Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with President of Cyprus on the sidelines of UNGA 74
26 SEP 2019 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister met President of the Republic of Cyprus, H.E. Mr. NicosAnastasiades on the sidelines of the High Level Segment of the UNGA 74.
Both leaders discussion the broad spectrum of bilateral relations, pursuant to the State visit of Hon’ble President of India to Cyprus in September, 2018.
In 2018-19, bilateral trade stood at US$ 464 mn. The two leaders stressed the need to enhance the volume of bilateral trade and investment given the considerable potential and strengths of the two economies.
Prime Minister thanked the government of Cyprus for its support to India’s candidature for UNSC permanent membership in an expanded Security Council, NSG and other international platforms. He reiterated India’s consistent support for the independence, sovereignty, territorial integrity and unity of the Republic of Cyprus.
They also discussed issues of regional and international significance including the issue of international terrorism.PM Modi invited President Anastasisdes to join the International Solar Alliance.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সাধারণ সভার ৭৪তম অধিবেশনের ফাঁকে সাইপ্রাসের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
27 SEP 2019 12:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৯
রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের সাধারণ পরিষদের ৭৪তম অধিবেশনের ফাঁকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সাইপ্রাসের রাষ্ট্রপতি নিকোস অ্যানাসতাসিয়েদেসের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি রামনাথ কোবিন্দের চলতি মাসে (সেপ্টেম্বর) সাইপ্রাস সফরের পর উভয় নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করেন।
২০১৮-১৯ অর্থবর্ষে উভয় দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যের পরিমাণ ছিল ৪৬ কোটি ৪০ লক্ষ মার্কিন ডলার। দুই নেতা তাঁদের আলোচনায় এই বাণিজ্য এবং বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধির ওপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে ভারতের স্হায়ী সদস্যপদের দাবি সহ পারমাণবিক পদার্থ, প্রযুক্তি এবং যন্ত্রপাতি সরবরাহ গোষ্ঠী- এনএসজি এবং বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক জোটে ভারতের সদস্য হওয়ার বিষয়ে সাইপ্রাস সরকারের সমর্থনের জন্য ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। তিনি সাইপ্রাসের স্বাধীনতা, সার্বভৌমত্ব, আঞ্চলিক অখন্ডতা এবং একতার বিষয়ে ভারতের সমর্থন পুর্নব্যাক্ত করেন।
তাঁরা বিশ্ব জুড়ে সন্ত্রাসবাদ মোকাবিলা সহ বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী, রাষ্ট্রপতি অ্যানাসতাসিয়েদেসকে আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোটে যোগদানের আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন।