Cabinet
Cabinet approves Signing of MoU between India and Brazil on Bioenergy Cooperation
24 DEC 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for signing of Memorandum of Understanding between the Republic of India and the Federative Republic of Brazil on Bioenergy Cooperation.
India and Brazil are major consumers of energy in the world and Brazil is one of the most important trading partners of India in the entire LAC (Latin America and Caribbean) region. Brazil is currently the world's second largest producer and consumer of biofuels and biofuels and bioelectricity accounted for 18% of Brazil's energy mix. India also has a strong focus in the area of bio-fuels and has set a target to achieve 20% blending of ethanol in petrol and 5% blending of biodiesel in diesel by 2030 with the announcement of new policy on Biofuels in 2018.
During the meeting between Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Brazil in India in 2016, the two sides agreed to cooperate on research and development of renewable energies, as well as in the field of second-generation biofuels.
In this regard, the MoU provides a framework to cooperate and promote investment in biofuel, bioelectricity and biogas supply-chains, including feedstock, industrial conversion, distribution and end use sectors. Few other salient features of the MoU include Exchange of information on agricultural practices and policies regarding biomass for bioenergy, including sugarcane, corn, rice, oil-crops, and lignocellulosic crops; policies for reducing greenhouse gas emissions levels based on the use of biofuels, using cycle analysis and the issuance of emissions reduction certificates traded in an organized market; trade aspects and the promotion of a joint position to address market access and sustainability of biofuels, including advanced biofuels; Engine and fuel modifications / adjustments that may be necessary for different percentages of biofuels blended with fossil fuels.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان حیاتیاتی توانائی تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پردستخظ کرنے کو منظوری دی
24 DEC 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍دسمبر:وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور برازیل کے دوران حیاتیاتی توانائی تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے کو منظوری دی۔
ہندوستان اور برازیل دنیا میں توانائی کے بڑے صارف ہیں۔ برازیل پورے ایل اے سی (لاطینی امریکہ اور کیریبین)خطے میں ہندوستان کے سب سے اہم تجارتی شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ فی الحال برازیل حیاتیاتی ایندھن کا سب سے بڑا پروڈیوسر اور صارف ملک ہے۔ حیاتیاتی ایندھن اوربایو الیکٹری سٹی کا برازیل کے توانائی مشن میں 18 فیصد کا تعاون ہے۔ ہندوستان نے بھی حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے شعبے پر مضبوطی سے توجہ مرکوز کی ہے اور حیاتیاتی ایندھنوں سے متعلق 2018ء میں اعلان شدہ نئی پالیسی کے مطابق سال 2030ء تک پیٹرول میں 20 فیصد ایتھنول کو ملانے اور ڈیزل میں 5 فیصد بایو ڈیزل کی ملاوٹ کو حاصل کرنے کا ہدف رکھا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور برازیل کے صدر کے درمیان 2016ء میں ہندوستان میں ہوئی میٹنگ کے دوران دونوں فریقوں نے دوسری نسل کے حیاتیاتی ایندھنوں کے شعبے کے ساتھ ساتھ ساتھ قابل تجدید توانائی کی تحقیق و ترقی میں تعاون کے لئے اتفاق کیا تھا۔
اس سلسلے میں یہ مفاہمت نامہ فیڈ اسٹاک ، صنعتی کنورزن، تقسیم اور حتمی استعمال کے شعبوں سمیت حیاتیاتی تنوع ، بایو الیکٹری سٹی ، بایو گیس سپلائی چین میں تعاون کرنے اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کا ڈھانچہ دستیاب کراتا ہے۔اس مفاہمت نامے کی چند دیگر خصوصیات میں ، گنا، اناج، تلہن، چاول اور لگنائٹن فصلوں سمیت حیاتیاتی توانائی کے لئے بایو ماس کے سلسلے میں زرعی طریقہ کار سے متعلق معلومات کا لین دین ، حیاتیاتی ایندھنوں کے استعمال پر مبنی گرین ہاؤس گیس کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کی پالیسیاں ، دوری تجزیے کا استعمال اور منظم بازار میں اخراج، کم کاری سرٹیفکیٹ کا اجراء اور تجارتی پہلوؤں اور اعلیٰ معیار کے حیاتیاتی ایندھنوں سمیت حیاتیاتی ایندھنوں کی بازار تک رسائی اور استحکام کے حل کے لئے مشترکہ صورتحال کوبہتر بنانا، حیاتیاتی ایندھنوں کے ساتھ مرکب حیاتیاتی ایندھنوں کے مختلف فیصد کے لئے ضروری انجن اور ایندھن اصلاح اور تصفیہ شامل ہیں۔