મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે રાષ્ટ્રીય ચિકિત્સા આયોગ બિલ 2019માં સુધારા/પરિવર્તનને મંજૂરી આપી
28 AUG 2019 7:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે રાષ્ટ્રીય ચિકિત્સા આયોગ બિલ, 2019માં સુધારા/પરિવર્તનને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે. બિલના મૂળ સ્વરૂપને 17 જુલાઈ, 2019ના રોજ મંત્રીમંડળે મંજૂરી આપી હતી અને સંસદના બંને સદનોએ ક્રમશઃ 29 જુલાઈ, 2019 અને 01 ઓગસ્ટ, 2019ના રોજ અધિકૃત સુધારા સાથે તેને પસાર કરી નાખ્યું હતુ.
મંત્રીમંડળ દ્વારા 17 જુલાઈ, 2019ના રોજ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવેલ રાષ્ટ્રીય ચિકિત્સા આયોગ બિલ, 2019ના મૂળ સ્વરૂપને સંસદમાં નિમ્નલિખિત પરિવર્તનો સાથે પસાર કરવામાં આવ્યું અને મંત્રીમંડળને આ પરિવર્તનો અંગે જાણ કરવામાં આવી છે.
1. કલમ 4 (1) (સી) – 14 સભ્યોને બદલે 22 અંશકાલીન સભ્યો
2. કલમ 4 (4) (બી) – 6 સભ્યોના બદલે 10 સભ્યો
3. કલમ 4 (4) (સી) – 5 સભ્યોના બદલે 9 સભ્યો
4. કલમ 37 (2)– ‘શિક્ષણના ઉદ્દેશ્યો માટે પણ’ અંતમાં ઉમેરવામાં આવ્યું.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves amendments/changes in The National Medical Commission Bill, 2019
28 AUG 2019 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the amendments/changes in the National Medical Commission Bill, 2019. The original version of the Bill was approved by the Cabinet on 17th July, 2019 and was passed in both Houses of the Parliament on 29th July, 2019 and 1st August, 2019 respectively, with official amendments.
The following changes have been made in the National Medical Commission Bill, 2019 passed by the Parliament from the version that was approved by the Cabinet on 17th July 2019 and the Cabinet was apprised of these changes:
1. Clause 4(1)(c) –Twentytwo part-time Members instead of fourteen members;
2. Clause 4(4)(b) – ten members instead of six members
3. Clause 4(4)(c) – nine members instead of five members
4. Clause 37(2) – added at the end “for the purposes of teaching also”.