मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने वर्ष 2017-18 के बाद की अवधि के लिए बड़े पोर्ट ट्रस्ट और डॉक श्रम बोर्ड के कर्मचारियों/कामगारों को उत्पादकता से संबद्ध पुरस्कार योजना को जारी रखने को मंज़ूरी दी
29 JAN 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने वर्ष 2017-18 के बाद की अवधि के लिए मौजूदा उत्पादकता से संबद्ध पुरस्कार योजना को कोई बदलाव/संशोधन होने तक आगे जारी रखने को अपनी मंज़ूरी दी है।
इस योजना से बड़े पोर्ट ट्रस्टों और डॉक के 28,821 कर्मियों/कामगारों को फायदा होगा और इस पर सालाना अनुमानित खर्च 46 करोड़ रुपये होगा। उत्पादकता से संबद्ध पुरस्कार राशि की गणना बोनस के लिए मौजूदा 7 हजार प्रति माह के आधार पर होगा। इस योजना से उत्पादन बढ़ने के साथ ही बेहतर औद्योगिक संबंध और बंदरगाह क्षेत्र में अनुकूल कार्य वातावरण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
बड़े पोर्ट ट्रस्टों और डॉक श्रम बोर्ड के कर्मचारियों/कामगारों के लिए अभी उत्पादकता संबद्ध पुरस्कार योजना चल रही है जिसमें सालाना उत्पादकता संबद्ध पुरस्कार संयुक्त बंदरगाह प्रदर्शन सूचकांक (अखिल भारतीय प्रदर्शन का 50% और निजी बंदरगाह प्रदर्शन का 50% ) के आधार पर प्रबंधन और पोर्ट ट्रस्ट के श्रम संघों के बीच हुए समझौते के अनुसार दिया जाता है।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Productivity Linked Reward Scheme for the employees/workers of the Major Port Trust and Dock Labour Board for the period beyond 2017-18
29 JAN 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to extend the existing Productivity Linked Reward (PLR) Scheme beyond 2017-18 until any change/amendment is made in the Scheme.
The Scheme will annually benefit to 28,821 Major Port Trusts and Dock employees/workers and the yearly estimated outgo will be Rs.46 crore. Productivity Linked Reward will be calculated on the existing wage ceiling for calculation of Bonus at Rs. 7000/- per month. This Scheme is fostering better industrial relationship and congenial work atmosphere in the Port Sector, apart from stimulating better productivity.
There is an existing scheme of Productivity Linked Reward (PLR) for the employees/workers of Major Port Trusts and Dock Labour Board, wherein Productivity Linked Reward is granted on the basis of the composite Ports Performance Index (50% weightage to All India Performance and 50% weightage to individual port performance) on yearly basis based on the settlement arrived at between Management and the Labour Federations of the Major Port Trusts.