Cabinet
Cabinet gives in-principle approval for setting up a new Major Port at Vadhavan in Maharashtra
05 FEB 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its 'in-principle' approval for setting up a Major Port at Vadhavan near Dahanu in Maharashtra.
Total cost of the project is likely to be Rs.65,544.54 crore.
Vadhavan port will be developed on "land lord model". ASpecial Purpose Vehicle (SPV) will be formed with Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) as the lead partner with equity participation equal to or more than 50% to implement the project. The SPV will develop the port infrastructure including reclamation, construction of breakwater, besides establishing connectivity to the hinterland. All the business activities would be undertaken under PPP mode by private developers.
The position of JN Port, the biggest container port in India is 28thin the world with a traffic of 5.1 million TEUs (Twenty-Foot Equivalent Units). Even after the completion of 4th terminal at JN Port with a capacity increase upto10 million TEUs by 2023, it will stand as the 17thlargest container port in the world. With the development of Vadhavan port, India will break into the countries with top 10 container ports in the world.
Maharashtra has India's largest container port at JNPT which caters to the hinterland of Maharashtra, North Karnataka, Telangana and secondary hinterland of Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, NCR, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh. There is a need for a deep draft port that will accommodate the largest Container Ships in the world and also cater to the spill over traffic from JNPT port once its planned capacity of 10 million TEUs is fully utilized. JNPT and Mundra, the two largest container handling ports of the country (for mid size container ships only), have drafts of 15 M and 16 M respectively, while the world's largest container handling modern deep draft ports require a draft of 18M-20M. The Vadhavan port has a natural draft of about 20 meters close to the shore, making it possible for it to handle bigger vessels at the port. Development of Vadhavan port will enable call of container vessels of 16,000-25,000 TEUs capacity, giving advantages of economies of scale & reducing logistics cost.
The ever increasing size of container ships makes it imperative that a deep draft container port in West Coast of India is developed. Increasing containerization of cargo in the wake of value-added manufacturing sector makes it important to prepare our port infrastructure for handling value-added import and export to facilitate manufacturing activity. Container traffic in the JNPT hinterland is expected to grow from 4.5 MTEUs currently to 10.1 MTEUs by 2022-25 when JNPT's potential will be fully exhausted. The demand for container traffic will further accelerate after the plans for improving logistic infrastructure fructify and the 'Make in India' push drives greater exports and manufacture sourcing to India.

কেবিনেট
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বধাৱানত এটা বৃহৎ বন্দৰ স্থাপনৰ বাবে কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
05 FEB 2020 1:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ডাহানুৰ সমীপত থকা বধাৱানত এটা বৃহৎ বন্দৰ স্থাপন কৰিবৰ বাবে যাৱতীয় অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
উল্লেখ্য যে এই প্ৰকল্পত আনুমানিক ব্যয় হ’ব মুঠ ৬৫,৫৪৪.৫৪ কোটি টকা।
এই বধৱান বন্দৰক ‘লেণ্ড-লৰ্ড মডেল’ সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰি তোলা হ’ব। এই প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণ কৰিবৰ বাবে ৫০ শতাংশ বা তাতোকৈ অধিক সমাংশ অংগ্ৰহণৰ সৈতে নেতৃস্থানীয় অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে জৱাহৰলাল নেহৰু প’ৰ্ট ট্ৰাষ্ট চমুকৈ জেএনপিটিৰ সৈতে এক বিশেষ উদ্দেশ্যসম্পন্ন ব্যৱস্থা (এছপিভি) গঢ়ি তোলা হ’ব। এই এছপিভিয়ে পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ, ব্ৰেকৱাটাৰৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ লগতে বন্দৰৰ সামগ্ৰিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিয়াব, তাৰ লগতে থাকিব অন্যান্য বিভিন্ন বন্দৰৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ দৰে ব্যৱস্থা। আটাইবোৰ কাৰ্যাৱলী ব্যক্তিগত প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা ৰাজহুৱা-ব্যক্তিগত অংশীদাৰীত্ব পদ্ধতিৰে সমাপন কৰা হ’ব।
উল্লেখ্য যে এই জে এন বন্দৰটো হৈছে ভাৰতৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ বন্দৰ আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ বৃহৎ বন্দৰবোৰৰ তালিকাত ২৮ নং স্থানৰ বন্দৰ। এই বন্দৰটোৰ সামৰ্থ্য হৈছে ৫.১ মিলিয়ন টিইইউ (Twenty-Foot Equivalent Units) ট্ৰেফিক। জে এন বন্দৰত থকা ৪ৰ্থ টাৰ্মিনেলটোৰ নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ পিছত এই সামৰ্থ্য ২০২৩ চনলৈ ১০ মিলিয়ন টিইইউ (Twenty-Foot Equivalent Units) ট্ৰেফিকলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাব। এই সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধিৰ লগে লগে এই বন্দৰটো বিশ্বৰ বৃহত্তম বন্দৰবোৰৰ ভিতৰত ১৭ নং স্থানলৈ উত্তৰণ ঘটিব। বধাৱান বন্দৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ লগে লগে বিশ্বৰ বৃহত্তম বন্দৰ থকা শীৰ্ষ ১০ খন দেশৰ তালিকাত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিব।
ভাৰতৰ ভিতৰত সৰ্ববৃহৎ বন্দৰ থকা মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ এই জৱাহৰলাল নেহৰু বন্দৰটোৱে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, উত্তৰ কৰ্ণাটক, তেলেংগানাৰ লগতে গুজৰাট, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, ৰাজস্থান, এনচিআৰ, পঞ্জাৱ আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ জলপথৰ চাহিদা পূৰণ কৰি আহিছে। এই বন্দৰটোত আন এক বন্দৰৰ সংযোজনেৰে ১০ মিলিয়ন টিইইউ (Twenty-Foot Equivalent Units) ট্ৰেফিকলৈ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ লগে লগে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ জাহাজকো সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে সমৰ্থৱান হৈ পৰিব এই বন্দৰটো। জিএনপিটি আৰু মুন্দ্ৰা হৈছে ভাৰতৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ জাহাজ সেৱা প্ৰদানকাৰী বন্দৰ (অৱশ্যে মজলীয়া আকাৰৰ জাহাজলৈহে সেৱা আগবঢ়াব পাৰে), যাৰ সামৰ্থ্য হৈছে ক্ৰমে ১৫ আৰু ১৬ মিলিয়ন। উল্লেখ্য যে ১৮ ৰ পৰা ২০ মিলিয়ন সামৰ্থ্য সম্পন্ন হ’লেহে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ জাহাজলৈ সেৱা আগবঢ়াবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব এই বন্দৰ