Cabinet
Cabinet approves Signing of MoU between India and Brazil on Bioenergy Cooperation
24 DEC 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for signing of Memorandum of Understanding between the Republic of India and the Federative Republic of Brazil on Bioenergy Cooperation.
India and Brazil are major consumers of energy in the world and Brazil is one of the most important trading partners of India in the entire LAC (Latin America and Caribbean) region. Brazil is currently the world's second largest producer and consumer of biofuels and biofuels and bioelectricity accounted for 18% of Brazil's energy mix. India also has a strong focus in the area of bio-fuels and has set a target to achieve 20% blending of ethanol in petrol and 5% blending of biodiesel in diesel by 2030 with the announcement of new policy on Biofuels in 2018.
During the meeting between Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Brazil in India in 2016, the two sides agreed to cooperate on research and development of renewable energies, as well as in the field of second-generation biofuels.
In this regard, the MoU provides a framework to cooperate and promote investment in biofuel, bioelectricity and biogas supply-chains, including feedstock, industrial conversion, distribution and end use sectors. Few other salient features of the MoU include Exchange of information on agricultural practices and policies regarding biomass for bioenergy, including sugarcane, corn, rice, oil-crops, and lignocellulosic crops; policies for reducing greenhouse gas emissions levels based on the use of biofuels, using cycle analysis and the issuance of emissions reduction certificates traded in an organized market; trade aspects and the promotion of a joint position to address market access and sustainability of biofuels, including advanced biofuels; Engine and fuel modifications / adjustments that may be necessary for different percentages of biofuels blended with fossil fuels.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್ ನಡುವೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
24 DEC 2019 4:36PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್ ನಡುವೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆಯು, ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕುರಿತು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್ ನಡುವೆ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಪತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲು ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಇಂಧನದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇಡೀ ಎಲ್‌ಎಸಿ (ಲ್ಯಾಟಿನ್ ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆರಿಬಿಯನ್) ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್ ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಎರಡನೇ ಅತಿದೊಡ್ಡ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ಮತ್ತು ಬಳಕೆದಾರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ. ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್ ನ ಇಂಧನದಲ್ಲಿ ಜೈವಿಕ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಶೇ.18 ರಷ್ಟಿದೆ. ಭಾರತವು ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಲವಾದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 2018 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಹೊಸ ನೀತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ 2030 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.20 ಮತ್ತು ಡೀಸೆಲ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ.5 ಎಥೆನಾಲ್ ಮಿಶ್ರಣವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಮಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ 2016 ರಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನಗಳ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲು ಮತ್ತು ಎರಡನೇ ತಲೆಮಾರಿನ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕರಿಸಲು ಉಭಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡಿವೆ.
ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಫೀಡ್ ಸ್ಟಾಕ್, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ, ವಿತರಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಿಮ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನ, ಜೈವಿಕ ವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜೈವಿಕ ಅನಿಲ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸರಪಳಿಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸಹಕರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ ಒಂದು ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಒಪ್ಪಂದದ ಇತರ ಕೆಲವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಲಕ್ಷಣಗಳೆಂದರೆ, ಕಬ್ಬು, ಜೋಳ, ಭತ್ತ, ಎಣ್ಣೆ-ಬೆಳೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಲಿಗ್ನೋಸೆಲ್ಯುಲೋಸಿಕ್ ಬೆಳೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಜೈವಿಕ ರಾಸಾಯನಿಕಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಕೃಷಿ ಪದ್ಧತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನೀತಿಗಳ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವಿನಿಮಯ; ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಹಸಿರುಮನೆ ಅನಿಲ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆಯ ಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ನೀತಿಗಳು, ಆವರ್ತಗಳ ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆ ಕಡಿತ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರಗಳ ವಿತರಣೆ; ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದ ಅಂಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರತೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಜಂಟಿ ಸ್ಥಾನದ ಪ್ರಚಾರ; ಪಳೆಯುಳಿಕೆ ಇಂಧನಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬೆರೆಸಲಾದ ವಿವಿಧ ಶೇಕಡಾ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನಗಳಿಗೆ ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರುವ ಎಂಜಿನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಮಾರ್ಪಾಡುಗಳು / ಹೊಂದಾಣಿಕೆಗಳು.