Prime Minister's Office
Departure Statement by Prime Minister prior to his visit to Vladivostok, Russia for Eastern Economic Forum
03 SEP 2019 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Vladivostok, Russia on 4-5 September, 2019.
My visit to Far East Region of Russia, the first by an Indian Prime Minister, underlines the desire on the both sides to diversify and further strengthen the bonds of our robust bilateral relations.
The objective of my visit is two fold- to participate as the Chief Guest at the 5th Eastern Economic Forum at the invitation of President of the Russian Federation Mr Vladimir Putin andto hold the 20th India-Russia Annual Summit with him. The Forum focuses on development of business and investment opportunities in the Russian Far East Region, and presents enormous potential for developing close and mutually beneficial cooperation between India and Russia in this region.
Our two Countries enjoy excellent relations, based on the strong foundation of our special and Privileged Strategic Partnership. Both countries cooperate extensively in the strategic fields of defence, civil nuclear energy and peaceful uses of space. We have robust and growing trade and investment relations.
Our strong partnership is complemented by a desire to promote a multipolar world and the two countries closely cooperate towards this end in regional and multilateral fora.
I look forward to discussing with my friend President Putin the entire gamut of our bilateral partnership as well as regional and international issues of mutual interest. I also look forward to meeting other global leaders attending the Eastern Economic Forum, and interacting with Indian Industry and business representatives participating in it.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪೂರ್ವ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆ (Eastern Economic Forum) ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ರಷ್ಯಾದ ವ್ಲಾಡಿವೋಸ್ತಾಕ್ಗೆ ತೆರಳುವ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರನಿರ್ಗಮನ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
03 SEP 2019 3:53PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪೂರ್ವ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆ (Eastern Economic Forum) ಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ರಷ್ಯಾದ ವ್ಲಾಡಿವೋಸ್ತಾಕ್ಗೆ ತೆರಳುವ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರನಿರ್ಗಮನ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
ನಾನು ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 4-5, 2019 ರಂದು ರಷ್ಯಾದ ವ್ಲಾಡಿವೋಸ್ತಾಕ್ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ರಷ್ಯಾದ ದೂರ ಪೂರ್ವ ಪ್ರದೇಶಕ್ಕೆ ನನ್ನ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಭಾರತದ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯೊಬ್ಬರ ಮೊದಲ ಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ದೃಢವಾದ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಎರಡೂ ಕಡೆಯ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ.
ರಷ್ಯಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ವ್ಲಾಡಿಮಿರ್ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ 5 ನೇ ಪೂರ್ವ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವುದುಮತ್ತು ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ 20 ನೇ ಭಾರತ-ರಷ್ಯಾ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುವುದು ನನ್ನ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ವೇದಿಕೆಯು ರಷ್ಯಾದ ದೂರಪೂರ್ವ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿನ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಮನ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತುರಷ್ಯಾ ನಡುವೆ ನಿಕಟ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಲಾಭದಾಯಕ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುವ ಅಗಾಧ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ನಮ್ಮ ವಿಶೇಷ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ಬಲವಾದ ಅಡಿಪಾಯದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಎರಡು ದೇಶಗಳು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ. ರಕ್ಷಣೆ,ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪರಮಾಣು ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶದ ಶಾಂತಿಯುತ ಬಳಕೆಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾಗಿ ಸಹಕರಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ.ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೃಢವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ನಾವು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದೇವೆ.
ನಮ್ಮ ಬಲವಾದ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವವು ಬಹು ಧ್ರುವ ಜಗತ್ತನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಬಯಕೆಯಿಂದ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹುಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿಉಭಯ ದೇಶಗಳು ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಕಟವಾಗಿ ಸಹಕರಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ನನ್ನ ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಪುಟಿನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಹರವು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತುಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ನಾನು ಕಾತರನಾಗಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಪೂರ್ವ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಇತರ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ನಾಯಕರನ್ನುಭೇಟಿಯಾಗಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಉದ್ಯಮ ಹಾಗೂ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಹನ ನಡೆಸಲು ನಾನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.