Cabinet
Cabinet approves amendments/changes in The National Medical Commission Bill, 2019
28 AUG 2019 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has been apprised of the amendments/changes in the National Medical Commission Bill, 2019. The original version of the Bill was approved by the Cabinet on 17th July, 2019 and was passed in both Houses of the Parliament on 29th July, 2019 and 1st August, 2019 respectively, with official amendments.
The following changes have been made in the National Medical Commission Bill, 2019 passed by the Parliament from the version that was approved by the Cabinet on 17th July 2019 and the Cabinet was apprised of these changes:
1. Clause 4(1)(c) –Twentytwo part-time Members instead of fourteen members;
2. Clause 4(4)(b) – ten members instead of six members
3. Clause 4(4)(c) – nine members instead of five members
4. Clause 37(2) – added at the end “for the purposes of teaching also”.

मंत्रिमंडळ
राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय आयोग विधेयक 2019 मधील सुधारणांना मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
28 AUG 2019 8:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 ऑगस्ट 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीला राष्ट्रीय वैद्यकीय आयोग विधेयक 2019 मधील सुधारणांबाबत अवगत करण्यात आले आहे. मूळ विधेयक मंत्रिमंडळाने 17 जुलै 2019 ला मंजूर केले होते. ते संसदेच्या दोन्ही सभागृहात अनुक्रमे 29 जुलै 2019 आणि 1 ऑगस्ट 2019 रोजी अधिकृत सुधारणांसह मंजूर झाले होते.
विधेयकात पुढील सुधारणा करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
उपकलम 4 (1)(क)- 14 सदस्यांऐवजी 22 अर्धवेळ सदस्य
उपकलम 4 (4)(ब)- सहा सदस्यांऐवजी 10 सदस्य
उपकलम 4 (4)(क)- पाच सदस्यांऐवजी 9 सदस्य
उपकलम 37 (2)- शेवटी घालण्यात आले आहे ''अध्ययनाच्या उद्देशासाठी सुद्धा''.