Prime Minister's Office
PM attends the 'Namami Narmada' festival on Sardar Sarovar Dam, Gujarat
Visits Butterfly Park, eco-tourism site in Kevadiya, Gujarat
Statue of Unity has put Gujarat on the world tourism map, says PM
Vision of Sardar Patel is the inspiration behind government’s decision on Jammu and Kashmir, PM
Confident of bringing prosperity and trust to Jammu,Kashmir and Ladakh: PM
17 SEP 2019 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi today attended the 'Namami Narmada' festival at Kevadiya Gujarat. The festival is being celebrated by the Gujarat government to mark the filling up of the dam to its full reservoir level of 138.68 metres. For the first time since the height of the dam was raised in 2017, the water level reached its highest peak on evening of 16th September. PM also performed puja at the dam site to welcome the water of river Narmada, the lifeline of Gujarat.
Later, the Prime Minister visited the Khalvani Eco-Tourism site in Kevadiya and a Cactus Garden. At the Butterfly Garden in Kevadiya, the Prime Minister released a large basket full of butterflies into the park. He also visited the Ekta Nursery, situated in the vicinity of the Statue of Unity. Later the PM addressed a public meeting next to the ‘Statue of Unity’.
PM stated “I am blessed to see water in the SardarSarovar Dam rise above 138 metres. The SardarSarovar Dam is a ray of hope for the people of Gujarat. It is a boon for lakhs of hardworking farmers”.
Comparing the tourist flow at Statue of Unity with Statue of Liberty, the PM said, “Within 11 months of unveiling, the Statue of Unity is attracting tourist footfall which is almost on par with the 133-year-old Statue of Liberty. Kevadiya and Gujarat are on the world tourism map because of the Statue of Unity. I am told over 23 lakh tourists from India and across the world have visited this place in the last 11 months”. The Statue of Liberty attracts on average 10,000 tourists every day. But you need to keep in mind that it is 133 years old. On the other hand, Statue of Unity is just 11 months old. Despite that, it is attracting over 8,500 tourists every day. This is a miracle, he said.
The Statue of Unity was opened to the public on October 31, 2018 to mark the birth anniversary of the country's first home minister.
The Prime Minister lauded the vision of Sardar Patel, adding that the government’s decision last month on Jammu and Kashmir was an inspiration from the former home minister of India. And the decision to bifurcate the state into two union territories are inspired by Sardar Patel and is an attempt to find solution to a decades-old problem. PM said that he is confident of bringing prosperity and trust to Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakhwith the active support of millions of colleagues.
The Prime Minister said, “Your servant is fully committed to the unity and superiority of India. We have strengthened this commitment over the last 100 days, and the new government will work faster than before, will achieve bigger goals than before”.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے گجرات میں سردار سروور باندھ پر ’نمامی نرمدا ‘ فیسٹول میں شرکت کی
انہوں نے کیواڈیا ،گجرات میں بٹرفلائی پارک ، ایکو-ٹورازم سائٹ کا بھی دورہ کیا
وزیراعظم نے کہااسٹیچو آف یونٹی سے گجرات نے عالمی ٹورازم کے نقشے پر ایک مقام حاصل کیا ہے
جموں و کشمیر کے سلسلے میں حکومت کے فیصلے کو سردار پٹیل کے ویژن سے تحریک ملی ہے: وزیراعظم
جموں وکشمیر اورلداخ میں خوشحالی اور اعتماد پیدا کرنے کا یقین ہے: وزیراعظم
17 SEP 2019 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔17؍ستمبر۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کیواڈیا، گجرات میں ’نمامی نرمدا ‘ فیسٹول میں شرکت کی۔ یہ فیسٹول اس باندھ کو 138.68 میٹر کی اُس کی پوری ذخیرہ کرنے کی سطح تک بھرنے پر گجرات حکومت کے ذریعے منایا جارہا ہے۔ 2017 میں باندھ کی اونچائی بڑھائے جانے کے بعد پہلی بار 16ستمبر کی شام کو پانی کی سطح اپنی سب سے اونچی سطح تک پہنچی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے گجرات کی لائف لائن دریائے نرمدا کے پانی کو خوش آمدید کہنے کیلئے باندھ کے مقام پر پوجا بھی کی۔
بعد میں وزیراعظم نے کیواڈیا میں کھلوانی ایکو- ٹورازم سائٹ اور کیکٹس گارڈن کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ کیواڈیا میں بٹرفلائی گارڈن میں وزیراعظم نے پارک میں تتلیوں سے بھری ایک بڑی باسکٹ سے تتلیوں کو اڑایا۔ انہوں نے اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کے قریب واقع ایکتا نرسری کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ بعد میں وزیراعظم نے ’اسٹیچو آف یونٹی ‘ کے قریب ایک عوامی جلسے سے خطاب کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ میں خوش قسمت ہوں کہ میں نے سردار سروور باندھ میں 138 میٹر سے اوپر پانی دیکھا ہے، سردار سروور باندھ گجرات کے عوام کیلئے امید کی ایک کرن ہے۔ یہ سخت محنت کرنے والے لاکھوں کسانوں کیلئے ایک وردان ہے۔
اسٹیچو آف یونٹی میں آنے والے سیاحوں کا موازنہ اسٹیچو آف لبرٹی دیکھنے جانے والے سیاحوں سے کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’نقاب کشائی کے گیارہ ماہ کے اندر اسٹیچو آف یونٹی دیکھنے کیلئے جتنے سیاح آرہے ہیں وہ 133 سال پرانی اسٹیچو آف لبرٹی دیکھنے کیلئے پہنچنے وا لے سیاحوں کے تقریباً برابر ہیں۔کیواڈیا اور گجرات کو اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کی وجہ سے عالمی سیاحت کے نقشے پر ایک مقام حاصل ہوگیا ہے۔ مجھے بتایا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان سے اور دنیا بھر سے آنے والے 23 لاکھ سے زیادہ سیاحوں نے گزشتہ 11 مہینوں میں اس مقام کا دورہ کیا ہے‘‘۔اسٹیچو آف لبرٹی اوسطاً روزانہ دس ہزار سیاحو ں کو راغب کرتی ہے ۔ آپ کو یہ ذہن میں رکھنا ہوگا کہ وہ133 سال پرانی ہے ، دوسری جانب اسٹیچو آف یونٹی محض گیارہ مہینے پرانی ہے۔ اسکے باوجود یہ روزانہ 8500 سے زیادہ سیاحوں کوراغب کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ معجزہ ہے ۔
اسٹیچو آف یونٹی کو ملک کے پہلے وزیر داخلہ کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر 31 اکتوبر 2018 کو، عوام کے لئے کھولا گیا تھا۔
وزیراعظم نے سردار پٹیل کے ویژن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ گزشتہ ماہ جموں وکشمیر کے بارے میں ان کی حکومت کے فیصلے کیلئے ہندوستان کے پہلے وزیرداخلہ سے تحریک ملی تھی اور ریاست کو مرکز کے زیرانتظام دو خطوں میں تقسیم کرنے کے فیصلے کو سردار پٹیل سے تحریک ملی تھی اور یہ دہائیوں پرانے ایک مسئلے کا حل تلاش کرنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ انہیں پورا اعتماد ہے کہ وہ اپنے لاکھو ں ساتھیوں کی سرگرم حمایت کے ساتھ جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ میں خوشحالی لانے اور اعتماد پیدا کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’آپ کا سیوک ملک کے اتحاد اور برتری کے لئے پوری طرح عہد بند ہے۔ ہم نے گزشتہ 100 دنوں میں اس عہدبندی کو مستحکم کیا ہے اور نئی حکومت پہلے سے بھی زیادہ تیزی سے کام کرے گی اور پہلے سے بڑے نشانے پورے کرے گی‘‘۔