மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையம் அகமதாபாத், லக்னோ மற்றும் மங்களூரு ஆகிய மூன்று விமான நிலையங்களை, பொது தனியார் பங்கேற்பின் மூலம் குத்தகைக்கு விட மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
03 JUL 2019 4:39PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை இந்திய விமான நிலைய ஆணையம், அகமதாபாத், லக்னோ மற்றும் மங்களூரு ஆகிய மூன்று விமான நிலையங்களை பொது தனியார் பங்கேற்பின் மூலம் குத்தகைக்கு விட ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. பொது தனியார் பங்கேற்பு திட்டத்தின்கீழ் விதிமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, 50 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு, இந்த விமான நிலையங்களின் போக்குவரத்து, மேலாண்மை, மேம்பாடு ஆகியவற்றுக்கான அதிகபட்ச ஏலத்தொகையை கோரிய அதானி குழுமத்திற்கு இந்த ஏலம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for leasing out of three airports viz. Ahmedabad, Lucknow and Mangaluru of Airports Authority of India through Public Private Partnership
03 JUL 2019 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for leasing out of three airports viz. Ahmedabad, Lucknow and Mangaluru of Airports Authority of India (AAI) through Public Private Partnership (PPP) to the highest bidder i.e. M/s. Adani Enterprises Ltd. who quoted the highest bid for these airports, for operation, management and development under PPP for a lease period of 50 years as per the terms and conditions of the bid documents.
Impact:
These projects will bring efficiency in delivery, expertise, enterprise and professionalism apart from harnessing the needed investments in the public sector. This will also result in enhanced revenues to the AAI, which may lead to further investment by AAI at Tier II and Tier III cities and economic development in these areas in terms of job creation and related infrastructure.