Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for leasing out of three airports viz. Ahmedabad, Lucknow and Mangaluru of Airports Authority of India through Public Private Partnership
03 JUL 2019 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for leasing out of three airports viz. Ahmedabad, Lucknow and Mangaluru of Airports Authority of India (AAI) through Public Private Partnership (PPP) to the highest bidder i.e. M/s. Adani Enterprises Ltd. who quoted the highest bid for these airports, for operation, management and development under PPP for a lease period of 50 years as per the terms and conditions of the bid documents.
Impact:
These projects will bring efficiency in delivery, expertise, enterprise and professionalism apart from harnessing the needed investments in the public sector. This will also result in enhanced revenues to the AAI, which may lead to further investment by AAI at Tier II and Tier III cities and economic development in these areas in terms of job creation and related infrastructure.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
മൂന്ന്‌വിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളില്‍ പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അനുമതി
03 JUL 2019 4:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
എയര്‍പോര്‍ട്ട്‌സ് അതോറിറ്റി ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കീഴിലുള്ള അഹമ്മദാബാദ്, ലക്‌നൗ, മംഗലൂരൂവിമാനത്താവളങ്ങളുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം, കൈകാര്യംചെയ്യല്‍, വികസനം എന്നിവ പൊതുസ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലൂടെ നിര്‍വ്വഹിക്കുന്നതിന് പാട്ടത്തിന് നല്‍കാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയോഗം അനുമതി നല്‍കി. ഏറ്റവുംകൂടിയതുകയ്ക്ക്‌ലേലംകൊണ്ടഅദാനി എന്റര്‍പ്രൈസസ്സിനാണ് 50 വര്‍ഷകാലയളവിലേയ്ക്ക്‌വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ക്ക്‌വിധേയമായി പാട്ടത്തിന് നല്‍കുക.
ഇതുവഴി പൊതുമേഖലയില്‍ആവശ്യമായ നിക്ഷേപം ഉറപ്പ്‌വരുത്തുന്നതോടൊപ്പംസേവനങ്ങള്‍, മികവ്, സംരംഭകത്വംഎന്നിവയില്‍ പ്രൊഫഷണലിസംകൊണ്ട്ഉറപ്പ്‌വരികയുമാണ്‌ലക്ഷ്യം. എയര്‍പോര്‍ട്ട്‌സ്അതോറിറ്റിഓഫ്ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക്ഇതിലൂടെഉണ്ടാകുന്ന വരുമാന വര്‍ദ്ധനവ് ടയര്‍-2, ടയര്‍-3 നഗരങ്ങളില്‍കൂടുതല്‍ നിക്ഷേപം നടത്താനും, ഈ മേഖലകളില്‍തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങള്‍ അനുബന്ധഅടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുംസൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനം ഉറപ്പാക്കാനുമാകും.
ND MRD– 367