Cabinet
Cabinet approves official amendments to the Arms (Amendment) Bill, 2019
24 DEC 2019 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval for official amendments to the Arms (Amendment) Bill, 2019 moved and passed by the Lok Sabha on December 9th, 2019.
Benefits
It shall deter the potential perpetrators from indulging in illegal arms and ammunition trade and its manufacturing, stream line licensing provisions, better address the present day security needs and effectively deal with the incidents and proliferation and trade of illicit arms and ammunition. At the same time, it will facilitate law abiding licence holders of arms by increasing the duration of arms licence.
The approved amendments to the Arms Act are a step forward in providing licence in electronic form longer validity period of licenses and stricter regulatory mechanism to check illegal possession arms by proposing stricter punishment provisions.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਹਥਿਆਰ (ਸੋਧ) ਬਿਲ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
24 DEC 2019 4:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ 9 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਾਸ ਹਥਿਆਰ (ਸੋਧ) ਬਿਲ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਜ ਉਪਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਭ
ਇਹ ਗ਼ੈਰ - ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਸਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਅੱਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ - ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ- ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ।
ਹਥਿਆਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ, ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੀ ਵੈਧਤਾ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੰਡ ਦੇ ਕਠਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ - ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਕਬਜ਼ੇ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਕਠੋਰ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਧਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਗਲਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ