Cabinet
Cabinet gives in-principle approval for setting up a new Major Port at Vadhavan in Maharashtra
05 FEB 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its 'in-principle' approval for setting up a Major Port at Vadhavan near Dahanu in Maharashtra.
Total cost of the project is likely to be Rs.65,544.54 crore.
Vadhavan port will be developed on "land lord model". ASpecial Purpose Vehicle (SPV) will be formed with Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) as the lead partner with equity participation equal to or more than 50% to implement the project. The SPV will develop the port infrastructure including reclamation, construction of breakwater, besides establishing connectivity to the hinterland. All the business activities would be undertaken under PPP mode by private developers.
The position of JN Port, the biggest container port in India is 28thin the world with a traffic of 5.1 million TEUs (Twenty-Foot Equivalent Units). Even after the completion of 4th terminal at JN Port with a capacity increase upto10 million TEUs by 2023, it will stand as the 17thlargest container port in the world. With the development of Vadhavan port, India will break into the countries with top 10 container ports in the world.
Maharashtra has India's largest container port at JNPT which caters to the hinterland of Maharashtra, North Karnataka, Telangana and secondary hinterland of Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, NCR, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh. There is a need for a deep draft port that will accommodate the largest Container Ships in the world and also cater to the spill over traffic from JNPT port once its planned capacity of 10 million TEUs is fully utilized. JNPT and Mundra, the two largest container handling ports of the country (for mid size container ships only), have drafts of 15 M and 16 M respectively, while the world's largest container handling modern deep draft ports require a draft of 18M-20M. The Vadhavan port has a natural draft of about 20 meters close to the shore, making it possible for it to handle bigger vessels at the port. Development of Vadhavan port will enable call of container vessels of 16,000-25,000 TEUs capacity, giving advantages of economies of scale & reducing logistics cost.
The ever increasing size of container ships makes it imperative that a deep draft container port in West Coast of India is developed. Increasing containerization of cargo in the wake of value-added manufacturing sector makes it important to prepare our port infrastructure for handling value-added import and export to facilitate manufacturing activity. Container traffic in the JNPT hinterland is expected to grow from 4.5 MTEUs currently to 10.1 MTEUs by 2022-25 when JNPT's potential will be fully exhausted. The demand for container traffic will further accelerate after the plans for improving logistic infrastructure fructify and the 'Make in India' push drives greater exports and manufacture sourcing to India.

کابینہ
مہاراشٹر کے ودھاون میں ایک نئی بڑی بندرگاہ کے قیام کو کابینہ کی منظوری
05 FEB 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،05؍فروری:وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے مہاراشٹر کے دہانو کے قریب واقع ودھاون میں ایک بڑی بندرگاہ کے قیام کو اصولی طورپر منظوری دے دی ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کی کل لاگت 65,544.54کروڑ روپے ہونے کی امید ہے۔
ودھاون بندرگاہ ‘‘لینڈ لارڈ ماڈل’’کی بنیاد پر بنائی جائے گی۔پروجیکٹ کے عمل درآمد کے لئےمساوی یا 50 فیصد سے زائد کی شراکت کے طورپر جواہر لعل نہرو پورٹ ٹرسٹ (جے ایم پی ٹی)کے ساتھ ایک اسپیشل پرپس وہیکل(ایس پی وی) تشکیل دیاجائے گا۔ ایس پی وی ، بندرگاہ کے حصول، بریک واٹر کی تعمیر سمیت بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر کرے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ یہ اندرونی علاقوں کے ساتھ رابطہ بھی قائم کرے گی۔تمام کاروباری سرگرمیاں پرائیویٹ ڈیولپروں کے ذریعہ پی پی پی موڈ میں چلائی جائیں گی۔
جواہر لعل نہرو بندرگاہ یا پورٹ ہندوستان میں سب سے بڑی اور دنیا میں 5.1ملین ٹی ای یو(ٹوئنٹی فٹ کے مساوی یونٹ)کے ساتھ 28ویں بڑی بندرگاہ ہے۔یہاں تک کہ جواہر لعل نہرو بندرگاہ کے چوتھے ٹرمنل کے تکمیل کے بعد 2023ء تک اس کی صلاحیت میں 10 ملین ٹی ای یو کا اضافہ ہوجائے گا اور اس کے بعد یہ دنیا کی 17ویں سب سے بڑی کنٹینر بندرگاہ بن جائے گی۔ودھاون بندرگاہ کے بننے کے بعد ہندوستان دنیا کے صفحہ اول کی 10کنٹینر بندرگاہوں میں شامل ہوجائے گا۔
مہاراشٹر میں ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی کنٹینر بندرگاہ جے این پی ٹی میں ہے، جو مہاراشٹر ، شمالی کرناٹک، تلنگانہ کے اندرونی علاقوں اور گجرات ، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، این سی آر، پنجاب اور اترپردیش کے ثانوی اندرونی علاقوں کی ضرورتیں پوری کرتا ہے۔یہاں بحری جہازوں کو کھینچنے والی بندرگاہ کی ضرورت ہے، جہاں دنیا کی سب سے بڑے کنٹینر کے حامل بحری جہاز لنگر انداز ہوں گے اور ایک بار جب اس کی منصوبہ بند صلاحیت حاصل ہوجائے گی تو جے این پی ٹی بندرگاہ 10 ملین ٹی ای یو کی پوری صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لائےگی۔جی این پی ٹی اور مُندرا ملک میں کنٹینروں کے لنگر انداز ہونے والی دو بندرگاہیں ہیں(یہاں صرف درمیانی سائز کے کنٹینر بردار بحری جہاز ہی لنگر انداز ہوں گے)، ان کی بالترتیب 15 ایم اور 16 ایم تک کھینچنے کی صلاحیت ہے، جبکہ دنیا کے سب سے بڑی گہرائی میں کنٹینروں کی کھینچائی کرنے والے جدید بندرگاہوں کے لئے 28 ایم اور20 ایم ڈرافٹ کی ضرورت ہے۔ ودھاون بندرگاہ میں سمندر کے قریب تقریباً 20 میٹر قدرتی ڈرافٹ کی صلاحیت ہے، جو اسے بندرگاہ تک بڑے بڑے بحری جہازوں کو کھینچنا ممکن بناتا ہے۔ودھاون بندرگاہ کی تیاری سے 25000-16000ٹی ای یو کنٹینر بردار بحری جہازوں کو کھینچنے کی صلاحیت کے قابل بناتا ہے، ج سے اسے بڑے پیمانے معاشی سرگرمیوں کا فائدہ حاصل ہوگا اور کلیدی لاگت میں کمی آئے گی۔
کنٹینر بردار بحری جہاز کے سائز میں روز بروز ہورہا اضافہ اس بات کو ناگزیر بناتا ہے کہ ہندوستان کے مغربی ساحل پر گہرے ڈرافٹ کنٹینر بندرگاہیں بنائی جائیں۔ قدرو قیمت میں اضافے والے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کی وجہ سے کارگو کے کنٹینرائزیشن میں اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ ایسی حالت میں مینوفیکچرنگ سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں آسانیاں بہم پہنچانے کی غرض سے قدروقیمت میں اضافے کے حامل درآمدات و برآمدات کے لئے ہماری بندرگاہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچوں کو تیار کرنا کافی اہم ہوگیا ہے۔جے این پی ٹی میں کنٹینروں کی آمدو رفت سے اندرون ملک موجودہ 4.5ایم ٹی ای یو کی صلاحیت بڑھ کر 25-2022ء تک 10.1ایم ٹی ای یو ہوجانے کی امید ہے۔ اس وقت جے این پی ٹی کی پوری صلاحیت بروئے کار لائی جائے گی۔ کنٹینر ٹریفک کے ڈیمانڈ میں کلیدی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے منصوبے کے بعد مزید تیزی آئے گی اور برآمدات نیز مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے ‘میک اِن انڈیا’ مہم کو تقویت حاصل ہوگی۔