কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ২০১৯এর বিমান (সংশোধন) বিল
11 DEC 2019 7:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ২০১৯এর বিমান (সংশোধন) বিল চালু করার বিষয়ে অনুমোদন দেওয়া হল। এরফলে ১৯৩৪এর বিমান আইনে সংশোধন আনা সম্ভব হবে। এই বিলটি সংসদে পেশ করা হবে।
এই বিলটি চালু হলে জরিমানা হিসেবে বর্তমানের ১০ লক্ষ টাকা থেকে বেড়ে ১ কোটি টাকা হবে। এই বিলে সংশোধন এলে আন্তর্জাতিক অসামরিক উড়ান সংস্হা (আইসিএও)-র প্রয়োজনগুলি মেটানো সম্ভব হবে। এছাড়াও, দেশের অসামরিক উড়ান ক্ষেত্রের ৩টি নিয়ামক সংস্হা যেমন, ডিরেক্টরেট জেনারেল অফ সিভিল অ্যাভিয়েশন, ব্যুরো অফ সিভিল অ্যাভিয়েশন সিকিউরিটি এবং এয়ারক্রাফ্ট অ্যাক্সিডেন্ট ইনভেস্টিগেশন ব্যুরো আরও শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠবে এবং দেশের বিমানক্ষেত্রে নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্হা দৃঢ় হবে।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2019
11 DEC 2019 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval to introduce the Aircraft (Amendment) Bill, 2019 for carrying out the amendments to the Aircraft Act, 1934 (XXII of 1934). The Bill will now be introduced in the Parliament.
The Bill enhances the maximum limit of fine from the existing Rs. 10 lakhs to Rs. One Crore. It also enlarges the scope of the existing Act to include regulation of all areas of Air Navigation.
The amendments would fulfil the requirements of International Civil Aviation Organisation (ICAO). This will enable the three regulatory bodies in the Civil Aviation sector in India, namely Directorate General of Civil Aviation, Bureau of Civil Aviation Security and Aircraft Accident Investigation Bureau to become more effective, which will lead to enhancement in the level of safety and security of aircraft operations in the country.