Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers keynote address at Bloomberg Global Business Forum
25 SEP 2019 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at the Bloomberg Global Business Forum in New York today.
Addressing the prestigious gathering, the Prime Minister said that he would use this opportunity to talk about the future direction of India’s growth story. The Prime Minister said that India’s growth story was built on four pillars, namely Democracy, Demography, Demand and Decisiveness.
Prime Minister noted that the Indian economy has benefited from the climate of political stability in the country.
Prime Minister also highlighted global recognition of the successful reforms introduced by the Government. In this regard he mentioned the ten rank jump in the Logistics Performance Index, the thirteen point jump in the Global Competitiveness Index, the twenty four rank rise in Global Innovation Index; along side the sixty five rank improvement in the Ease of Doing Business index calculated by the World Bank.
Prime Minister also spoke of the Bloomberg National Brand Tracker 2018 survey that recently ranked India as the top performing Asian economy in attracting global investment. In 7 out of 10 indicators of this report i.e. political stability, currency stability, high quality products, anti-corruption, low cost of production, strategic location and respect for IPRs, India has been ranked at the top position.
On the technology and innovation front, the Prime Minister invited the global business community to invest in India and stated that their technology and India’s talent can together change the world; their scale combined with India’s skill-set can accelerate global economic growth.
Prime Minister’s Keynote was followed by an interactive session with the founder of Bloomberg Mr. Michael Bloomberg.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ब्लूमबर्ग ग्लोबल बिजनेस मंच पर प्रधानमंत्री का मुख्य व्याख्यान
25 SEP 2019 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज न्यूयॉर्क में ब्लूमबर्ग ग्लोबल बिजनेस मंच पर प्रमुख व्याख्यान दिया।
प्रतिष्ठित लोगों की सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह इस अवसर का उपयोग भारत की विकास गाथा की भविष्य की दिशा के बारे में बात करने के लिए करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की विकास गाथा चार स्तंभों डेमोक्रेसी, डेमोग्राफी, डिमांड एवं डिसाइवनेस अर्थात् लोकतंत्र, जनसांख्यिकी, मांग और निर्णायकता पर आधारित है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को देश में राजनीतिक स्थिरता के माहौल से लाभ हुआ है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सरकार द्वारा लागू किए गए सफल सुधारों की वैश्विक मान्यता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। इस संबंध में उन्होंने लॉजिस्टिक्स परफॉरमेंस इंडेक्स यानी लॉजिस्टिक्स कुशलता सूचकांक में दस पायदान की छलांग, वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा सूचकांक में तेरह अंकों की छलांग, ग्लोबल इनोवेशन इंडेक्स में चौबीस पायदान की वृद्धि के साथ ही विश्व बैंक की गणना के अनुसार ईज ऑफ डूइंग बिजनेस इंडेक्स यानी कारोबारी सुगमता सूचकांक में 65 पायदान के सुधार का उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्लूमबर्ग नेशनल ब्रांड ट्रैकर 2018 सर्वेक्षण का भी जिक्र किया, जिसने हाल ही में वैश्विक निवेश को आकर्षित करने वाली एशियाई अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में भारत को शीर्ष स्थान दिया है। इस रिपोर्ट के 10 में से 7 संकेतकों – राजनीतिक स्थिरता, मुद्रा स्थिरता, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले उत्पाद, भ्रष्टाचार विरोधी रुख, कम उत्पादन लागत, रणनीतिक स्थान और आईपीआर को सम्मान देने के लिए भारत को शीर्ष स्थान पर रखा गया है।
प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार के मोर्चे पर भी प्रधानमंत्री ने वैश्विक व्यापार समुदाय को भारत में निवेश करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया और कहा कि उनकी तकनीक तथा भारत की प्रतिभा मिलकर दुनिया बदल सकती है; भारत के कौशल के साथ उनकी स्केल यानी व्यापकता वैश्विक आर्थिक विकास को गति दे सकती है।
प्रधानमंत्री के मुख्य भाषण के बाद उनका ब्लूमबर्ग के संस्थापक श्री माइकल ब्लूमबर्ग के साथ एक संवाद सत्र भी हुआ।