Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for leasing out of three airports viz. Ahmedabad, Lucknow and Mangaluru of Airports Authority of India through Public Private Partnership
03 JUL 2019 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for leasing out of three airports viz. Ahmedabad, Lucknow and Mangaluru of Airports Authority of India (AAI) through Public Private Partnership (PPP) to the highest bidder i.e. M/s. Adani Enterprises Ltd. who quoted the highest bid for these airports, for operation, management and development under PPP for a lease period of 50 years as per the terms and conditions of the bid documents.
Impact:
These projects will bring efficiency in delivery, expertise, enterprise and professionalism apart from harnessing the needed investments in the public sector. This will also result in enhanced revenues to the AAI, which may lead to further investment by AAI at Tier II and Tier III cities and economic development in these areas in terms of job creation and related infrastructure.

మంత్రిమండలి
ఎయిర్ పోర్ట్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా కు చెందిన అహ్మ‌దాబాద్‌, ల‌క్నో, మంగ‌ళూరు విమానాశ్ర‌యాల‌ను ప‌బ్లిక్ ప్రైవేట్ భాగ‌స్వామ్యం ద్వారా లీజుకు ఇచ్చే ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌ల‌కు కేంద్ర కేబినెట్ ఆమోదం
03 JUL 2019 4:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌ధాన‌మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న ఈరోజు స‌మావేశ‌మైన కేంద్ర కేబినెట్ , ఎయిర్ పోర్ట్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎఎఐ)కి చెందిన అహ్మ‌దాబాద్‌, అక్నో ,మంగ‌ళూరు విమానాశ్ర‌యాల‌ను పబ్లిక్, ప్రైవేట్ భాగ‌స్వామ్యం కింద గ‌రిష్ఠ బిడ్డ‌ర్‌గా నిలిచిన మెస్స‌ర్స్ అదాని ఎంట‌ర్‌ప్రైజెస్ లిమిటెడ్‌కు ఈ మూడు విమానాశ్ర‌యాల‌కు సంబంధించి కార్య‌క‌లాపాల కొన‌సాగింపు, నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌, అభివృద్ధికి సంబంధించి పిపిపి ప‌ద్ధ‌తిలో , బిడ్ డాక్యుమెంట్‌లోని నియ‌మ నిబంధ‌న‌ల ప్ర‌కారం 50 సంవ‌త్స‌రాల లీజుకు ఇచ్చేందుకు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
ప్ర‌భావం.....
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు సేవ‌లు అందించ‌డంలో స‌మ‌ర్ధ‌త‌, నైపుణ్యం, ఎంట‌ర్‌ప్రైజ్‌, వృత్తిప‌ర‌మైన నైపుణ్యాల‌ను తీసుకురావ‌డంతోపాటు ప‌బ్లిక్ రంగానికి అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన పెట్టుబ‌డుల‌ను తీసుకురావ‌డానికి ఉప‌క‌రిస్తాయి. ఇది ఎయిర్ పోర్ట్స్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎఎఐ)కి రాబ‌డి పెంపొందిస్తుంది. ఇది ఎఎఐ సంస్థ‌కు టైర్‌-2, టైర్ -3 సిటీలలో ఈరంగంలో ఉపాధి క‌ల్ప‌న‌, సంబంధిత‌ మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాల క‌ల్ప‌నకు వీలు క‌ల్పిస్తుంది.