Cabinet
Cabinet grants Ex-post facto approval to amend the Bengal Eastern Frontier Regulations
24 DEC 2019 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave its ex-post facto approval to the Adaptation of Laws (Amendment) Order, 2019 issued by the President of India under clause (2) of article 372 of the Constitution to amend the Bengal Eastern Frontier Regulations (BEFR), 1873.
The notification will extend BEFR to the State of Manipur to give its indigenous people protection from the provisions of Citizenship Amendment Act, 2019 and make necessary changes in the said Regulation.

কেবিনেট
বেংগল ইষ্টাৰ্ণ ফ্ৰণ্টিয়াৰ ৰেগুলেচনৰ পূৰ্বপ্ৰস্তাৱিত সংশোধনীত অনুমোদন কেবিনটেৰ
24 DEC 2019 4:29PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ভাৰতীয় সংবিধানৰ ৩৭২(২) নং ধাৰাৰ অধীনস্থ, ১৮৭৩ৰ বেংগল ইষ্টাৰ্ণ ফ্ৰণ্টিয়াৰ ৰেগুলেচন(বিইএফআৰ) সংশোধনৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্রপতিয়ে যি আইন গ্ৰহণ(সংশোধনী) নিৰ্দেশ, ২০১৯ জাৰি কৰাৰ প্রস্তাৱত আজি অনুমোদন জনায়৷
এই বিজ্ঞপ্তিৰ জৰিয়তে জাৰি কৰা বিইএফআৰ মণিপুৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো প্রযোজ্য হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত ২০১৯ৰ নাগৰিকত্ব সংশোধনী আইনৰ অধীনত সেই ৰাজ্যৰ খিলঞ্জীয়া লোকসকলৰ অধিকাৰ সুৰক্ষিত থাকিব আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট নীতিত প্রয়োজনীয় সালসলনি ঘটোৱা হ’ব৷