Cabinet
Cabinet approves official amendments to the Arms (Amendment) Bill, 2019
24 DEC 2019 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval for official amendments to the Arms (Amendment) Bill, 2019 moved and passed by the Lok Sabha on December 9th, 2019.
Benefits
It shall deter the potential perpetrators from indulging in illegal arms and ammunition trade and its manufacturing, stream line licensing provisions, better address the present day security needs and effectively deal with the incidents and proliferation and trade of illicit arms and ammunition. At the same time, it will facilitate law abiding licence holders of arms by increasing the duration of arms licence.
The approved amendments to the Arms Act are a step forward in providing licence in electronic form longer validity period of licenses and stricter regulatory mechanism to check illegal possession arms by proposing stricter punishment provisions.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے آرمس (ترمیمی)بل، 2019ء میں سرکاری ترامیم کو منظوری دی
24 DEC 2019 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍دسمبر:وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں آرمس (ترمیمی)بل، 2019 میں سرکاری ترامیم کے لئے استقدامی منظوری دی گئی۔ اس بل کو 9دسمبر 2019ء کو لوک سبھا میں پیش اور منظور کیا گیا تھا۔
فوائد:
یہ غیر قانونی اسلحوں اور اس کے کاروبار اور مینوفیکچرنگ سے متعلق ممکنہ مجرمین کو روکے گا اور اس سے لائسنس سے متعلق التزامات بھی بہتر بنیں گی، آج کی سیکورٹی ضرورتوں کو بہتر ڈھنگ سے پورا کیا جاسکے اور غیر قانونی اسلحوں کو غیر قانونی تجارت کے واقعات سے مؤثر طریقے پر نپٹا جاسکے گا۔اس کے ساتھ ہی قانون پر عمل کرنے والے لائسنس ہولڈروں کو آرمس لائسنس کی مدت بڑھانے کی سہولت ملے گی۔
آرمس قانون میں منظور کی گئیں ترامیم الیکٹرونک لائسنس دستیاب کرانے، لائسنس کو طویل تر جواز کی مدت دینے اور جرمانے کے سخت التزامات کی تجویز رکھتے ہوئے اسلحوں کے غیر قانونی قبضے کو روکنے کے لئے سخت ریگولیٹری نظام بنانے کی سمت میں اگلا قدم ہے۔