Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up a new company under Department of Space
19 FEB 2019 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval to the Setting up of a new company under Department of Space (DoS), to commercially exploit the research and development work carried out by Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) Centers and constituent units of DOS.
Salient features:
The following areas/avenues provide opportunities for commercial exploitation of ISRO programmes:
1. Small satellite technology transfer to industry, wherein the new company shall take license from DoS/ISRO and sub-license to industries;
2. Manufacture of small satellite launch vehicle (SLV) in collaboration with the Private Sector;
3. Productionisation of Polar SLV through industry;
4. Productionisation and marketing of Space-based products and services, including launch and applications;
5. Transfer of Technology developed by ISRO Centers and constituent units of DoS;
6. Marketing of some spin-off technologies and products, both in India and abroad; and
7. Any other subject which Government of India deems fit.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے خلاء کے محکمے کے تحت ایک نئی کمپنی قائم کرنے کی منظوری دی
19 FEB 2019 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 ؍فروری،وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے بھارتی خلائی تحقیق کی تنظیم (اسرو) کے مراکز اور ڈی او ایس کے دیگر یونٹوں کے ذریعے کئے گئے تحقیق وترقی کے کاموں کو تجارتی طور پر استعمال کرنے کی خاطر ایک نئی کمپنی قائم کرنے کو اپنی منظوری دے دی ہے ۔
خصوصیات:
مندرجہ شعبے اسرو کے پروگراموں کو تجارتی طور پر استعمال کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
1. صنعت کو منتقل کرنے کی خاطر چھوٹے سٹیلائٹ کی ٹیکنالوجی ، جس میں یہ نئی کمپنی ڈی او ایس ؍ اسرو سے لائسنس حاصل کرے گی اور دوسری صنعتوں کو ذیلی لائسنس فراہم کرے گی۔
2. پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے اشتراک سے چھوٹے سٹیلائٹ لانچ کرنے والی گاڑیوں (ایس ایل وی) کی تیاری۔
3. صنعت کے ذریعے قطبی ایس ایل وی کی تیاری ۔
4. لانچ اور ایپلی کیشن سمیت خلاء پر مبنی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی تیاری اور فروخت۔
5. اسرو کے مراکز اور ڈی او ایس کے یونٹوں کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی۔
6. مختلف ٹیکنالوجیوں اور مصنوعات کی بھارت اور بیرونی ملکوں میں فروخت۔
7. دیگر کوئی بھی ذمہ داری جسے حکومت ہند کمپنی کے لئے مناسب سمجھتی ہے۔