मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने भारत और फ्रांस के बीच आवागमन और स्वतंत्र गतिशीलता साझेदारी समझौते को मंज़ूरी दी
08 JAN 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में कैबिनेट ने भारत और फ्रांस के बीच आवागमन और स्वतंत्र गतिशीलता साझेदारी समझौते के लिए मंज़ूरी दे दी है। इस समझौते पर भारत में फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति की आधिकारिक यात्रा के दौरान मार्च 2018 में हस्सताक्षर किए गए थे।
समझौते में दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच सीधा संपर्क बढ़ाना, छात्रों, शिक्षाविदों, शोधकर्ताओं एवं कुशल पेशेवरों के आवागमन को प्रोत्साहन देना और अनियमित आवागमन एवं मानव तस्करी के मुद्दे पर सहयोग मजबूत करना शामिल है। यह समझौता फ्रांस के साथ भारत के बहुपक्षीय संबंधों में तेजी से विस्तार लाने का प्रमाण है और दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते विश्वास और भरोसे का प्रतीक भी है।
यह समझौता शुरु में 7 साल की अवधि के लिए वैध है। समझौते में स्वत: नवीनीकरण का प्रावधान और एक संयुक्त कार्य समूह के जरिए इस पर निगरानी रखने की व्यस्था है।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves ratification of Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement between India and France
08 JAN 2020 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the ratification of Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreement between India and France. The Agreement was signed in March, 2018 during the State Visit of the French President to India.
The Agreement represents a major milestone in enhancing people-to-people contacts, fostering mobility of students, academics, researchers and skilled professionals and strengthening cooperation on issues related to irregular migration and human trafficking between the two sides. The Agreement is a testimony to India's rapidly expanding multi-faceted relationship with France and symbolizes the increasing trust and confidence between the two sides.
The Agreement is initially valid for a period of seven years, incorporates provision for automatic renewal and a monitoring mechanism through a Joint Working Group.