मंत्रिमंडळ
शस्त्रास्त्र (दुरूस्ती) विधेयक, 2019 मध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मान्यता
24 DEC 2019 6:33PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 डिसेंबर 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीमध्ये शस्त्रास्त्र (दुरूस्ती) विधेयक, 2019 मध्ये सुधारणा करण्यासाठी आज अधिकृत मान्यता देण्यात आली. यासंबंधीच्या सुधारणा करण्याचे विधेयक 9 डिसेंबर, 2019 रोजी लोकसभेत मंजूर करण्यात आले होते.
फायदे: -
या नवीन सुधारणा केल्यामुळे बेकायदेशीर शस्त्रास्त्र आणि दारूगोळा त्यांचा व्यापार तसेच बेकायदा शस्त्रास्त्र निर्मिती यांना आळा बसू शकणार आहे. तसेच आजच्या काळात आवश्यक असलेली सुरक्षेची गरज लक्षात घेवून परवानाधारक शस्त्र बाळगणा-यांना शस्त्र परवाना विनासायास मिळणे शक्य होणार आहे.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves official amendments to the Arms (Amendment) Bill, 2019
24 DEC 2019 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval for official amendments to the Arms (Amendment) Bill, 2019 moved and passed by the Lok Sabha on December 9th, 2019.
Benefits
It shall deter the potential perpetrators from indulging in illegal arms and ammunition trade and its manufacturing, stream line licensing provisions, better address the present day security needs and effectively deal with the incidents and proliferation and trade of illicit arms and ammunition. At the same time, it will facilitate law abiding licence holders of arms by increasing the duration of arms licence.
The approved amendments to the Arms Act are a step forward in providing licence in electronic form longer validity period of licenses and stricter regulatory mechanism to check illegal possession arms by proposing stricter punishment provisions.