Cabinet
Cabinet approves amendments/changes in The National Medical Commission Bill, 2019
28 AUG 2019 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the amendments/changes in the National Medical Commission Bill, 2019. The original version of the Bill was approved by the Cabinet on 17th July, 2019 and was passed in both Houses of the Parliament on 29th July, 2019 and 1st August, 2019 respectively, with official amendments.
The following changes have been made in the National Medical Commission Bill, 2019 passed by the Parliament from the version that was approved by the Cabinet on 17th July 2019 and the Cabinet was apprised of these changes:
1. Clause 4(1)(c) –Twentytwo part-time Members instead of fourteen members;
2. Clause 4(4)(b) – ten members instead of six members
3. Clause 4(4)(c) – nine members instead of five members
4. Clause 37(2) – added at the end “for the purposes of teaching also”.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਲ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧਾਂ/ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
28 AUG 2019 7:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਲ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧਾਂ/ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਬਿਲ ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਸਰੂਪਾਂ ਨੂੰ 17 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਸਦਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 29 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2019 ਅਤੇ 01 ਅਗਸਤ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੋਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਸ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ 17 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਲ, 2019 ਦੇ ਮੂਲ ਸਰੂਪ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
1. ਧਾਰਾ 4 (1) (ਸੀ)-14 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਤੇ 22 ਪਾਰਟ ਟਾਈਮ ਮੈਂਬਰ
2. ਧਾਰਾ 4 (4) (ਬੀ)-6 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਤੇ 10 ਮੈਂਬਰ
3. ਧਾਰਾ 4 (4) (ਸ)-5 ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਤੇ 9 ਮੈਂਬਰ
4. ਧਾਰਾ 37 (2) - ‘ਅਧਿਆਪਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋੜੀ ਗਈ।