मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने विमान (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019 को मंजूरी दी
11 DEC 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने विमान अधिनियम 1934 (1934 का अधिनियम संख्यांक 22) में संशोधन करने के लिए विमान (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2019 को पेश करने की मंजूरी दी। इस विधेयक को अब संसद में पेश किया जायेगा।
इस विधेयक में मौजूदा जुर्माने की अधिकतम सीमा को 10 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर एक करोड़ रुपये कर दिया है। इसके जरिए मौजूदा अधिनियम के दायरे को बढ़ाकर एयर नेविगेशन के सभी क्षेत्रों को शामिल किया जा सके।
ये संशोधन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय नागर विमानन संगठन (आईसीएओ) की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेंगे। इससे भारत में नागर विमानन क्षेत्र में तीन नियामक निकाय होंगे, नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय, नागर विमानन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो और विमान दुर्घटना जांच ब्यूरो ज्यादा प्रभावी होंगे, जो कि देश में विमानों के संचालन की सुरक्षा और रक्षा के स्तर को बढ़ाएंगे।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2019
11 DEC 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to introduce the Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2019 for carrying out the amendments to the Aircraft Act, 1934 (XXII of 1934). The Bill will now be introduced in the Parliament.
The Bill enhances the maximum limit of fine from the existing Rs. 10 lakhs to Rs. One Crore. It also enlarges the scope of the existing Act to include regulation of all areas of Air Navigation.
The amendments would fulfil the requirements of International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO). This will enable the three regulatory bodies in the Civil Aviation sector in India, namely Directorate General of Civil Aviation, Bureau of Civil Aviation Security and Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau to become more effective, which will lead to enhancement in the level of safety and security of aircraft operations in the country.