Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of DA to Central Government employees and DR to Pensioners, due from 1.1.2019
19 FEB 2019 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval to the release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees, and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 1.1.2019 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 9% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise. This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission (CPC). The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both DA and DR would be Rs. 9168.12 crore per annum and Rs. 10696.14 crore in the FY 2019-20 (for a period of 14 months from January 2019 to February, 2020).This will benefit about 48.41 lakh Central Government employees and 62.03 lakh pensioners.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે 1.1.2019થી કેન્દ્ર સરકારનાં કર્મચારીઓને ડીએ અને પેન્શનર્સને ડીઆરનો વધારાનો હપ્તો આપવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
19 FEB 2019 9:22PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે કેન્દ્ર સરકારનાં કર્મચારીઓને મોંઘવારી ભથ્થું (ડીએ) અને પેન્શનર્સને મોંઘવારી રાહત (ડીઆર)નાં વધારાનો હપ્તો આપવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેનો અમલ 1.1.2019થી થશે. આ હાલનાં મૂળભૂત વેતન/પેન્શન પર 9 ટકાનાં દરથી 3 ટકા વધારે છે. એનો આશય મોંઘવારીને સરભર કરવાનો છે. આ વધારો સ્વીકૃત ફોર્મ્યુલાને અનુરૂપ છે, જે કેન્દ્રીય પગાર પંચ (સીપીસી)ની ભલામણો પર આધારિત છે. ડીએ અને ડીઆર એમ બંનેની સરકારી તિજોરી પર સંયુક્ત અસર અનુક્રમે દર વર્ષે રૂ. 9168.12 કરોડ અને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2019-20માં રૂ. 10696.14 કરોડ (જાન્યુઆરી, 2019થી ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2020 સુધી 14 મહિનાનાં ગાળા માટે) થશે. આનો લાભ કેન્દ્ર સરકારનાં આશરે 48.41 લાખ કર્મચારીઓને અને 62.03 પેન્શનર્સને મળશે.