Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of DA to Central Government employees and DR to Pensioners, due from 1.1.2019
19 FEB 2019 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval to the release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees, and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 1.1.2019 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 9% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise. This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission (CPC). The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both DA and DR would be Rs. 9168.12 crore per annum and Rs. 10696.14 crore in the FY 2019-20 (for a period of 14 months from January 2019 to February, 2020).This will benefit about 48.41 lakh Central Government employees and 62.03 lakh pensioners.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கும், ஓய்வூதியர்களுக்கும் 01.01.2019-லிருந்து நிலுவையில் உள்ள அகவிலைப்படியின் கூடுதல் தவணையை விடுவிக்க அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
19 FEB 2019 9:22PM by PIB Chennai
விலைவாசி உயர்வை ஈடு கட்டும் வகையில் அடிப்படை ஊதியம் / ஓய்வூதியத்தில் தற்போது உள்ள ஒன்பது சதவீதத்திற்கும் கூடுதலாக மூன்று சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கான அகவிலைப்படி மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர்களுக்கான அகவிலைப்படி நிவாரணம் ஆகியவற்றின் கூடுதல் தவணைத் தொகையை 01.01.2019-லிருந்து விடுவிக்க பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. 7-வது மத்திய ஊதியக்குழு பரிந்துரைகளின் அடிப்படையில் ஏற்கப்பட்ட கணக்கீட்டு முறைப்படி அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இவற்றுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு மொத்தம் ரூ.9,168.12 கோடி அரசுக்கு செலவு ஏற்படும். 2019 -20 நிதியாண்டுக்கு (2019 ஜனவரி முதல் 2020 பிப்ரவரி வரையிலான 14 மாதங்களுக்கு) ரூ.10,696.14 கோடி செலவாகும். இதன் மூலம் 48.41 லட்சம் மத்திய அரசு ஊழியர்களும், 62.03 லட்சம் ஓய்வதியதாரர்களும் பயனடைவார்கள்.