Cabinet
Cabinet approves Implementation of the Cabinet’s decision dated 28.12.2016 regarding pharmaceutical companies in the public sector – seeking modification therein
17 JUL 2019 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the following decisions:
1. Modifying the earlier decision dated 28.12.2016 of sale of land of PSUs to government agencies and instead permitting the sale of land as per revised DPE's guidelines dated 14.06.2018; and
2. Providing budgetary support as loan to the tune of Rs 330.35 cr. for meeting the employees’ liabilities (Unpaid salary - Rs. 158.35 cr. + VRS Rs.172.00 cr.) as per following break-up:
a. IDPL - Rs. 6.50cr.
b. RDPL- Rs. 43.70cr.
c. HAL - Rs. 280.15 cr.
(iii) Constitution of a Committee of Ministers for taking all decisions pertaining to closure/ strategic sale of the four Public Sector Undertakings, including the sale of assets and clearance of outstanding liabilities.
Major Impact:
1. Budgetary support of Rs 330.35 cr. would help in disbursing the unpaid salaries and providing support for VRS of employees of IDPL, RDPL and HAL. The decision would mitigate sufferings of more than 1000 employees of these PSUs; and
2. Setting up of a Committee of Ministers would expedite in process of implementation of the earlier Cabinet decision dated 28.12.2016 for closure of IDPL and RDPL and strategic sale of HAL and BCPL.
Background:
Cabinet had decided on 28.12.2016 to sell surplus land of Hindustan Antibiotics Limited (HAL), Indian Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Limited (IDPL), Rajasthan Drugs and Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (RDPL) and Bengal Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals Ltd. (BCPL) through open competitive bidding to Government agencies and clear the outstanding liabilities from the sale proceeds. It was decided that after meeting the liabilities, IDPL and RDPL would be closed and HAL and BCPL put up for strategic sale. Department took earnest efforts for sale of surplus land, but could not find buyers, despite issuing tenders more than once. Meanwhile, the Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) has issued revised guidelines on 14.06.2018 in respect of disposal of land of the PSUs. As funds could not be generated through sale of surplus land, the employees in few of the PSUs (HAL and RDPL) could not be paid salaries and VRS scheme floated. As such, it was decided to dispose of the land as per revised DPE's guidelines and seek up-front budgetary support for meeting employees' liabilities.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
பொதுத்துறையில் உள்ள மருந்து தயாரிப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் தொடர்பாக 28.12.2016-ல் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட அமைச்சரவை முடிவின் அமலாக்கத்தில் மாற்றம் செய்வதற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
17 JUL 2019 4:19PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவையில் கீழ்க்காணும் முடிவுகளுக்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
1. பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் நிலத்தை அரசு முகமைகளுக்கு விற்பதற்கு ஏற்கெனவே 28.12.2016ல் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட முடிவில் திருத்தம் செய்து 14.06.2018ல் மாற்றியமைக்கப்பட்ட பொதுத்துறை நிறுவன விதிமுறைகளின்படி நிலம் விற்பனைக்கு அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டது.
2. ஊழியர்களுக்கு வழங்க வேண்டிய தொகையை வழங்குவதற்கு ரூ.330.35 கோடி அளவுக்கு (வழங்கப்படாத ஊதியம் – ரூ.158.35 கோடி + விருப்ப ஓய்வு திட்டத்திற்கு ரூ.172.00 கோடி) பட்ஜெட் ஆதரவு கடன் வழங்கப்படும். அதன் விவரம் வருமாறு:
ஏ. ஐடிபிஎல் - ரூ. 6.50 கோடி
பி. ஆர்டிபில் – ரூ.43.70 கோடி
சி. எச்ஏஎல் – ரூ.280.15 கோடி
1. சொத்துக்கள் விற்பனை, நிலுவைக் கடன்களைத் திருப்புதல் உள்ளிட்டவைக்கு நான்கு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களை மூடுதல் / பங்குகள் விற்பனை குறித்த முடிவுகளை எடுப்பதற்கு அமைச்சர்கள் குழு அமைத்தல்
முடிவின் தாக்கம்:
ஐடிபிஎல், ஆர்டிபிஎல், எச்ஏஎல் ஆகிய பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களில் பணியாற்றும் ஆயிரத்திற்கும் அதிகமான ஊழியர்களின் சிரமத்தை குறைக்க உதவும்.
அமைச்சர்கள் குழு அமைத்திருப்பது, 28.12.2016 அன்று எடுக்கப்பட்ட மத்திய அமைச்சரவை முடிவின்படி ஐடிபிஎல், ஆர்டிபில் ஆகியவற்றை மூடுதல், எச்ஏஎல், டிசிபிஎல் ஆகியவற்றின் பங்குகள் விற்பனை அமலாக்கத்தை விரைந்து செயல்படுத்த உதவும்.