Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with President of Cyprus on the sidelines of UNGA 74
26 SEP 2019 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister met President of the Republic of Cyprus, H.E. Mr. NicosAnastasiades on the sidelines of the High Level Segment of the UNGA 74.
Both leaders discussion the broad spectrum of bilateral relations, pursuant to the State visit of Hon’ble President of India to Cyprus in September, 2018.
In 2018-19, bilateral trade stood at US$ 464 mn. The two leaders stressed the need to enhance the volume of bilateral trade and investment given the considerable potential and strengths of the two economies.
Prime Minister thanked the government of Cyprus for its support to India’s candidature for UNSC permanent membership in an expanded Security Council, NSG and other international platforms. He reiterated India’s consistent support for the independence, sovereignty, territorial integrity and unity of the Republic of Cyprus.
They also discussed issues of regional and international significance including the issue of international terrorism.PM Modi invited President Anastasisdes to join the International Solar Alliance.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਹਾ ਸਭਾ (ਯੂਐੱਨਜੀਏ) ਦੇ 74ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
26 SEP 2019 11:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਹਾ ਸਭਾ(ਯੂਐੱਨਜੀਏ) ਦੇ 74ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਲੱਗ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਕੋਸ ਅਨਾਸਟਾਸੀਆਡੇਸ (Nicos Anastasiades) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ 2018-19 ਵਿੱਚ, ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ 464 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਐੱਨਐੱਸਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਦਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ, ਸੰਪ੍ਰਭੂਤਾ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਏਕਤਾ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੌਰ ਗਠਬੰਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਨਾਸਤਾਸਿਯਾਦੇਸ (Anastasiades) ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।