Cabinet
Cabinet approves Implementation of the Cabinet’s decision dated 28.12.2016 regarding pharmaceutical companies in the public sector – seeking modification therein
17 JUL 2019 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the following decisions:
1. Modifying the earlier decision dated 28.12.2016 of sale of land of PSUs to government agencies and instead permitting the sale of land as per revised DPE's guidelines dated 14.06.2018; and
2. Providing budgetary support as loan to the tune of Rs 330.35 cr. for meeting the employees’ liabilities (Unpaid salary - Rs. 158.35 cr. + VRS Rs.172.00 cr.) as per following break-up:
a. IDPL - Rs. 6.50cr.
b. RDPL- Rs. 43.70cr.
c. HAL - Rs. 280.15 cr.
(iii) Constitution of a Committee of Ministers for taking all decisions pertaining to closure/ strategic sale of the four Public Sector Undertakings, including the sale of assets and clearance of outstanding liabilities.
Major Impact:
1. Budgetary support of Rs 330.35 cr. would help in disbursing the unpaid salaries and providing support for VRS of employees of IDPL, RDPL and HAL. The decision would mitigate sufferings of more than 1000 employees of these PSUs; and
2. Setting up of a Committee of Ministers would expedite in process of implementation of the earlier Cabinet decision dated 28.12.2016 for closure of IDPL and RDPL and strategic sale of HAL and BCPL.
Background:
Cabinet had decided on 28.12.2016 to sell surplus land of Hindustan Antibiotics Limited (HAL), Indian Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Limited (IDPL), Rajasthan Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (RDPL) and Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (BCPL) through open competitive bidding to Government agencies and clear the outstanding liabilities from the sale proceeds. It was decided that after meeting the liabilities, IDPL and RDPL would be closed and HAL and BCPL put up for strategic sale. Department took earnest efforts for sale of surplus land, but could not find buyers, despite issuing tenders more than once. Meanwhile, the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) has issued revised guidelines on 14.06.2018 in respect of disposal of land of the PSUs. As funds could not be generated through sale of surplus land, the employees in few of the PSUs (HAL and RDPL) could not be paid salaries and VRS scheme floated. As such, it was decided to dispose of the land as per revised DPE's guidelines and seek up-front budgetary support for meeting employees' liabilities.

మంత్రిమండలి
ప‌బ్లిక్ సెక్ట‌ర్ లోని ఫార్మాస్యూటిక‌ల్ కంపెనీ ల విషయం లో 2016 డిసెంబర్ 28వ తేదీ నాడు మంత్రివర్గం తీసుకొన్న నిర్ణ‌యం- అందు లో కోరినటువంటి మార్పు మేరకు, అమలు కై ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రివ‌ర్గం
17 JUL 2019 4:19PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ క్రింద ప్ర‌స్తావించిన నిర్ణ‌యాల‌ కు ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌ న జ‌రిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివ‌ర్గ స‌మావేశం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది:
(i) పిఎస్‌యు ల భూమి ని ప్ర‌భుత్వ ఏజెన్సీల‌ కు విక్ర‌యించ‌డాని కి సంబంధించి 2016వ సంవత్సరం డిసెంబర్ 28వ తేదీ నాడు తీసుకొన్న మునుప‌టి నిర్ణ‌యం లో మార్పు చేయ‌డం మ‌రియు దాని కి బ‌దులు గా భూమి ని 2018వ సంవత్సరం జూన్ 14వ తేదీ నాటి స‌వ‌రించిన డిపిఇ యొక్క మార్గ‌ద‌ర్శ‌క సూత్రాల కు అనుగుణం గా భూవిక్ర‌యాన్ని అనుమ‌తించ‌డం;
మ‌రియు
(ii) ఈ దిగువన పేర్కొన్న వివ‌రాల మేర‌కు ఉద్యోగుల అప్పుల ను (చెల్లింపు జ‌ర‌గ‌ని జీతం - రూ.158.35 కోట్లు + విఆర్ఎస్ రూ.172.00 కోట్లు) తీర్చ‌డం కోసం రూ.330.35 కోట్ల మేర బ‌డ్జెట‌రీ స‌పోర్టు ను రుణం రూపం లో అంద‌జేయ‌డం:
ఎ. ఐడిపిఎల్ కు - రూ. 6.50 కోట్లు.
బి. ఆర్‌డిపిఎల్ కు - రూ. 43.70 కోట్లు.
సి. హెచ్ఎఎల్‌ కు - రూ. 280.15 కోట్లు.
(iii) ప్ర‌భుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ‌ లు నాలుగింటి మూసివేత/ వ్యూహాత్మ‌క విక్ర‌యం కు సంబంధించిన ఆస్తుల అమ్మ‌కం తో పాటు చెల్లించ‌వ‌ల‌సి ఉన్న‌టువంటి అప్పుల‌ ను తీర్చ‌డం తో స‌హా అన్ని నిర్ణ‌యాల‌ ను తీసుకోవ‌డం కోసం ఒక మంత్రుల సంఘాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌డం.
ప్ర‌ధాన ప్ర‌భావం:
హిందుస్తాన్ యాంటిబయొటిక్స్ లిమిటెడ్ (హెచ్ఎఎల్), రాజస్తాన్ డ్రగ్స్ ఎండ్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ లిమిటెడ్ (ఆర్‌డిపిఎల్‌), ఇంకా ఇండియన్ డ్రగ్స్ ఎండ్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ లిమిటెడ్ (ఐడిపిఎల్) ఉద్యోగుల విఆర్ఎస్ కు మ‌ద్ద‌తు ను అందించ‌డం తో పాటు వారి కి చెల్లింపు జ‌ర‌గ‌న‌టువంటి జీతాల‌ను చెల్లించడం లో 330.35 కోట్ల రూపాయ‌ల బ‌డ్జెట‌రీ స‌పోర్టు ల‌భించ‌నుండ‌టం స‌హాయ‌కారి కానుంది. ఈ యొక్క పిఎస్‌యు ల లోని వేయి మంది కి పైగా ఉద్యోగుల ఇక్క‌ట్టుల‌ ను తీర్చేందుకు ఈ నిర్ణ‌యం దోహ‌దం చేస్తుంది.
ఆర్‌డిపిఎల్ ను, ఐడిపిఎల్ ను మూసివేయాల‌ని, బిసిపిఎల్ లో మ‌రియు హెచ్ఎఎల్ లో వ్యూహాత్మ‌క విక్ర‌యాలు జ‌ర‌పాల‌ని 2016వ సంవ‌త్స‌రం డిసెంబ‌ర్ 28వ తేదీ నాడు మంత్రివ‌ర్గం తీసుకొన్న నిర్ణ‌యాన్ని అమ‌లు ప‌ర‌చే ప్ర‌క్రియ ను శీఘ్ర‌త‌రం చేసేందుకు గాను మంత్రుల సంఘాన్ని ఒక‌దాని ని ఏర్పాటు చేయ‌డం జ‌రుగుతుంది.