Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Nepal K P Sharma Oli jointly Inaugurate Integrated Check Post at Jogbani-Biratnagar
Witness the Progress made in the Housing Reconstruction Project in Nepal
21 JAN 2020 12:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, along with Prime Minister of Nepal Shri K.P. Sharma Oli jointly inaugurated the second Integrated Check Post (ICP) at Jogbani - Biratnagar today.
Jogbani – Biratnagar is an important trade point between the two countries. The ICP is equipped with modern facilities.
The second Integrated Check Post at Jogbani - Biratnagar was built with Indian assistance to facilitate trade and people’s movement across India-Nepal border.
Both the Prime Ministers were participating through Video Conference.
In his remarks the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi said, “India has been playing the role of a trusted partner in Nepal’s all round development.”
He said, “ ‘Neighbourhood first‘ is the main policy of my Government and improving cross border connectivity is an important aspect of it.”
Shri Modi said, “the issue of better connectivity becomes all the more important if it concerns India- Nepal, because our relations are not simply of neighbours but because History and Geography have connected us through culture, nature, families, language, development and many more threads”.
Prime Minister said, “My Government is committed to develop better transportation facilities with all the friendly nations and to further develop relations in trade, culture, education etc “
Prime Minister said that India is working on cross connectivity projects Road, Rail and Transmission lines in Nepal.
Both Prime Ministers also witnessed the remarkable progress in Government of India assisted post-earthquake housing reconstruction projects in Nepal.
Referring to 2015 Earthquake in Nepal Prime Minister Shri Modi said, “India played the role of first responder in relief and rescue operations and now is standing shoulder to shoulder with our friends in the reconstruction of Nepal”.
Out of Government of India’s commitment to build 50,000 houses in Gorkha and Nuwakot districts, 45,000 have already been completed.
The Prime Minster of Nepal, Shri K. P. Sharma Oli thanked India for its efforts.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ನೇಪಾಳದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಕೆ ಪಿ ಶರ್ಮಾ ಒಲಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಜೋಗಬಾನಿ- ಬಿರಾಟ್‌ನಗರ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಚೆಕ್ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ
21 JAN 2020 12:10PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ನೇಪಾಳದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಕೆ ಪಿ ಶರ್ಮಾ ಒಲಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಜೋಗಬಾನಿ- ಬಿರಾಟ್ನಗರ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಚೆಕ್ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನೆ
ನೇಪಾಳದ ವಸತಿ ಪುನರ್ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಹಾಗೂ ನೇಪಾಳದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಕೆ.ಪಿ. ಶರ್ಮಾ ಒಲಿ ಜೋಗಬಾನಿಬಿರಾಟ್ನಗರ ಎರಡನೇ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಚೆಕ್ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ (ಐಸಿಪಿ) ಅನ್ನು ಇಂದು ಜಂಟಿಯಾಗಿ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು.
ಜೋಗಬಾನಿ - ಬಿರಾಟ್ನಗರ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಕೇಂದ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಚೆಕ್ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ-ನೇಪಾಳ ಗಡಿಯುದ್ದಕ್ಕೂ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಜೋಗಬಾನಿ - ಬಿರಾಟ್ನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡನೇ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಚೆಕ್ ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಅನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ನೆರವಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
"ನೇಪಾಳದ ಸರ್ವತೋಮುಖ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ಪಾಲುದಾರನ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
‘ನೆರೆಹೊರೆಯವರು ಮೊದಲುಎಂಬುದು ನನ್ನ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಮುಖ್ಯ ನೀತಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಗಡಿಯಾಚೆಗಿನ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವುದು ಇದರ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
“ಭಾರತ-ನೇಪಾಳಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟಂತೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ, ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳು ಕೇವಲ ನೆರೆಹೊರೆಯದ್ದು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲ, ಬದಲಿಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಇತಿಹಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕತೆಯು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಪ್ರಕೃತಿ, ಕುಟುಂಬ, ಭಾಷೆ, ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಇನ್ನೂ ಅನೇಕ ಎಳೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ನಮ್ಮನ್ನು ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸಿದೆಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
"ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸ್ನೇಹಪರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಲು ನನ್ನ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನೇಪಾಳದ ರಸ್ತೆ, ರೈಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸರಣ ಮಾರ್ಗ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ನೇಪಾಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಭೂಕಂಪ ನಂತರ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನೆರವಿನ ವಸತಿ ಪುನರ್ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾದರು.
ನೇಪಾಳದಲ್ಲಿ 2015 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ಭೂಕಂಪವನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮೋದಿಯವರು, "ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವು ಮೊದಲು ಪ್ರತಿಕ್ರಿಯಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಮತ್ತು ಈಗ ನೇಪಾಳದ ಪುನರ್ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಹೆಗಲಿಗೆ ಹೆಗಲು ಕೊಟ್ಟು ನಿಂತಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಗೂರ್ಖಾ ಮತ್ತು ನುವಾಕೋಟ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 50,000 ಮನೆಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಾಗ್ದಾನದಂತೆ ಈಗಾಗಲೇ 45,000 ಮನೆಗಳು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಂಡಿವೆ.
ನೇಪಾಳದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಕೆ.ಪಿ.ಶರ್ಮಾ ಒಲಿ ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ನೆರವಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.