Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for leasing out of three airports viz. Ahmedabad, Lucknow and Mangaluru of Airports Authority of India through Public Private Partnership
03 JUL 2019 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for leasing out of three airports viz. Ahmedabad, Lucknow and Mangaluru of Airports Authority of India (AAI) through Public Private Partnership (PPP) to the highest bidder i.e. M/s. Adani Enterprises Ltd. who quoted the highest bid for these airports, for operation, management and development under PPP for a lease period of 50 years as per the terms and conditions of the bid documents.
Impact:
These projects will bring efficiency in delivery, expertise, enterprise and professionalism apart from harnessing the needed investments in the public sector. This will also result in enhanced revenues to the AAI, which may lead to further investment by AAI at Tier II and Tier III cities and economic development in these areas in terms of job creation and related infrastructure.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیاکے تین ہوائی اڈوں احمد آباد ، لکھنؤاورمنگلورو کوعوامی اورنجی شراکت داری کے ذریعہ پٹے پردیئے جانے کی منظوری دی
03 JUL 2019 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،4 ؍جولائی : وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں عوامی پرائیویٹ اورنجی شراکت داری ( پی پی پی ) کے ذریعہ ایئر پورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی ) کے تین ہوائی اڈوں احمدآباد ، لکھنؤ اور منگلورو کو پٹے پردیئے جانے کی تجویزکوسب سے زیادہ بولی لگانے والی میسرز اڈانی انٹرپرائزز لمیٹڈ کو کابینہ نے اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے ، جنھوں نے ان ہوائی اڈوں کو چلانے ، انتظام کرنے اور فروغ دینے کے 50سال کے لئے پٹے پردیئے جانے کے شرائط وضوابط کے تحت کاغذات داخل کئے تھے ۔
اثرات
ان پروجیکٹوں سے سرکاری سیکٹرکے لئے درکارسرمایہ کاری کو بروئےکارلانے میں وصولیابی ، مہارت ، صنعت کاری اورپیشہ واریت میں بہتری پیداہوگی ۔ اس سے ایئرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیاکی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا ،جس سے یہ ادارہ دوسرے مرحلے اورتیسرے مرحلے کے شہروں میں زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کرسکے گا اوران شعبوں میں روزگاکے مواقع پیداکرنے نیز متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچوں میں اقتصادی ترقی میں مدد لے گی ۔