प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पूर्वोत्‍तर देश का प्रमुख विकास इंजन बन रहा है : प्रधानमंत्री
सभी हितधारकों को साथ लेकर दशक पुराने बोडो संकट को सुलझाया गया
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोकसभा में राष्ट्रपति के धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव का जवाब दिया
06 FEB 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधान मंत्री ने आज लोकसभा में राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण पर धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव में कहा कि पूर्वोत्‍तर अब कोई उपेक्षित क्षेत्र नहीं रह गया है।
उन्होंने विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में किए गए सरकारी प्रयासों का धन्यवाद देते हुए कहा कि इनकी वजह से ही आज पूर्वात्‍तर देश का एक प्रमुख विकास इंजन बन चुका है।
उन्होंने कहा “पूर्वोत्‍तर के क्षेत्र अब यह नहीं महसूस करते कि दिल्‍ली दूर है। अब सरकार उनकी दहलीज तक पहुंच गई है। ‘ हमारे मंत्री और अधिकारी नियमित रूप से इस क्षेत्र का दौरा कर रहे हैं।‘
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र के लिए सरकार बिजली,रेल सपंर्क,मोबाइल संपर्क प्रदान करने के साथ विकास के कई अन्‍य काम किए हैं। हाल ही में किए गए बोडो समझौते का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधान मंत्री ने कहा कि दशकों पुराने संकट को हल करने के लिए सभी हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने का प्रयास किया गया । उन्होंने कहा कि इस मुद्दे पर शिथिल नीति अपनाने के कारण दशकों पुराने इस संकट के कारण 40 हजार लोगों को अपनी जान गंवानी पड़ी।

Prime Minister's Office
North East is becoming a major growth engine in the country says the Prime Minister
Decades old Bodo Crisis by resolved by bringing all stakeholders on board
Prime Minister Replies in Lok Sabha to the Motion of Thanks on President’s Address
06 FEB 2020 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister in his reply in Lok Sabha to the Motion of Thanks to the President’s Address said that the North East is no more a neglected region.
He said thanks to the efforts of the Government work has been done in several sectors and that today the North East is a major growth engine of the country.
“People in the North East now do not feel that Delhi is a distant place. Now the government is at their door step. Our Ministers and officials are regularly visiting the region”, he said.
Prime Minister said his Government worked on providing electricity, railway connectivity, mobile connectivity and various other aspects of development of the region.
Referring to the recently signed Bodo Accord, the Prime Minister said that it had been done by bringing on all stakeholders together with a sincere effort to resolve the decades old crisis.
Prime Minister said that mere procrastination of the issue resulted in the deaths of atleast 40000 people in the decades old unrest.
“However this time we have brought all the stakeholders together and the accord is clear that there are no more pending issues of the crisis” he said.