Cabinet
Cabinet grants Ex-post facto approval to amend the Bengal Eastern Frontier Regulations
24 DEC 2019 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave its ex-post facto approval to the Adaptation of Laws (Amendment) Order, 2019 issued by the President of India under clause (2) of article 372 of the Constitution to amend the Bengal Eastern Frontier Regulations (BEFR), 1873.
The notification will extend BEFR to the State of Manipur to give its indigenous people protection from the provisions of Citizenship Amendment Act, 2019 and make necessary changes in the said Regulation.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಬಂಗಾಳದ ಪೂರ್ವ ಗಡಿನಾಡಿನ ಪೂರ್ವೋತ್ತರ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿಗೆ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
24 DEC 2019 4:29PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಬಂಗಾಳದ ಪೂರ್ವ ಗಡಿನಾಡಿನ ಪೂರ್ವೋತ್ತರ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿಗೆ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಬಂಗಾಳದ ಪೂರ್ವ ಗಡಿನಾಡಿನ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿಗಳು (ಬಿ ಇ ಎಫ್ ಆರ್), 1873 ರ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿಗೆ ಸಂವಿಧಾನದ 372ನೇ ಅನುಛೇದದ ಷರತ್ತು (2) ರ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು 2019 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಆದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ ಪೂರ್ವೋತ್ತರ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ,
2019 ರ ಪೌರತ್ವ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳಿಂದ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ ನೀಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ನಿಯಮಾವಳಿಗೆ ಅವಶ್ಯಕ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ತರಲು ಈ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ಬಿ ಇ ಎಫ್ ಆರ್ ನ್ನು ಮಣಿಪುರ ರಾಜ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಿದೆ