मंत्रिमंडळ
अहमदाबाद, मेंगलुरु आणि लखनौ विमानतळ खाजगी सार्वजनिक भागिदारीत भाडेतत्वावर देण्यास केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजूरी
03 JUL 2019 5:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 जुलै 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या आज नवी दिल्लीत झालेल्या बैठकीत भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरण मालकीच्या अहमदाबाद, लखनौ आणि मेंगलुरु येथील विमानतळे भाडेतत्वावर देण्याच्या प्रस्तावास मंजुरी देण्यात आली. सर्वोच्च बोली लावणाऱ्या अदानी एंटरप्रायजेस लिमिटेडला 50 वर्षांसाठी या विमानतळांच्या देखभाल, व्यवस्थापन आणि विकासाची जबाबदारी देण्यात येईल.
प्रभाव:
यामुळे विमान वाहतुकीत वेग, कौशल्य, कार्यक्षमता आणि व्यावसायिकता वाढीस लागेल. तसेच भारतीय विमानतळ प्राधिकरणाचा महसूल वाढेल, तसेच छोट्या शहरांमधे विमान सेवेसाठी गुंतवणूक मिळण्यास मदत होईल. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रात आवश्यक असलेली गुंतवणूक येण्यासाठीही मदत होईल.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for leasing out of three airports viz. Ahmedabad, Lucknow and Mangaluru of Airports Authority of India through Public Private Partnership
03 JUL 2019 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for leasing out of three airports viz. Ahmedabad, Lucknow and Mangaluru of Airports Authority of India (AAI) through Public Private Partnership (PPP) to the highest bidder i.e. M/s. Adani Enterprises Ltd. who quoted the highest bid for these airports, for operation, management and development under PPP for a lease period of 50 years as per the terms and conditions of the bid documents.
Impact:
These projects will bring efficiency in delivery, expertise, enterprise and professionalism apart from harnessing the needed investments in the public sector. This will also result in enhanced revenues to the AAI, which may lead to further investment by AAI at Tier II and Tier III cities and economic development in these areas in terms of job creation and related infrastructure.