Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up a new company under Department of Space
19 FEB 2019 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval to the Setting up of a new company under Department of Space (DoS), to commercially exploit the research and development work carried out by Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) Centers and constituent units of DOS.
Salient features:
The following areas/avenues provide opportunities for commercial exploitation of ISRO programmes:
1. Small satellite technology transfer to industry, wherein the new company shall take license from DoS/ISRO and sub-license to industries;
2. Manufacture of small satellite launch vehicle (SLV) in collaboration with the Private Sector;
3. Productionisation of Polar SLV through industry;
4. Productionisation and marketing of Space-based products and services, including launch and applications;
5. Transfer of Technology developed by ISRO Centers and constituent units of DoS;
6. Marketing of some spin-off technologies and products, both in India and abroad; and
7. Any other subject which Government of India deems fit.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने अंतरिक्ष विभाग के तहत एक नई कंपनी की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी
19 FEB 2019 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अंतरिक्ष विभाग के तहत एक नई कंपनी की स्थापना को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है, ताकि भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के केंद्रों तथा अंतरिक्ष विभाग की संबद्ध इकाइयों द्वारा संचालित अनुसंधान एवं विकास कार्य का वाणिज्यिक लाभ प्राप्त किया जा सके।
प्रमुख विशेषताएं :
निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में इसरो के कार्यक्रमों के वाणिज्यिक लाभ के लिए अवसर उपलब्ध हैं –
1. उद्योग के लिए लघु उपग्रह प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तांतरण करना, जिसमें नई कंपनी अंतरिक्ष विभाग/ इसरो से लाइसेंस तथा उद्योगों के लिए उप-लाइसेंस प्राप्त करेगी।
2. निजी क्षेत्र के सहयोग से लघु उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यान (एसएलवी) का निर्माण।
3. उद्योग के माध्यम से पोलर एसएलवी का उत्पादन।
4. प्रक्षेपण तथा इस्तेमाल सहित अंतरिक्ष – आधारित उत्पादों और सेवाओं का उत्पादन तथा विपणन।
5. इसरो केंद्रों तथा अंतरिक्ष विभाग की संबद्ध इकाइयों द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तांतरण।
6. भारत एवं विदेश, दोनों में कुछ अन्य प्रौद्योगिकियों एवं उत्पादों का विपणन,
और
7. कोई अन्य विषय, जिसे भारत सरकार उपयुक्त मानती है।