Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of Productivity Linked Reward Scheme for the employees/workers of the Major Port Trust and Dock Labour Board for the period beyond 2017-18
29 JAN 2020 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to extend the existing Productivity Linked Reward (PLR) Scheme beyond 2017-18 until any change/amendment is made in the Scheme.
The Scheme will annually benefit to 28,821 Major Port Trusts and Dock employees/workers and the yearly estimated outgo will be Rs.46 crore. Productivity Linked Reward will be calculated on the existing wage ceiling for calculation of Bonus at Rs. 7000/- per month. This Scheme is fostering better industrial relationship and congenial work atmosphere in the Port Sector, apart from stimulating better productivity.
There is an existing scheme of Productivity Linked Reward (PLR) for the employees/workers of Major Port Trusts and Dock Labour Board, wherein Productivity Linked Reward is granted on the basis of the composite Ports Performance Index (50% weightage to All India Performance and 50% weightage to individual port performance) on yearly basis based on the settlement arrived at between Management and the Labour Federations of the Major Port Trusts.

मंत्रिमंडळ
प्रमुख पोर्ट ट्रस्ट आणि डॉक लेबर बोर्डच्या कर्मचारी/कामगारांसाठी उत्पादकता संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेला 2017-18 नंतर मुदतवाढ द्यायला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
29 JAN 2020 5:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 जानेवारी 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने सध्याची उत्पादकता संलग्न प्रोत्साहन योजनेला पुढील दुरुस्ती किंवा बदल होईपर्यंत 2017-18 नंतर मुदतवाढ द्यायला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
या योजनेमुळे 28,821 प्रमुख पोर्ट ट्रस्ट आणि गोदी कर्मचाऱ्यांना/कामगारांना वार्षिक 46 कोटी रुपये फायदा होणार आहे. मासिक 7000 रुपये बोनससाठी सध्याच्या वेतनमर्यादेच्या आधारे उत्पादकता संलग्न प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल. या योजनेमुळे बंदर क्षेत्रात उत्तम उत्पादकतेला प्रोत्साहन मिळण्याबरोबरच उत्तम औद्योगिक संबंध आणि कामाच्या ठिकाणी सौहार्दाचे वातावरण वाढीस लागत आहे.
प्रमुख पोर्ट ट्रस्ट आणि गोदी कामगारांसाठी उत्पादकता संलग्न प्रोत्साहनाची विद्यमान योजना आहे. ज्यामध्ये उत्पादकता संलग्न प्रोत्साहन संयुक्त बंदर कामगिरी निर्देशांकाच्या आधारे दिले जाते.