Prime Minister's Office
PM delivers keynote address at Bloomberg Global Business Forum
25 SEP 2019 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at the Bloomberg Global Business Forum in New York today.
Addressing the prestigious gathering, the Prime Minister said that he would use this opportunity to talk about the future direction of India’s growth story. The Prime Minister said that India’s growth story was built on four pillars, namely Democracy, Demography, Demand and Decisiveness.
Prime Minister noted that the Indian economy has benefited from the climate of political stability in the country.
Prime Minister also highlighted global recognition of the successful reforms introduced by the Government. In this regard he mentioned the ten rank jump in the Logistics Performance Index, the thirteen point jump in the Global Competitiveness Index, the twenty four rank rise in Global Innovation Index; along side the sixty five rank improvement in the Ease of Doing Business index calculated by the World Bank.
Prime Minister also spoke of the Bloomberg National Brand Tracker 2018 survey that recently ranked India as the top performing Asian economy in attracting global investment. In 7 out of 10 indicators of this report i.e. political stability, currency stability, high quality products, anti-corruption, low cost of production, strategic location and respect for IPRs, India has been ranked at the top position.
On the technology and innovation front, the Prime Minister invited the global business community to invest in India and stated that their technology and India’s talent can together change the world; their scale combined with India’s skill-set can accelerate global economic growth.
Prime Minister’s Keynote was followed by an interactive session with the founder of Bloomberg Mr. Michael Bloomberg.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ব্ল’মবাৰ্গ গোলকীয় বাণিজ্যিক ফ’ৰামত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মূল ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়
25 SEP 2019 8:03PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে নিউয়ৰ্কত আজি নিউয়ৰ্কত ব্ল’মবাৰ্গ গোলকীয় বাণিজ্যিক ফ’ৰামত মূল ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷
সন্মানীয় সমাগমক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ ভৱিষ্যত দিশৰ বিষয়ে কৈ এই সুযোগৰ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ ধাৰা চাৰিটা স্তম্ভৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্মাণ হৈছে৷ সেয়া হ’ল—গণতন্ত্ৰ, জনসংখ্যা, চাহিদা আৰু দৃঢ় বিশ্বাস৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতি লাভান্বিত হৈছে দেশখনত অটুট থকা ৰাজনৈতিক সুস্থিৰতাৰ পৰা৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে এই কথাও উপস্থাপন কৰে যে চৰকাৰে সফলতাৰে ৰূপায়ন কৰা সংস্কাৰমূলক কাৰ্যসূচীসমূহে গোলকীয় স্বীকৃতি লাভ কৰিছে৷ এই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ উনুকিয়ায় যে বিশ্ব বেংকৰ তথ্য অনুসৰি ভাৰতে লজিষ্টিক পাৰমৰমেন্স সূচাংকত ১০ টা স্থান, গ্লোৱেল কম্পিটিটিভনেছ সূচাংকত ১৩টা স্থান, গ্লোৱেল ইন’ভেচন সূচাংকত ৪টা স্থান আৰু ইজ অৱ ডুয়িং বিজনেছ সূচাংকত ৬৫টা স্থান আগুৱাবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে ব্ল’মবাৰ্গ নেচনেল ব্ৰেণ্ড ট্ৰেকাৰ ২০১৮ৰ সমীক্ষাৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে, যিয়ে শেহতীয়াকৈ ভাৰতক গোলকীয় বিনিয়োগকাৰীক আকৰ্ষিত কৰা এছিয়ান অৰ্থনীতিৰ শীৰ্ষ প্ৰদৰ্শনকাৰী দেশ হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰিছে৷
প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱন সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গোলকীয় ব্যৱসায়িক সমূদায়ক ভাৰতত বিনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায় আৰু কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিভাই ঐক্যবদ্ধভাৱে বিশ্বলৈ পৰিৱৰ্তন আনিব পাৰে৷ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিভা আৰু দক্ষতাৰ সৈতে তেওঁলোকৰ স্কেল অৰ্থাৎ ব্যাপকতাই গোলকীয় অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আশা ব্যক্ত কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মূল ভাষণৰ পাছত ব্ল’মবাৰ্গৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক শ্ৰীমান মাইকেল ব্ল’মবাৰ্গৰ সৈতে এক মতবিনিময় অনুষ্ঠানত ভাগ লয়৷