Cabinet
Cabinet approves protocol amending the Agreement between India and Sri Lanka for avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income
12 FEB 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Signing and Ratification of the Protocol amending the Agreement between India and Sri Lanka for the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income.
Impact:
Updation of preamble text and inclusion of Principal Purpose Test, a general anti abuse provision in the Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) will result in curbing of tax planning strategies which exploit gaps and mismatches in tax rules.
Details:
1. The existing DTAA between India and Sri Lanka was signed on 22nd January, 2013 and entered into force on 22nd October, 2013.
2. India and Sri Lanka are members of the Inclusive Framework and as such are required to implement the minimum standards under G-20 OECD BEPS Action Reports in respect of their DTAAs with Inclusive Framework countries. Minimum standards under BEPS Action 6 can be met through the Multilateral Convention to Implement Tax Treaty Related Measures to Prevent Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (MLI) or through agreement bilaterally.
3. India is a signatory to the MLI. However, Sri Lanka is not a signatory to the MLI as of now. Therefore, amendment of the India-Sri Lanka DTAA bilaterally is required to update the Preamble and also to insert Principal Purpose Test (PPT) provisions to meet the minimum standards on treaty abuse under Action 6 of G-20 OECD Base Erosion & Profit Shifting (BEPS) Project.
Background:
The existing Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement (DTAA) between India and Sri Lanka was signed on 22nd January, 2013 and entered into force on 22nd October, 2013. India and Sri Lanka are members of the Inclusive Framework and as such are required to implement the minimum standards under G-20 OECD BEPS Action Reports in respect of their DTAAs with Inclusive Framework countries. Minimum standards under BEPS Action 6 can be met through the Multilateral Convention to Implement Tax Treaty Related Measures to Prevent Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (MLI) or through agreement bilaterally. India is a signatory to the MLI.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने दोहरे कराधान से बचाव तथा आय पर करों के संबंध में वित्‍तीय अपवंचना की रोकथाम के लिए भारत और श्रीलंका के मध्‍य समझौते में संशोधन करने के प्रोटोकॉल को मंजूरी दी
12 FEB 2020 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने दोहरा कराधान बचाव संधि तथा आय पर करों के संबंध में वित्‍तीय चोरी की रोकथाम के लिए भारत और श्रीलंका के मध्‍य समझौते में संशोधन करने वाले प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्‍ताक्षर करने और पुष्टि करने की मंजूरी दी।
प्रभाव:
प्रस्‍तावना पाठ को अद्यतन करने तथा मुख्य उद्देश्य परीक्षण (पीपीटी) के समावेश से दोहरा कराधान बचाव संधि (डीटीएए) में सामान्‍य दुरूपयोग रोधी प्रावधान से कर नियमों में खामियों और विसं‍गतियों का लाभ उठाने वाली कर योजना रणनीतियों पर रोकथाम लगाने में मदद मिलेगी।
विवरण:
1. भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच मौजूदा डीटीएए पर 22 जनवरी 2013 को हस्‍ताक्षर हुए थे और यह संधि 22 अक्‍तूबर, 2013 को लागू हुई थी।
2. भारत और श्रीलंका समावेशी फ्रेमवर्क के सदस्‍य हैं इसलिए इनसे समावेशी फ्रेमवर्क देशों के साथ अपने डीटीएए के संबंध में जी-20 ओईसीडी बीईपीएस एक्‍शन रिपोर्ट के तहत न्‍यूनतम मानकों को लागू करना अपेक्षित है। आधार कर चोरी रोकथाम और लाभ स्थानांतरण (एमएलआई) या द्विपक्षीय अनुबंध के माध्‍यम से कर संधि से संबंधित उपायों को लागू करने के लिए बहुपक्षीय समझौते के माध्‍यम से बीईपीएस एक्‍शन 6 के तहत न्‍यूनतम मानकों को पूरा किया जा सकता है।
3. भारत एमएलआई पर हस्‍ताक्षरकर्ता देश है। श्रीलंका अभी तक एमएलआई पर हस्‍ताक्षर न करने वाला देश है। इसलिए भारत-श्रीलंका डीटीएए में संशोधन प्रस्‍तावना को अद्यतन करने तथा जी-20 ओईसीडी आधार कर चोरी और लाभ स्थानांतरण (बीईपीएस) परियोजना के एक्‍शन-6 के तहत संधि दुरूपयोग के बारे में न्‍यूनतम मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए मुख्य उद्देश्य परीक्षण (पीपीटी) प्रावधानों को भी शामिल करना द्विपक्षीय रूप से अपेक्षित है।
पृष्‍ठभूमि :
1. भारत और श्रीलंका के बीच मौजूदा दोहरा कराधान बचाव संधि (डीटीएए) पर 22 जनवरी 2013 को हस्‍ताक्षर हुए थे और यह 22 अक्‍तूबर 2013 को लागू हुई थी। भारत और श्रीलंका समावेशी फ्रेमवर्क के सदस्‍य हैं इसलिए इनसे समावेशी फ्रेमवर्क देशों के साथ अपने डीटीएए के संबंध में जी-20 ओईसीडी बीईपीएस एक्‍शन रिपोर्ट के तहत न्‍यूनतम मानकों को लागू करना अपेक्षित है। आधार कर चोरी रोकथाम और लाभ स्थानांतरण (एमएलआई) या द्विपक्षीय अनुबंध के माध्‍यम से कर संधि से संबंधित उपायों को लागू करने के लिए बहुपक्षीय समझौते के माध्‍यम से बीईपीएस एक्‍शन 6 के तहत न्‍यूनतम मानकों को पूरा किया जा सकता है। भारत एमएलआई पर हस्‍ताक्षरकर्ता देश है।