Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for leasing out of three airports viz. Ahmedabad, Lucknow and Mangaluru of Airports Authority of India through Public Private Partnership
03 JUL 2019 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for leasing out of three airports viz. Ahmedabad, Lucknow and Mangaluru of Airports Authority of India (AAI) through Public Private Partnership (PPP) to the highest bidder i.e. M/s. Adani Enterprises Ltd. who quoted the highest bid for these airports, for operation, management and development under PPP for a lease period of 50 years as per the terms and conditions of the bid documents.
Impact:
These projects will bring efficiency in delivery, expertise, enterprise and professionalism apart from harnessing the needed investments in the public sector. This will also result in enhanced revenues to the AAI, which may lead to further investment by AAI at Tier II and Tier III cities and economic development in these areas in terms of job creation and related infrastructure.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी के तहत भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के तीन हवाई अड्डों अहमदाबाद, लखनऊ और मंगलुरू को लीज पर देने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी
03 JUL 2019 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) के तहत भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण के तीन हवाई अड्डों अहमदाबाद, लखनऊ और मंगलुरू को लीज पर देने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है। सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी के तहत मैसर्स अडानी एंटरप्राइजेज लिमिटेड ने बोली दस्तावेजों के नियमों और शर्तों के अनुसार इन हवाई अड्डों के संचालन, प्रबंधन और विकास के लिए 50 साल की लीज अवधि के लिए सबसे अधिक बोली लगाई।
प्रभाव
ये परियोजनाएं सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में आवश्यक निवेशों को काम में लाने के अलावा वितरण, विशेषज्ञता, उद्यम और व्यावसायिकता में दक्षता लायेंगी। इससे भारतीय विमानपत्तन प्राधिकरण (एएआई) के राजस्व में वृद्धि होगी, जिससे एएआई द्वारा टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों में निवेश किया जा सकता है और रोजगार सृजन व संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे की दृष्टि से इन क्षेत्रों में आर्थिक विकास होगा।