Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with President of Cyprus on the sidelines of UNGA 74
26 SEP 2019 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister met President of the Republic of Cyprus, H.E. Mr. NicosAnastasiades on the sidelines of the High Level Segment of the UNGA 74.
Both leaders discussion the broad spectrum of bilateral relations, pursuant to the State visit of Hon’ble President of India to Cyprus in September, 2018.
In 2018-19, bilateral trade stood at US$ 464 mn. The two leaders stressed the need to enhance the volume of bilateral trade and investment given the considerable potential and strengths of the two economies.
Prime Minister thanked the government of Cyprus for its support to India’s candidature for UNSC permanent membership in an expanded Security Council, NSG and other international platforms. He reiterated India’s consistent support for the independence, sovereignty, territorial integrity and unity of the Republic of Cyprus.
They also discussed issues of regional and international significance including the issue of international terrorism.PM Modi invited President Anastasisdes to join the International Solar Alliance.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र महासभा के 74वें सत्र के अवसर पर अलग से साइप्रस के राष्‍ट्रप‍ति से भेंट की
26 SEP 2019 11:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने संयुक्त राष्‍ट्र महासभा के 74वें सत्र के अवसर पर अलग से साइप्रस के राष्‍ट्रपति निकोस अनासतासियादेस से भेंट की।
दोनों नेताओं ने सितंबर, 2018 में भारत के राष्‍ट्रपति की साइप्रस यात्रा के बाद द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में हुयी प्रगति की व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर पर चर्चा की।
भारत और साइप्रस के बीच 2018-19 में, द्विपक्षीय व्यापार 464 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर था। दोनों नेताओं अपने देश की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाओं की मजबूती और क्षमताओं के अनुरूप द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुरक्षा परिषद के प्रस्‍तावित विस्‍तार की स्थिति में उसमें भारत की स्‍थायी सदस्‍यता के अलावा एनएसजी और अन्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों में भी भारत की उम्‍मीदवारी के समर्थन के लिए साइप्रस सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने बदले में साइप्रस गणराज्य की स्वतंत्रता, संप्रभुता, क्षेत्रीय अखंडता और एकता के लिए भारत के लगातार समर्थन को दोहराया।
दोनों नेताओं ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आतंकवाद के मुद्दे सहित क्षेत्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय महत्व के मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन में शामिल होने के लिए राष्ट्रपति अनासतासियादेस को आमंत्रित किया।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/एमएस/एसके–3264