Cabinet
Cabinet approves official amendments to the Arms (Amendment) Bill, 2019
24 DEC 2019 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval for official amendments to the Arms (Amendment) Bill, 2019 moved and passed by the Lok Sabha on December 9th, 2019.
Benefits
It shall deter the potential perpetrators from indulging in illegal arms and ammunition trade and its manufacturing, stream line licensing provisions, better address the present day security needs and effectively deal with the incidents and proliferation and trade of illicit arms and ammunition. At the same time, it will facilitate law abiding licence holders of arms by increasing the duration of arms licence.
The approved amendments to the Arms Act are a step forward in providing licence in electronic form longer validity period of licenses and stricter regulatory mechanism to check illegal possession arms by proposing stricter punishment provisions.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने शस्त्र (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019 में आधिकारिक संशोधनों को मंजूरी दी
24 DEC 2019 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय कैबिनेट ने 9 दिसंबर 2019 को लोकसभा से पारित शस्त्र (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019 में आधिकारिक संशोधनों को कार्योत्तर मंजूरी दी है।
लाभ
यह अवैध हथियारों एवं इसके व्यापार और इसके विनिर्माण से संभावित अपराधियों को रोकेगा और इससे लाइसेंस के प्रावधान सुचारू होंगे, आज की सुरक्षा जरूरतों को बेहतर ढंग से पूरा किया जा सकेगा और अवैध हथियारों के गैर-कानूनी व्यापार की घटनाओं से प्रभावित तरीके से निपटा जा सकेगा। इसके साथ ही कानून का पालन करने वाले लाइसेंस धारकों को शस्त्र लाइसेंस की अवधि बढ़ाने की सुविधा मिलेगी।
शस्त्र कानून में मंजूर किये गये संशोधन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक लाइसेंस उपलब्ध कराने, लाइसेंस को लंबी वैधता अवधि देने और दंड के कठिन प्रावधानों का प्रस्ताव करते हुए हथियारों के अवैध कब्जा को रोकने के लिए कठोर नियामक व्यवस्था बनाने की दिशा में अगला कदम हैं।