Cabinet
Cabinet approves official amendments to the Arms (Amendment) Bill, 2019
24 DEC 2019 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval for official amendments to the Arms (Amendment) Bill, 2019 moved and passed by the Lok Sabha on December 9th, 2019.
Benefits
It shall deter the potential perpetrators from indulging in illegal arms and ammunition trade and its manufacturing, stream line licensing provisions, better address the present day security needs and effectively deal with the incidents and proliferation and trade of illicit arms and ammunition. At the same time, it will facilitate law abiding licence holders of arms by increasing the duration of arms licence.
The approved amendments to the Arms Act are a step forward in providing licence in electronic form longer validity period of licenses and stricter regulatory mechanism to check illegal possession arms by proposing stricter punishment provisions.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ஆயுத (திருத்த) மசோதா 2019-ல் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ திருத்தங்களை மேற்கொள்ள மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
24 DEC 2019 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், நாடாளுமன்ற மக்களவையில் 2019 டிசம்பர் 9 அன்று முன்மொழியப்பட்டு நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட ஆயுத (திருத்த) மசோதா 2019-ல் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட அதிகாரப்பூர்வ திருத்தங்களுக்கு பின்னேற்பு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பயன்கள்
சட்ட விரோத ஆயுத மற்றும் வெடிபொருட்கள் விற்பனை, உற்பத்தியில் ஈடுபடும் குற்றவாளிகளை இந்த சட்டம் தடுப்பதோடு, ஆயுத உரிம நடைமுறைகளை மேலும் ஒழுங்குபடுத்தவும் இந்த திருத்தம் வகை செய்கிறது. அதேநேரத்தில் சட்ட விதிகளுக்கு கட்டுப்பட்டு நடந்து கொள்ளும் ஆயுத உரிமையாளர்களுக்கு, அவர்களது உரிமக் காலத்தை அதிகரிக்கவும் இதில் வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.