प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री के.पी. शर्मा ओली ने संयुक्त रूप से जोगबनी-बिराटनगर में एकीकृत चेकपोस्ट का उद्घाटन किया
उन्होंने नेपाल में आवासीय पुनर्निर्माण परियोजना की प्रगति का अवलोकन किया
21 JAN 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री के.पी. शर्मा ओली ने आज संयुक्त रूप से जोगबनी-बिराटनगर में एकीकृत चेकपोस्ट (आईसीपी) का उद्घाटन किया।
जोगबनी-बिराटनगर दोनों देशों के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण व्यापार केन्द्र है। यह चेकपोस्ट आधुनिक सुविधाओं से लैस है।
जोगबनी-बिराटनगर में दूसरा एकीकृत चेकपोस्ट भारत की सहायता से बनाया गया था, जिसके जरिए भारत-नेपाल सीमा पर लोगों के आवागमन और कारोबार को सुविधा मिलती है।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के जरिए इसमें शिरकत की।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा, ‘नेपाल के समग्र विकास में भारत एक भरोसेमंद साथी के रूप में अपनी भूमिका निभा रहा है।’
उन्होंने कहा, ‘पड़ोसी प्रथम मेरी सरकार की प्रमुख नीति है और सीमापार संपर्कता में सुधार करना उसका एक अहम पक्ष है।’
श्री मोदी ने कहा, ‘भारत-नेपाल मद्देनजर बेहतर संपर्कता का मुद्दा इसलिए महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है, क्योंकि हमारे आपसी संबंध सिर्फ पड़ोसियों के नहीं, बल्कि इतिहास और भूगोल ने हमें संस्कृति, प्रकृति, परिवार, भाषा, विकास और कई अन्य सूत्रों के जरिए एक-दूसरे से जोड़ा है।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘मेरी सरकार सभी मित्र राष्ट्रों के साथ बेहतर यातायात सुविधाओं के विकास और व्यापार, संस्कृति, शिक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत नेपाल में सड़क, रेल और संचार जैसी सीमापार संपर्क परियोजनाओं के लिए काम कर रहा है।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने नेपाल में आए भूकम्प के बाद आवासीय पुनर्निर्माण परियोजनाओं की शानदार प्रगति का अवलोकन किया। इस परियोजना में भारत सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है।
वर्ष 2015 में नेपाल में आए भूकम्प का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा, ‘भारत ने राहत और बचाव अभियान में सबसे पहले मदद पहुंचाने वाले देश की भूमिका निभाई थी। भारत अब नेपाल के पुनर्निर्माण में लगे अपने मित्रों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर काम कर रहा है।’
उल्लेखनीय है कि भारत ने गोरखा और नुवाकोट जिलों में 50,000 मकान बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की थी, जिनमें से 45,000 मकान पूरे किए जा चुके हैं।
नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री के.पी. शर्मा ओली ने भारत के प्रयासों के लिए धन्यवाद ज्ञापित किया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Nepal K P Sharma Oli jointly Inaugurate Integrated Check Post at Jogbani-Biratnagar
Witness the Progress made in the Housing Reconstruction Project in Nepal
21 JAN 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, along with Prime Minister of Nepal Shri K.P. Sharma Oli jointly inaugurated the second Integrated Check Post (ICP) at Jogbani - Biratnagar today.
Jogbani – Biratnagar is an important trade point between the two countries. The ICP is equipped with modern facilities.
The second Integrated Check Post at Jogbani - Biratnagar was built with Indian assistance to facilitate trade and people’s movement across India-Nepal border.
Both the Prime Ministers were participating through Video Conference.
In his remarks the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said, “India has been playing the role of a trusted partner in Nepal’s all round development.”
He said, “ ‘Neighbourhood first‘ is the main policy of my Government and improving cross border connectivity is an important aspect of it.”
Shri Modi said, “the issue of better connectivity becomes all the more important if it concerns India- Nepal, because our relations are not simply of neighbours but because History and Geography have connected us through culture, nature, families, language, development and many more threads”.
Prime Minister said, “My Government is committed to develop better transportation facilities with all the friendly nations and to further develop relations in trade, culture, education etc “
Prime Minister said that India is working on cross connectivity projects Road, Rail and Transmission lines in Nepal.
Both Prime Ministers also witnessed the remarkable progress in Government of India assisted post-earthquake housing reconstruction projects in Nepal.
Referring to 2015 Earthquake in Nepal Prime Minister Shri Modi said, “India played the role of first responder in relief and rescue operations and now is standing shoulder to shoulder with our friends in the reconstruction of Nepal”.
Out of Government of India’s commitment to build 50,000 houses in Gorkha and Nuwakot districts, 45,000 have already been completed.
The Prime Minster of Nepal, Shri K. P. Sharma Oli thanked India for its efforts.