मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग विधेयक, 2019 में संशोधनों/परिवर्तनों को मंजूरी दी
28 AUG 2019 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग विधेयक, 2019 में संशोधनों/परिवर्तनों को मंजूरी प्रदान की है। विधेयक केमूल स्वरूपको 17 जुलाई, 2019 को मंत्रिमंडल ने मंजूरी दी थी और संसद के दोनों सदनों ने क्रमशः 29 जुलाई, 2019 और 01 अगस्त, 2019 को आधिकारिक संशोधनों के साथ इसे पारित कर दिया।
मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 17 जुलाई, 2019 को स्वीकृत किए गए राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग विधेयक, 2019 के मूल स्वरूप कोसंसद में निम्नलिखित परिवर्तनों के साथ पारित किया गया और मंत्रिमंडल को इन परिवर्तनों से अवगत कराया गया हैः
i. धारा 4(1)(सी) –14 सदस्यों के स्थान पर 22 अंशकालिक सदस्य
ii. धारा 4(4)(बी)- 6 सदस्यों के स्थान पर 10 सदस्य
iii. धारा 4(4)(सी)- 5 सदस्यों के स्थान पर 9 सदस्य
iv. धारा 37(2)- ‘शिक्षण के उद्देश्यों के लिए भी’ अंत में जोड़ी गई

Cabinet
Cabinet approves amendments/changes in The National Medical Commission Bill, 2019
28 AUG 2019 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the amendments/changes in the National Medical Commission Bill, 2019. The original version of the Bill was approved by the Cabinet on 17th July, 2019 and was passed in both Houses of the Parliament on 29th July, 2019 and 1st August, 2019 respectively, with official amendments.
The following changes have been made in the National Medical Commission Bill, 2019 passed by the Parliament from the version that was approved by the Cabinet on 17th July 2019 and the Cabinet was apprised of these changes:
1. Clause 4(1)(c) –Twentytwo part-time Members instead of fourteen members;
2. Clause 4(4)(b) – ten members instead of six members
3. Clause 4(4)(c) – nine members instead of five members
4. Clause 37(2) – added at the end “for the purposes of teaching also”.