Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up a new company under Department of Space
19 FEB 2019 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval to the Setting up of a new company under Department of Space (DoS), to commercially exploit the research and development work carried out by Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) Centers and constituent units of DOS.
Salient features:
The following areas/avenues provide opportunities for commercial exploitation of ISRO programmes:
1. Small satellite technology transfer to industry, wherein the new company shall take license from DoS/ISRO and sub-license to industries;
2. Manufacture of small satellite launch vehicle (SLV) in collaboration with the Private Sector;
3. Productionisation of Polar SLV through industry;
4. Productionisation and marketing of Space-based products and services, including launch and applications;
5. Transfer of Technology developed by ISRO Centers and constituent units of DoS;
6. Marketing of some spin-off technologies and products, both in India and abroad; and
7. Any other subject which Government of India deems fit.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಕಂಪನಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
19 FEB 2019 9:26PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಇಲಾಖೆ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಕಂಪನಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಇಸ್ರೋ) ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಸಾಂವಿಧಾನಿಕ ಘಟಕಗಳು ನಡೆಸಿರುವ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಕಂಪನಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂಶಗಳು:
ಇಸ್ರೋ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಈ ಕೆಳಕಂಡ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ/ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳು ಅವಕಾಶ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುತ್ತವೆ:
1. ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಣ್ಣ ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ, ಅದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಹೊಸ ಕಂಪನಿ ಡಿ.ಓ.ಎಸ್./ಇಸ್ರೋದಿಂದ ಪರವಾನಗಿ ಪಡೆದು, ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಉಪ ಪರವಾನಗಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ;
2. ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಣ್ಣ ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ಉಡಾವಣಾ ವಾಹಕ (ಎಸ್.ಎಲ್.ವಿ.) ತಯಾರಿಕೆ;
3. ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಧ್ರುವೀಯ ಎಸ್.ಎಲ್.ವಿ. ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ;
4. ಆನ್ವಯಿಕಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉಡಾವಣೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಬಾಹ್ಯಾಕಾಶ ಆಧಾರಿತ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ;
5. ಇಸ್ರೋ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಡಿ.ಓ.ಎಸ್.ನ ಸಾಂವಿಧಾನಿಕ ಘಟಕಗಳಿಂದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾದ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ;
6. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನದ ಉಪ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ; ಮತ್ತು
7. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸುವ ಇತರ ಯಾವುದೇ ವಿಷಯ