Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with President of Cyprus on the sidelines of UNGA 74
26 SEP 2019 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister met President of the Republic of Cyprus, H.E. Mr. NicosAnastasiades on the sidelines of the High Level Segment of the UNGA 74.
Both leaders discussion the broad spectrum of bilateral relations, pursuant to the State visit of Hon’ble President of India to Cyprus in September, 2018.
In 2018-19, bilateral trade stood at US$ 464 mn. The two leaders stressed the need to enhance the volume of bilateral trade and investment given the considerable potential and strengths of the two economies.
Prime Minister thanked the government of Cyprus for its support to India’s candidature for UNSC permanent membership in an expanded Security Council, NSG and other international platforms. He reiterated India’s consistent support for the independence, sovereignty, territorial integrity and unity of the Republic of Cyprus.
They also discussed issues of regional and international significance including the issue of international terrorism.PM Modi invited President Anastasisdes to join the International Solar Alliance.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے یو این جی اے 74 کے موقع پر سائپرس کے صدر سے ملاقات کی
26 SEP 2019 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یواین جی اے74کے اعلی سطحی حصے کے موقع پر جمہوریہ سائپرس کے صدر عزت ماب جناب نیکوس انستاسیادیس سے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے ستمبر 2018 میں صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے سائپرس دورے کے بعد دوطرفہ تعلقات کے وسیع موضوعات پر بات چیت کی۔
سال 2018-19 میں دوطرفہ تجارت 464ملین امریکی ڈالر تھی۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے دونوں ممالک میں موجود زبردست امکانات کے پیش نظر دوطرفہ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے سلامتی کونسل، این ایس جی اوردیگر بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارموں کی توسیع پر اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی مستقل رکنیت کے لیے ہندوستان کی امیدواری کی حمایت کرنے پر سائپرس کی حکومت کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے جمہوریہ سائپرس کی آزادی ، خودمختاری، علاقائی یکجہتی اور اتحاد کے لیے ہندوستان کی مسلسل حمایت کا اعادہ کیا۔
دونوں ملکوں کے لیڈروں نے بین الاقوامی دہشت گردی کے موضوع سمیت علاقائی اور بین الاقوامی اہمیت کے موضوعات پر بھی بات چیت کی۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے صدر انستاسیادیس کو بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس) میں شمولیت کے لیے بھی مدعو کیا۔