Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Productivity Linked Reward Scheme for the employees/workers of the Major Port Trust and Dock Labour Board for the period beyond 2017-18
29 JAN 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to extend the existing Productivity Linked Reward (PLR) Scheme beyond 2017-18 until any change/amendment is made in the Scheme.
The Scheme will annually benefit to 28,821 Major Port Trusts and Dock employees/workers and the yearly estimated outgo will be Rs.46 crore. Productivity Linked Reward will be calculated on the existing wage ceiling for calculation of Bonus at Rs. 7000/- per month. This Scheme is fostering better industrial relationship and congenial work atmosphere in the Port Sector, apart from stimulating better productivity.
There is an existing scheme of Productivity Linked Reward (PLR) for the employees/workers of Major Port Trusts and Dock Labour Board, wherein Productivity Linked Reward is granted on the basis of the composite Ports Performance Index (50% weightage to All India Performance and 50% weightage to individual port performance) on yearly basis based on the settlement arrived at between Management and the Labour Federations of the Major Port Trusts.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે વર્ષ 2017-18 પછીના સમયગાળા માટે મેજર પોર્ટ ટ્રસ્ટ અને ડૉક શ્રમ બોર્ડના કર્મચારીઓ/શ્રમિકોને ઉત્પાદકતા સંબંધિત પુરસ્કાર યોજનાને ચાલુ રાખવાની મંજૂરી આપી
29 JAN 2020 4:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં મંત્રીમંડળે વર્ષ 2017-18 પછીના સમયગાળા માટે વર્તમાન ઉત્પાદકતા સંબંધિત પુરસ્કાર યોજનાને કોઈ ફેરફાર/સુધારા ન થાય ત્યાં સુધી ચાલુ રાખવા મંજૂરી આપી છે.
આ યોજનાથી મોટા પોર્ટ ટ્રસ્ટો અને ડૉકના 28,821 કર્મચારીઓ/શ્રમિકોને લાભ થશે અને તેનો અંદાજિત વાર્ષિક ખર્ચ 46 કરોડ રૂપિયા થશે. ઉત્પાદકતા સંબંધિત પુરસ્કાર રકમની ગણતરી બોનસ માટે હાલમાં દરમહિને રૂ. 7 હજાર પ્રમાણે થશે. આ યોજનાથી ઉત્પાદનમાં વધારાની સાથે જ બંદરગાહ ક્ષેત્રે વધુ સારા ઔદ્યોગિક સંબંધો અને કાર્યકારી વાતાવરણને વેગ મળશે.
ઉત્પાદકતા સંબંધિત પુરસ્કાર યોજના હાલમાં મોટા પોર્ટ ટ્રસ્ટો અને ડૉક શ્રમ બોર્ડના કર્મચારીઓ/શ્રમિકો માટે ચાલી રહી છે, જેમાં વાર્ષિક ઉત્પાદકતા સંબંધિત પુરસ્કારો સંયુક્ત બંદરોની કામગીરીના સૂચકાંક (અખિલ ભારતીય કામગીરીના 50% અને વ્યક્તિગત પોર્ટ કામગીરીના 50%) ના આધારે વ્યવસ્થાપન અને પોર્ટ ટ્રસ્ટના મજૂર સંગઠનો વચ્ચેના કરાર મુજબ આપવામાં આવે છે.