Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal forenactment of Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019 and accession to the Hong Kong International Convention for Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, 2009.
20 NOV 2019 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for enactment of Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019 and accession to the Hong Kong International Convention for Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, 2009.
Benefits:
• The proposed Bill restricts and prohibits the use or installation of hazardous material, which applies irrespective of whether a ship is meant for recycling or not. For new ships, such restriction or prohibition on use of hazardous material will be immediate, that is, from the date the legislation comes into force, while existing ships shall have a period of five years for compliance. Restriction or prohibition on use of hazardous material would not be applied to warships and non-commercial ships operated by Government. Ships shall be surveyed and certified on the inventory of hazardous material used in ships.
• Under the Bill, ship recycling facilities are required to be authorized and ships shall be recycled only in such authorized ship recycling facilities.
• The Bill also provides that ships shall be recycled in accordance with a ship-specific recycling plan. Ships to be recycled in India shall be required to obtain a Ready for Recycling Certificate in accordance with the HKC
Salient features:
• The Government of India has decided to enact a Bill, namely Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019, to provide for the regulation of recycling of ships by setting certain international standards and laying down the statutory mechanism for enforcement of such standards.
• It has also been decided to accede to the Hong Kong International Convention for Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, 2009.
• When the Hong Kong International Convention for Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships, 2009 comes into force, its provisions will be implemented under the provisions of the Recycling of Ships Bill, 2019 and rules and regulations framed there under.
Background:
• India is the leader in the global ship recycling industry, with a share of over 30% of the market. As per UNCTAD report on Review of Maritime Transport, 2018, India had demolished 6323 tonnes in 2017, of known ship scrapping across the world.
• The ship-recycling industry is a labour-intensive sector, but it is susceptible to concerns on environmental safety.

কেবিনেট
২০১৯ৰ ‘ৰিচাইক্লিং অৱ শ্বিপছ বিল’ আইনত পৰিণত কৰা তথা হংকং আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন অনুসৰি সুৰক্ষিত আৰু পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল ‘ৰিচাইক্লিং অৱ শ্বিপছ, ২০০৯’ত যোগ দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
20 NOV 2019 10:38PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত ২০১৯ৰ ‘ৰিচাইক্লিং অৱ শ্বিপছ বিল’ আইনত পৰিণত কৰা তথা হংকং আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন অনুসৰি সুৰক্ষিত আৰু পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল ‘ৰিচাইক্লিং অৱ শ্বিপছ, ২০০৯’ত যোগ দিয়াৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনায়৷
লাভালাভঃ
- এই বিধেয়কে ক্ষতিকাৰক পদার্থ ব্যৱহাৰ বা তেনে উদ্যোগ স্থাপনত নিষেধাজ্ঞা আৰোপ কৰে৷ নতুন জাহাজৰ ক্ষেত্রত আইনখন ৰূপায়ণ কৰাৰ দিনৰ পৰা এই সিদ্ধান্ত তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে কার্যকৰী কৰা হ’ব৷ ইতিমধ্যে যিবোৰ জাহাজ কাৰ্যক্ষম অৱস্থাত আছে সেইবোৰ আইন বলবৎ হোৱাৰ পাঁচ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত কার্যকৰ কৰিব লাগিব৷ অৱশ্যে, যুদ্ধজাহাজ তথা চৰকাৰৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত অবাণিজ্যিক জাহাজৰ ক্ষেত্রত এই সিদ্ধান্ত কাৰ্যকৰী নহয়।
- য’ত জাহাজৰ নবীকৰণ হ’ব, তাৰ মান্যতা পাব লাগিব তথা জাহাজবোৰ কেৱল সেই স্থানতে নবীকৰণ কৰিব লাগিব৷
- বিধেয়কত নির্দিষ্ট পৰিকল্পনা অনুসৰি এই নবীকৰণ কৰাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷। ভাৰতত যিবোৰ নবীকৰণ কৰা হ’ব, সেইবোৰক ইয়াৰ বাবে আগতীয়াকৈ প্ৰমান-পত্ৰ ল’ব লাগিব৷
মুল বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহঃ
- ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ‘ৰিচাইক্লিং অৱ শ্বিপছ বিল-২০১৯’ক আইনত পৰিণত কৰাৰ চিন্তা কৰিছে, যাতে নির্দিষ্ট আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মান অনুসৰি এই নবীকৰণ কৰা হয়। সেইবাবে বিধিবদ্ধ পদ্ধতিও নির্দিষ্টকৈ দিয়া হয়।
- সুৰক্ষিত তথা পৰিৱেশ অনুকূল জাহাজ নবীকৰণৰ বাবে ২০০৯ৰ হংকং আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন মানি চলাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হয়৷
- যেতিয়া সেই সন্মিলন কাৰ্যকৰী হ’ব, তাৰ ব্যৱস্থাৱলী চৰকাৰী বিধেয়কৰ অধীনত ৰূপায়িত কৰা হ’ব আৰু সেই দৰে নিয়মো প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ’ব৷
পটভূমিঃ
- ভাৰতত আগশাৰীৰ জাহাজ নবীকৰণ উদ্যোগ আছে৷ সমগ্ৰ বজাৰৰ ৩০ শতাংশই ভাৰতৰ উদ্যোগে দখল কৰিছে৷ ২০১৭ চনত ভাৰতে ৬,৩২৩ টন জাহাজ ভঙাৰ কাম কৰিছিল৷
- এই উদ্যোগত কর্মসংস্থাপন যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে হ’লেও পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ দিশৰ প্ৰতিও ভাবিব লগা হয়৷