Cabinet
Cabinet grants Ex-post facto approval to amend the Bengal Eastern Frontier Regulations
24 DEC 2019 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave its ex-post facto approval to the Adaptation of Laws (Amendment) Order, 2019 issued by the President of India under clause (2) of article 372 of the Constitution to amend the Bengal Eastern Frontier Regulations (BEFR), 1873.
The notification will extend BEFR to the State of Manipur to give its indigenous people protection from the provisions of Citizenship Amendment Act, 2019 and make necessary changes in the said Regulation.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
வங்காள கிழக்கத்திய எல்லை விதிமுறைகளில் திருத்தம் செய்வதற்கு அமைச்சரவை பின்னேற்பு ஒப்புதல்
24 DEC 2019 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
வங்காள கிழக்கத்திய எல்லை விதிமுறைகளில் திருத்தம் செய்வதற்கான, அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தின் 372-வது பிரிவின் உட்பிரிவு 2-ன் கீழ் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பிறப்பித்த சட்டங்கள் ஏற்பு (திருத்த) ஆணை 2019-க்கு, பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை பின்னேற்பு ஒப்புதலை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இந்த அறிவிக்கை, வங்காள கிழக்கத்திய எல்லை விதிமுறைகளை மணிப்பூர் மாநிலத்திற்கும் விரிவுபடுத்தி, அங்குள்ள பூர்வகுடி மக்களுக்கு 2019 குடியுரிமை திருத்தச் சட்ட விதிகளிலிருந்து பாதுகாப்பை வழங்கவும், தேவைப்படும் மாற்றங்களை செய்யவும் வழிவகுக்கிறது.