Cabinet
Cabinet approves Signing of MoU between India and Brazil on Bioenergy Cooperation
24 DEC 2019 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for signing of Memorandum of Understanding between the Republic of India and the Federative Republic of Brazil on Bioenergy Cooperation.
India and Brazil are major consumers of energy in the world and Brazil is one of the most important trading partners of India in the entire LAC (Latin America and Caribbean) region. Brazil is currently the world's second largest producer and consumer of biofuels and biofuels and bioelectricity accounted for 18% of Brazil's energy mix. India also has a strong focus in the area of bio-fuels and has set a target to achieve 20% blending of ethanol in petrol and 5% blending of biodiesel in diesel by 2030 with the announcement of new policy on Biofuels in 2018.
During the meeting between Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of Brazil in India in 2016, the two sides agreed to cooperate on research and development of renewable energies, as well as in the field of second-generation biofuels.
In this regard, the MoU provides a framework to cooperate and promote investment in biofuel, bioelectricity and biogas supply-chains, including feedstock, industrial conversion, distribution and end use sectors. Few other salient features of the MoU include Exchange of information on agricultural practices and policies regarding biomass for bioenergy, including sugarcane, corn, rice, oil-crops, and lignocellulosic crops; policies for reducing greenhouse gas emissions levels based on the use of biofuels, using cycle analysis and the issuance of emissions reduction certificates traded in an organized market; trade aspects and the promotion of a joint position to address market access and sustainability of biofuels, including advanced biofuels; Engine and fuel modifications / adjustments that may be necessary for different percentages of biofuels blended with fossil fuels.

मंत्रिमंडळ
भारत-ब्राझील यांच्यात जैवऊर्जा सहकार्या संबंधित सामंजस्य कराराला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने मान्यता दिली
24 DEC 2019 5:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 डिसेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने जैवऊर्जा सहकार्या संदर्भात भारत आणि ब्राझील यांच्यातील सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे.
भारत आणि ब्राझील हे जगातील उर्जेचे सर्वात मोठे वापरकर्ते आहेत आणि संपूर्ण एलएसी (लॅटिन अमेरिका आणि कॅरिबियन) प्रदेशात ब्राझील हा भारताचा एक महत्त्वपूर्ण व्यापारिक भागीदार आहे. ब्राझील हा सध्या जगातील दुसर्‍या क्रमांकाचा जैवइंधन उत्पादक आणि ग्राहक आहे. जैव-इंधन क्षेत्रात भारतानेही आपले लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे आणि 2018 मध्ये जैव-इंधना संदर्भातील नवीन धोरण जाहीर केल्याने, 2030 पर्यंत पेट्रोलमध्ये इथॅनॉलचे 20% आणि डिझेलमध्ये बायोडीझेलचे 5% मिश्रण करण्याचे लक्ष्य समोर ठेवले आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि ब्राझीलचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष यांच्यात 2016 मध्ये झालेल्या बैठकी दरम्यान, अक्षय ऊर्जा तसेच आधुनिक क्षेत्रातल्या संशोधन आणि विकासासाठी सहकार्य करण्याचे उभय पक्षांनी मान्य केले.
या संदर्भात, सामंजस्य करार फीडस्टॉक, औद्योगिक रूपांतरण, वितरण आणि शेवटच्या वापराच्या क्षेत्रांसह जैवइंधन, बायोइलेक्ट्रिसिटी आणि बायोगॅस पुरवठा शृंखलेमध्ये गुंतवणूकीला सहकार्य आणि प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी एक आराखडा प्रदान करेल. सामंजस्य कराराच्या काही अन्य वैशिष्ट्यांमध्ये ऊस, मका, तांदूळ, तेल-पिके आणि लिग्नोसेल्युलोसिक पीकांसह जैव उर्जेसंदर्भात कृषी पद्धती आणि धोरणांची माहितीची देवाण-घेवाण; जैव-इंधनाच्या वापरावर आधारित हरितगृह वायू उत्सर्जन पातळी कमी करण्याची धोरणे, इंजिन आणि इंधन बदल/जीवाश्म इंधनासह मिश्रित जैवइंधनाच्या भिन्न टक्केवारीसाठी आवश्यक असणारी समायोजने आदींचा समावेश आहे.