Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for leasing out of three airports viz. Ahmedabad, Lucknow and Mangaluru of Airports Authority of India through Public Private Partnership
03 JUL 2019 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for leasing out of three airports viz. Ahmedabad, Lucknow and Mangaluru of Airports Authority of India (AAI) through Public Private Partnership (PPP) to the highest bidder i.e. M/s. Adani Enterprises Ltd. who quoted the highest bid for these airports, for operation, management and development under PPP for a lease period of 50 years as per the terms and conditions of the bid documents.
Impact:
These projects will bring efficiency in delivery, expertise, enterprise and professionalism apart from harnessing the needed investments in the public sector. This will also result in enhanced revenues to the AAI, which may lead to further investment by AAI at Tier II and Tier III cities and economic development in these areas in terms of job creation and related infrastructure.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે જાહેર-ખાનગી ભાગીદારી દ્વારા એરપોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયાનાં અમદાવાદ, લખનૌ અને મેંગાલુરુ એમ કુલ ત્રણ એરપોર્ટને ભાડાપટ્ટે આપવાની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી
03 JUL 2019 4:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 03-07-2019
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આયોજિત કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં એરપોર્ટ્સ ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (એએઆઈ)નાં અમદાવાદ, લખનૌ અને મેંગાલુરુ એમ ત્રણ એરપોર્ટને ભાડાપટ્ટે આપવાની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. આ ત્રણ એરપોર્ટ જાહેર-ખાનગી ભાગીદારી (પીપીપી)નાં ધોરણે સૌથી ઊંચી બિડ કરનાર મેસર્સ અદાણી એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝીસ લિમિટેડને ભાડાપટ્ટે આપવામાં આવ્યાં છે, જેણે આ ત્રણેય એરપોર્ટનાં ઓપરેશન, મેનેજમેન્ટ અને ડેવલપમેન્ટ માટે 50 વર્ષનાં ભાડાપટ્ટાનાં ગાળા માટે બિડ ડોક્યુમેન્ટની શરતો અને નિયમો મુજબ સૌથી ઊંચી બિડ કરી હતી.
અસર:
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સથી સરકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં જરૂરી રોકાણ મળવા ઉપરાંત ડિલિવરી, કુશળતા, ઉદ્યોગસાહસિકતા અને વ્યાવસાયિકતામાં કાર્યદક્ષતા આવશે. એનાથી એએઆઈની આવકમાં પણ વધારો થશે, જે એએઆઈને ટિઅર 2 અને ટિઅર 3 શહેરોમાં વધારે રોકાણ કરવા તરફ દોરી શકે છે તથા આ ક્ષેત્રોમાં રોજગારીનું સર્જન કરવા અને સંબંધિત માળખાગત સુવિધાઓની દ્રષ્ટિએ આર્થિક વિકાસને વેગ મળશે.