Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal forenactment of Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019 and accession to the Hong Kong International Convention for Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, 2009.
20 NOV 2019 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for enactment of Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019 and accession to the Hong Kong International Convention for Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, 2009.
Benefits:
• The proposed Bill restricts and prohibits the use or installation of hazardous material, which applies irrespective of whether a ship is meant for recycling or not. For new ships, such restriction or prohibition on use of hazardous material will be immediate, that is, from the date the legislation comes into force, while existing ships shall have a period of five years for compliance. Restriction or prohibition on use of hazardous material would not be applied to warships and non-commercial ships operated by Government. Ships shall be surveyed and certified on the inventory of hazardous material used in ships.
• Under the Bill, ship recycling facilities are required to be authorized and ships shall be recycled only in such authorized ship recycling facilities.
• The Bill also provides that ships shall be recycled in accordance with a ship-specific recycling plan. Ships to be recycled in India shall be required to obtain a Ready for Recycling Certificate in accordance with the HKC
Salient features:
• The Government of India has decided to enact a Bill, namely Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019, to provide for the regulation of recycling of ships by setting certain international standards and laying down the statutory mechanism for enforcement of such standards.
• It has also been decided to accede to the Hong Kong International Convention for Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, 2009.
• When the Hong Kong International Convention for Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, 2009 comes into force, its provisions will be implemented under the provisions of the Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019 and rules and regulations framed there under.
Background:
• India is the leader in the global ship recycling industry, with a share of over 30% of the market. As per UNCTAD report on Review of Maritime Transport, 2018, India had demolished 6323 tonnes in 2017, of known ship scrapping across the world.
• The ship-recycling industry is a labour-intensive sector, but it is susceptible to concerns on environmental safety.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
২০১৯-এর ‘রিসাইক্লিং অফ শিপ্‌স বিল’ আইনে পরিণত করার এবং হংকং আন্তর্জাতিক কনভেনশন অনুযায়ী সুরক্ষিত এবং পরিবেশ-বান্ধব ‘রিসাইক্লিং অফ শিপ্‌স, ২০০৯’-এ যোগ দেওয়ার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা
21 NOV 2019 4:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০নভেম্বর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ২০১৯-এর ‘রিসাইক্লিং অফ শিপ্‌স বিল,’ আইনে পরিণত করার এবং ২০০৯-এর হংকং আন্তর্জাতিক কনভেনশন অনুযায়ী সুরক্ষিত এবং পরিবেশ-বান্ধব ‘রিসাইক্লিং অফ শিপ্‌স’-এ যোগ দেওয়ার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করল।
ক্ষতিকারক পদার্থ ব্যবহার বা তা স্থাপনের নিষেধাজ্ঞা আছে এই বিলে। নতুন জাহাজের ক্ষেত্রে এটি তৎক্ষণাৎ কার্যকর করা হবে, অর্থাৎ যেদিন থেকে আইনটি বলবৎ করা হবে। আর যে জাহাজগুলি চালু রয়েছে সেগুলিকে আইন বলবৎ হওয়ার পাঁচ বছরের মধ্যে কার্যকর করতে হবে। তবে, যুদ্ধজাহাজ এবং সরকার পরিচালিত অবাণিজ্যিক জাহাজের ক্ষেত্রে এটি প্রযোজ্য নয়। যেখানে জাহাজের পুনর্নবীকরণ হবে, সেটিকে মান্যতাপ্রাপ্ত হতে হবে এবং জাহাজগুলিকে শুধুমাত্র সেইসব জায়গাতেই পুনর্নবীকরণ করা যাবে। নির্দিষ্ট পরিকল্পনা অনুযায়ী, এই পুনর্নবীকরণ করার সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে বিলে। ভারতে যেগুলি পুনর্নবীকরণ করা হবে, সেগুলিকে এর জন্য পূর্বে শংসাপত্র নিতে হবে।
ভারত সরকার, ২০১৯-এর ‘রিসাইক্লিং অফ শিপ্‌স, বিল’ আইনে পরিণত করার চিন্তা করে যাতে নির্দিষ্ট আন্তর্জাতিক মান অনুযায়ী এই পুনর্নবীকরণ করা হয়। সেজন্য বিধিবদ্ধ প্রক্রিয়া-পদ্ধতিও নির্দিষ্ট করে দেওয়া হয়। এও সিদ্ধান্ত হয়, সুরক্ষিত এবং পরিবেশ-বান্ধব জাহাজ পুনর্নবীকরণের জন্য ২০০৯-এর হংকং আন্তর্জাতিক কনভেনশন মেনে চলা হবে। যখন ঐ কনভেনশন বলবৎ হবে, তার সংস্থানগুলি সরকারি বিলের অধীনে রূপায়িত করা হবে এবং সেইমতো বিধি-নিয়মও তৈরি হবে।
জাহাজ পুনর্নবীকরণ শিল্পে ভারত আছে সামনের সারিতে। গোটা বাজারের ৩০ শতাংশই তার দখলে। ২০১৭-য় ৬,৩২৩ টন জাহাজ ভাঙার কাজ করেছিল ভারত। এই শিল্পে কর্মসংস্থান হয় বেশি পরিমাণে কিন্তু পরিবেশ সুরক্ষার দিকটিও ভাবতে হবে শিল্পের তাগিদেই।