Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up a new company under Department of Space
19 FEB 2019 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval to the Setting up of a new company under Department of Space (DoS), to commercially exploit the research and development work carried out by Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) Centers and constituent units of DOS.
Salient features:
The following areas/avenues provide opportunities for commercial exploitation of ISRO programmes:
1. Small satellite technology transfer to industry, wherein the new company shall take license from DoS/ISRO and sub-license to industries;
2. Manufacture of small satellite launch vehicle (SLV) in collaboration with the Private Sector;
3. Productionisation of Polar SLV through industry;
4. Productionisation and marketing of Space-based products and services, including launch and applications;
5. Transfer of Technology developed by ISRO Centers and constituent units of DoS;
6. Marketing of some spin-off technologies and products, both in India and abroad; and
7. Any other subject which Government of India deems fit.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
விண்வெளி ஆய்வுத் துறையின் கீழ் புதிய நிறுவனம் ஒன்றை அமைக்க அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
19 FEB 2019 9:26PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆய்வு நிறுவன (இஸ்ரோ) மையங்கள், விண்வெளி ஆய்வுத் துறையின் துணை அமைப்புகள் ஆகியவற்றால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுப் பணிகளை வர்த்தக ரீதியாகப் பயன்படுத்த விண்வெளி ஆய்வுத் துறையின் கீழ் புதிய நிறுவனம் ஒன்றை அமைக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
சிறப்பு அம்சயங்கள்:
1. தொழில் துறைக்கு சிறிய செயற்கைக்கோள் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அளித்தல்
2. தனியார் துறை ஒத்துழைப்புடன் சிறிய வகையிலான செயற்கைக்கோள் செலுத்து வாகனத்தைத் தயாரித்தல்
3. தொழில்துறை மூலம் துருவ செயற்கைக்கோள் செலுத்து வாகனத்தைத் தயாரித்தல்
4. இந்தியாவிலும், வெளிநாடுகளிலும் கிடைக்கும் சில நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களையும் பொருட்களையும் சந்தைப்படுத்துதல்.