Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Nepal K P Sharma Oli jointly Inaugurate Integrated Check Post at Jogbani-Biratnagar
Witness the Progress made in the Housing Reconstruction Project in Nepal
21 JAN 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, along with Prime Minister of Nepal Shri K.P. Sharma Oli jointly inaugurated the second Integrated Check Post (ICP) at Jogbani - Biratnagar today.
Jogbani – Biratnagar is an important trade point between the two countries. The ICP is equipped with modern facilities.
The second Integrated Check Post at Jogbani - Biratnagar was built with Indian assistance to facilitate trade and people’s movement across India-Nepal border.
Both the Prime Ministers were participating through Video Conference.
In his remarks the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said, “India has been playing the role of a trusted partner in Nepal’s all round development.”
He said, “ ‘Neighbourhood first‘ is the main policy of my Government and improving cross border connectivity is an important aspect of it.”
Shri Modi said, “the issue of better connectivity becomes all the more important if it concerns India- Nepal, because our relations are not simply of neighbours but because History and Geography have connected us through culture, nature, families, language, development and many more threads”.
Prime Minister said, “My Government is committed to develop better transportation facilities with all the friendly nations and to further develop relations in trade, culture, education etc “
Prime Minister said that India is working on cross connectivity projects Road, Rail and Transmission lines in Nepal.
Both Prime Ministers also witnessed the remarkable progress in Government of India assisted post-earthquake housing reconstruction projects in Nepal.
Referring to 2015 Earthquake in Nepal Prime Minister Shri Modi said, “India played the role of first responder in relief and rescue operations and now is standing shoulder to shoulder with our friends in the reconstruction of Nepal”.
Out of Government of India’s commitment to build 50,000 houses in Gorkha and Nuwakot districts, 45,000 have already been completed.
The Prime Minster of Nepal, Shri K. P. Sharma Oli thanked India for its efforts.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੇਪੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਓਲੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋਗਬਨੀ-ਬਿਰਾਟਨਗਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੰਟੈਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਚੈੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਵਾਸ ਪੁਨਰਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇਖੀ
21 JAN 2020 12:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇਪੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਓਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਜੋਗਬਨੀ-ਬਿਰਾਟਨਗਰ ਵਿਖੇ ਦੂਜੀ ਇੰਟੈਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਚੈੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ (ਆਈਸੀਪੀ) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਜੋਗਬਨੀ-ਬਿਰਾਟਨਗਰ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਪੁਆਇੰਟ ਹੈ। ਇੰਟੈਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਚੈੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੈ।
ਜੋਗਬਨੀ-ਬਿਰਾਟਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਜੀ ਇੰਟੈਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਚੈੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੇਪਾਲ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਆਪਣੀ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਭਾਰਤ, ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ 'ਗੁਆਂਢ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ' ਮੇਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਨੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ (ਸੰਪਰਕ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹੈ।"
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਅਗਰ ਭਾਰਤ-ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਗੁਆਂਢੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਗੋਲ ਨੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ, ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੰਧਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।’’
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਮੇਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਆਦਿ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।’’
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ, ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੜਕ, ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਰੌਸ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ (ਆਰ-ਪਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ) ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਆਵਾਸ ਪੁਨਰਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵੀ ਦੇਖੀ।
ਨੇਪਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 2015 ਦੇ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘‘ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਖੜ੍ਹੇ ਹਾਂ।’’
ਗੋਰਖਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੁਵਾਕੋਟ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 50,000 ਮਕਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 45,000 ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੇਪੀ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਓਲੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।