Cabinet
Cabinet approves protocol amending the Agreement between India and Sri Lanka for avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income
12 FEB 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Signing and Ratification of the Protocol amending the Agreement between India and Sri Lanka for the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income.
Impact:
Updation of preamble text and inclusion of Principal Purpose Test, a general anti abuse provision in the Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) will result in curbing of tax planning strategies which exploit gaps and mismatches in tax rules.
Details:
1. The existing DTAA between India and Sri Lanka was signed on 22nd January, 2013 and entered into force on 22nd October, 2013.
2. India and Sri Lanka are members of the Inclusive Framework and as such are required to implement the minimum standards under G-20 OECD BEPS Action Reports in respect of their DTAAs with Inclusive Framework countries. Minimum standards under BEPS Action 6 can be met through the Multilateral Convention to Implement Tax Treaty Related Measures to Prevent Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (MLI) or through agreement bilaterally.
3. India is a signatory to the MLI. However, Sri Lanka is not a signatory to the MLI as of now. Therefore, amendment of the India-Sri Lanka DTAA bilaterally is required to update the Preamble and also to insert Principal Purpose Test (PPT) provisions to meet the minimum standards on treaty abuse under Action 6 of G-20 OECD Base Erosion & Profit Shifting (BEPS) Project.
Background:
The existing Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) between India and Sri Lanka was signed on 22nd January, 2013 and entered into force on 22nd October, 2013. India and Sri Lanka are members of the Inclusive Framework and as such are required to implement the minimum standards under G-20 OECD BEPS Action Reports in respect of their DTAAs with Inclusive Framework countries. Minimum standards under BEPS Action 6 can be met through the Multilateral Convention to Implement Tax Treaty Related Measures to Prevent Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (MLI) or through agreement bilaterally. India is a signatory to the MLI.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨੀ ‘ਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤ ਚੋਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
12 FEB 2020 4:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਦੋਹਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨੀ ‘ਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਚੋਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ ਦੀ ਅੱਪਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪਰੀਖਣ (ਪੀਪੀਟੀ) ਦੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਹਰੀ ਟੈਕਸਸ਼ਨ ਬਚਾਅ (ਡੀਟੀਏਏ) ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਦੁਰਉਪਯੋਗ ਰੋਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਕਸ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਾਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸੰਗਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ
ਵੇਰਵਾ:
1. ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਡੀਟੀਏਏ ‘ਤੇ 22 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2013 ਨੂੰ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ 22 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2013 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ।
2. ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਫੇਰਮਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਲੋਂ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਡੀਟੀਏਏ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ-20 ਓਈਸੀਡੀ ਬੀਈਪੀਐੱਸ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੇਖਿਆਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈਬੇਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਚੋਰੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭ ਤਬਾਦਲਾ (ਐੱਮਐੱਲਆਈ) ਜਾਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਨੁਬੰਧ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਆਮ ਨਾਲ, ਟੈਕਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੁਹਪੱਖੀ ਕਨਵੈਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਬੀਈਪੀਐੱਸ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ 6 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
3. ਭਾਰਤ, ਐੱਮਐੱਲਆਈ ؉‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕਰਤਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਐੱਮਐੱਲਆਈ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸ਼੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਡੀਟੀਏਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੀ-20 ਓਈਸੀਡੀ ਬੇਸ ਟੈਕਸ ਚੋਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭ ਤਬਾਦਲਾ (ਬੀਈਪੀਐੱਸ) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ-6 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਦੁਰਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪਰੀਖਣ (ਪੀਪੀਟੀ) ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਅਪੇਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ