Cabinet
Cabinet grants Ex-post facto approval to amend the Bengal Eastern Frontier Regulations
24 DEC 2019 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave its ex-post facto approval to the Adaptation of Laws (Amendment) Order, 2019 issued by the President of India under clause (2) of article 372 of the Constitution to amend the Bengal Eastern Frontier Regulations (BEFR), 1873.
The notification will extend BEFR to the State of Manipur to give its indigenous people protection from the provisions of Citizenship Amendment Act, 2019 and make necessary changes in the said Regulation.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने बंगाल पूर्वी सीमांत नियामक में संशोधन को कार्योत्तर मंजूरी दी
24 DEC 2019 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय कैबिनेट ने बंगाल पूर्वी सीमांत नियामक (बीईएफआर), 1873 में संशोधन के लिए संविधान के अनुच्छेद 372 की धारा (2) के तहत राष्ट्रपति द्वारा जारी कानून की अनुकूलता (संशोधन) आदेश, 2019 को कार्योत्तर मंजूरी दी है।
अधिसूचना से नागरिकता संशोधन कानून, 2019 के प्रावधानों से मणिपुर के मूल लोगों को सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए बीईएफआर का मणिपुर राज्य तक विस्तार होगा और इस नियामक में आवश्यक बदलाव किये जाएंगे।