কেবিনেট
ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰাজিলৰ মাজত জৈৱশক্তি সহযোগিতাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰস্তাৱিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
24 DEC 2019 4:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰাজিলৰ মাজত জৈৱশক্তি সহযোগিতাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰস্তাৱিত বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত আৰু ব্রাজিলে সৰ্বাধিক শক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে৷ লেটিন আমেৰিকা আৰু কেৰিবিয়ান অঞ্চলৰ ভিতৰত কেৱল ব্রাজিলৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ বাণিজ্যিক সম্পর্ক আছে৷ বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰত ব্রাজিলেই আটাইতকৈ বেছি জৈৱশক্তি উৎপাদন তথা ব্যৱহাৰ কৰে৷ ব্ৰাজিলত ব্যৱহাৰ হোৱা শক্তিৰ ভিতৰত ১৮ শতাংশই জৈৱশক্তি৷ জৈৱ ইন্ধনৰ ওপৰত ভাৰতে বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত পেট্রলত ২০ শতাংশ ইথানল মিশ্ৰণ আৰু ডিজেলত ৫ শতাংশ বায়’ডিজেল মিশ্ৰণৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ ২০১৮ চনৰ নতুন জৈৱ ইন্ধন নীতি অনুসৰি এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে৷
নবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু গৱেষণাৰ ক্ষেত্রত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ২০১৬ চনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু ব্রাজিলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ মাজত অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকৰ পাছত এই চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হয়৷ এই চুক্তি অনুসৰি দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত জৈৱ ইন্ধনৰ ক্ষেত্রত আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ, বিনিয়োগ বৃদ্ধি, জৈৱ-শক্তি আৰু জৈৱিক গেছ যোগান চেইন গঢ়ি তোলাটো সম্ভৱ হৈ পৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে এই চুক্তিৰ ফলত দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত কৃষিকাৰ্য আৰু জৈৱশক্তি সংক্রান্তীয় নীতি নির্ধাৰণো সম্ভৱ হ’ব৷

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Signing of MoU between India and Brazil on Bioenergy Cooperation
24 DEC 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for signing of Memorandum of Understanding between the Republic of India and the Federative Republic of Brazil on Bioenergy Cooperation.
India and Brazil are major consumers of energy in the world and Brazil is one of the most important trading partners of India in the entire LAC (Latin America and Caribbean) region. Brazil is currently the world's second largest producer and consumer of biofuels and biofuels and bioelectricity accounted for 18% of Brazil's energy mix. India also has a strong focus in the area of bio-fuels and has set a target to achieve 20% blending of ethanol in petrol and 5% blending of biodiesel in diesel by 2030 with the announcement of new policy on Biofuels in 2018.
During the meeting between Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Brazil in India in 2016, the two sides agreed to cooperate on research and development of renewable energies, as well as in the field of second-generation biofuels.
In this regard, the MoU provides a framework to cooperate and promote investment in biofuel, bioelectricity and biogas supply-chains, including feedstock, industrial conversion, distribution and end use sectors. Few other salient features of the MoU include Exchange of information on agricultural practices and policies regarding biomass for bioenergy, including sugarcane, corn, rice, oil-crops, and lignocellulosic crops; policies for reducing greenhouse gas emissions levels based on the use of biofuels, using cycle analysis and the issuance of emissions reduction certificates traded in an organized market; trade aspects and the promotion of a joint position to address market access and sustainability of biofuels, including advanced biofuels; Engine and fuel modifications / adjustments that may be necessary for different percentages of biofuels blended with fossil fuels.