करणे आवश्यक आहे. भारत एमएलआयवर स्वाक्षरीकर्ता देश आहे.