Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of DA to Central Government employees and DR to Pensioners, due from 1.1.2019
19 FEB 2019 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval to the release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees, and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 1.1.2019 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 9% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise. This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission (CPC). The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both DA and DR would be Rs. 9168.12 crore per annum and Rs. 10696.14 crore in the FY 2019-20 (for a period of 14 months from January 2019 to February, 2020).This will benefit about 48.41 lakh Central Government employees and 62.03 lakh pensioners.

मंत्रिमंडळ
केंद्रीय कर्मचारी आणि निवृत्ती वेतन धारकांच्या महागाई भत्यात वाढ करण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त निधी देण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी, अतिरिक्त भत्ता 1 जानेवारी 2019 पासून लागू होणार
19 FEB 2019 10:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 फेब्रुवारी 2019
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज झालेल्या केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या बैठकीत केंद्रीय कर्मचारी आणि निवृत्तीवेतनधारकांच्या महागाई भत्यात वाढ करण्यासाठी अतिरिक्त निधी देण्याच्या प्रस्तावाला मंजुरी देण्यात आली. हा अतिरिक्त भत्ता 1 जानेवारी 2019 पासून लागू होणार आहे. सध्या असलेल्या 9 टक्के महागाई भत्यात 3 टक्के वाढ करण्यात आली आहे. कर्मचाऱ्याच्या मूळ वेतनावर हा भत्ता लागू राहील. सातव्या वेतन आयोगाच्या शिफारसींनुसार ही दरवाढ करण्यात आली आहे.
या महागाई भत्यामुळे, सरकारी तिजोरीवर, दरवर्षी 9168.12 कोटी रुपयांचा बोजा पडणार आहे. या निर्णयाचा लाभ 48.41 लाख सरकारी कर्मचारी आणि 62.03 लाख निवृत्तीवेतन धारकांना होणार आहे.