Cabinet
Cabinet gives in-principle approval for setting up a new Major Port at Vadhavan in Maharashtra
05 FEB 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its 'in-principle' approval for setting up a Major Port at Vadhavan near Dahanu in Maharashtra.
Total cost of the project is likely to be Rs.65,544.54 crore.
Vadhavan port will be developed on "land lord model". ASpecial Purpose Vehicle (SPV) will be formed with Jawaharlal Nehru Port Trust (JNPT) as the lead partner with equity participation equal to or more than 50% to implement the project. The SPV will develop the port infrastructure including reclamation, construction of breakwater, besides establishing connectivity to the hinterland. All the business activities would be undertaken under PPP mode by private developers.
The position of JN Port, the biggest container port in India is 28thin the world with a traffic of 5.1 million TEUs (Twenty-Foot Equivalent Units). Even after the completion of 4th terminal at JN Port with a capacity increase upto10 million TEUs by 2023, it will stand as the 17thlargest container port in the world. With the development of Vadhavan port, India will break into the countries with top 10 container ports in the world.
Maharashtra has India's largest container port at JNPT which caters to the hinterland of Maharashtra, North Karnataka, Telangana and secondary hinterland of Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, NCR, Punjab and Uttar Pradesh. There is a need for a deep draft port that will accommodate the largest Container Ships in the world and also cater to the spill over traffic from JNPT port once its planned capacity of 10 million TEUs is fully utilized. JNPT and Mundra, the two largest container handling ports of the country (for mid size container ships only), have drafts of 15 M and 16 M respectively, while the world's largest container handling modern deep draft ports require a draft of 18M-20M. The Vadhavan port has a natural draft of about 20 meters close to the shore, making it possible for it to handle bigger vessels at the port. Development of Vadhavan port will enable call of container vessels of 16,000-25,000 TEUs capacity, giving advantages of economies of scale & reducing logistics cost.
The ever increasing size of container ships makes it imperative that a deep draft container port in West Coast of India is developed. Increasing containerization of cargo in the wake of value-added manufacturing sector makes it important to prepare our port infrastructure for handling value-added import and export to facilitate manufacturing activity. Container traffic in the JNPT hinterland is expected to grow from 4.5 MTEUs currently to 10.1 MTEUs by 2022-25 when JNPT's potential will be fully exhausted. The demand for container traffic will further accelerate after the plans for improving logistic infrastructure fructify and the 'Make in India' push drives greater exports and manufacture sourcing to India.

मंत्रिमंडळ
महाराष्ट्रातील वाढवण येथे नवीन प्रमुख बंदर उभारण्याला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची तत्वत: मंजुरी
05 FEB 2020 3:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 फेब्रुवारी 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने महाराष्ट्रात डहाणूजवळ वाढवण येथे प्रमुख बंदर उभारायला तत्वत: मंजुरी दिली आहे.
प्रकल्पाचा एकूण खर्च 65,544.54 कोटी रुपये असण्याची शक्यता आहे.
वाढवण बंदर "लँड लॉर्ड मॉडेल" च्या धर्तीवर विकसित केले जाईल. प्रकल्पाची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट ट्रस्ट (जेएनपीटी) सह 50% किंवा त्याहून अधिक इक्विटी भागीदारीसह प्रमुख भागीदार म्हणून 'स्पेशल पर्पज व्हेईकल' (एसपीव्ही)ची स्थापना केली जाईल. एसपीव्ही बंदरासाठी पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित करेल, यामध्ये रिक्लेमेशन अर्थात भराव टाकून जमीन प्राप्त करणेब्रेक वॉटरचे बांधकाम तसेच किनाऱ्याच्या मागील भागात संपर्क सुविधा उभारणे इत्यादींचा समावेश असेल. खाजगी विकासकांकडून सार्वजनिक-खासगी भागीदारीतून व्यवसाय संबंधित सर्व कामे केली जातील.
5.1 दशलक्ष टीईयू (वीस-फूट समान एकके) इतक्या रहदारीसह भारतातील सर्वात मोठे कंटेनर बंदर असलेले जवाहरलाल नेहरू बंदर जगात 28 व्या स्थानावर आहे. 2023 पर्यंत 10 मिलियन टीईयू पर्यंत क्षमता वाढवून जेएन बंदर येथे चौथे टर्मिनल पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर ते जगातील 17 व्या क्रमांकाचे सर्वात मोठे कंटेनर पोर्ट बनेल. वाढवण बंदराच्या विकासामुळे भारत जगातील अव्वल 10 कंटेनर बंदर असलेल्या देशांमध्ये सामील होईल.
महाराष्ट्रात जेएनपीटी येथे भारतातील सर्वात मोठे कंटेनर बंदर आहे, जे महाराष्ट्र, उत्तर कर्नाटक, तेलंगणाचा किनारपट्टीमागील भाग आणि गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, एनसीआर, पंजाब आणि उत्तर प्रदेशच्या दुय्यम भागांच्या गरजा भागवते. एक सखोल ड्राफ्ट पोर्ट आवश्यक आहे जे जगातील सर्वात मोठी कंटेनर जहाजे सामावून घेईल आणि जेएनपीटी बंदरातून 10 दशलक्ष टीईयूची नियोजित क्षमता पूर्णपणे वापरल्यावर जेएनपीटी बंदरातून वाहतुकीची गती वाढेल. जेएनपीटी आणि मुंद्रा ही देशातील सर्वात मोठी कंटेनर हाताळणारी बंदरे (केवळ मध्यम आकाराच्या कंटेनर जहाजांसाठी) असून तिथे अनुक्रमे 15 M आणि 16 M चे ड्राफ्ट आहेत, तर जगातील सर्वात मोठी कंटेनर हाताळण्यासाठी 18M-20M चे आधुनिक खोल ड्राफ्ट पोर्ट्स आवश्यक आहेत. वाढवण बंदरावर किनाऱ्याजवळ सुमारे 20 मीटरचा नैसर्गिक ड्राफ्ट आहे, ज्यामुळे बंदरावर मोठ्या जहाजांना हाताळणे शक्य होते. वाढवण बंदराच्या विकासामुळे 16,000-25,000 टीईयू क्षमतेच्या कंटेनर जहाजांना हाताळणे शक्य होईल, यामुळे अर्थव्यवस्थेचा मोठ्या प्रमाणात फायदा होईल आणि वाहतुकीचा खर्च कमी होईल.
कंटेनर जहाजांचा सातत्याने आकार वाढत असल्यामुळे भारताच्या पश्चिमेकडील किनारपट्टी परिसरात खोल ड्राफ्ट कंटेनर पोर्ट विकसित करणे आवश्यक आहे. मूल्यवर्धित उत्पादन क्षेत्राच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर कार्गोच्या वाढत्या कंटेनरायझेशनमुळे उत्पादन क्रिया सुलभ करण्यासाठी मूल्यवर्धित आयात आणि निर्यात हाताळण्यासाठी आपल्या बंदर सुविधा तयार करणे महत्वाचे होते. 2022-25 पर्यंत जेएनपीटीची पूर्ण क्षमता संपुष्टात येईल तेव्हा जेएनपीटीच्या अंतर्गत भागातील कंटेनर वाहतूक सध्याच्या 4.5 एमटीईयू वरून 10.1 एमटीईयू पर्यंत वाढणे अपेक्षित आहे. वाहतूक सुविधा सुधारण्याच्या योजना कार्यन्वित झाल्यावर कंटेनर वाहतुकीची मागणी आणखी वाढेल आणि 'मेक इन इंडिया' मुळे भारतात निर्यात आणि निर्मितीला चालना मिळेल.