Cabinet
Cabinet approves release of an additional instalment of DA to Central Government employees and DR to Pensioners, due from 1.1.2019
19 FEB 2019 9:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has given its approval to the release of an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) to Central Government employees, and Dearness Relief (DR) to pensioners w.e.f. 1.1.2019 representing an increase of 3% over the existing rate of 9% of the Basic Pay/Pension, to compensate for price rise. This increase is in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission (CPC). The combined impact on the exchequer on account of both DA and DR would be Rs. 9168.12 crore per annum and Rs. 10696.14 crore in the FY 2019-20 (for a period of 14 months from January 2019 to February, 2020).This will benefit about 48.41 lakh Central Government employees and 62.03 lakh pensioners.

ಸಂಪುಟ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರಿಗೆ ದಿನಾಂಕ 1.1.2019ರಿಂದ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ಡಿ.ಎ.ಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಂತಿನ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಗೆ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
19 FEB 2019 9:22PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರಿಗೆ ದಿನಾಂಕ 1.1.2019ರಿಂದ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ಡಿ.ಎ.ಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಂತಿನ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಗೆ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟದ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟ ಸಭೆ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರಿಗೆ ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಭತ್ಯೆ (ಡಿಎ) ಮತ್ತು ಪಿಂಚಿಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ(ಡಿ.ಆರ್.)ವನ್ನು 01.01.2019ರಿಂದ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಂತಿನ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಗೆ ತನ್ನ ಅನುಮೋದನೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ದರ ಏರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸರಿದೂಗಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಇರುವ ಮೂಲ ವೇತನ/ಪಿಂಚಣಿಯ ಶೇ.9ರ ದರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಶೇ.3ರಷ್ಟು ಏರಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ಏರಿಕೆಯು ಅಂಗೀಕೃತ ಸೂತ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದು 7ನೇ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವೇತನ ಆಯೋಗ (ಸಿಪಿಸಿ)ದ ಶಿಫಾರಸಿನ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲಿದೆ. ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಭತ್ಯೆ ಮತ್ತು ತುಟ್ಟಿ ಪರಿಹಾರ ಎರಡೂ ಸೇರಿ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಬೊಕ್ಕಸಕ್ಕೆ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ರೂ. 9168.12 ಕೋಟಿ ಮತ್ತು 2019-20ನೇ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ. 10696.14 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಳ (ಜನವರಿ 2019ರಿಂದ 2020ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿಯವರೆಗೆ 14 ತಿಂಗಳುಗಳಿಗೆ) ಹೊರೆ ಬೀಳಲಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 48.41 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ನೌಕರರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು 62.03 ಲಕ್ಷ ಪಿಂಚಣಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವಾಗಲಿದೆ.