Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin beyond March, 2019 (PMAY-G Phase-II)
19 FEB 2019 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) beyond March, 2019 (PMAY-G) Phase-II as follows:
• Total target for construction of 1.95 crore houses under PMAY-G Phase-II upto 2022.
• Continuation of rural housing scheme Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana -
• Gramin (PMAY-G) in Phase-ll till 2019-20 as per the existing norms of PMAY-G Phase-l, with a target of 60 lakh houses involving financial implication of Rs.76,500 crore (Central'Share of Rs. 48,195 crore and State share of Rs.28,305 crore)
• Continuation of the scheme beyond 2019-20 upto 2021-22 in the next finance commission cycle, after due appraisal and approval based on third party evaluation of scheme/programme as per the extant procedure.
• Inclusion of additional eligible households from the final Awaas+ list into the Permanent Wait List (PWL) of PMAY-G, with a ceiling of 1.95 Cr, on priority for those States / UTs where PWL is exhausted and allocate target to these States / UTs with the approval of the Minister of Rural Development in consultation with the Ministry of Finance.
• Continuation of Program Management Unit (PMU) and National Technical Support Agency (NTSA) till 2019-20.
• Borrowing for additional financial requirement through existing mechanism of EBR till the validity of the scheme.
• Reduction in administrative expenses from 4% to 2% of programme funds. 2% of the programme funds allocated for administrative component, shall be bifurcated. 0.30% of the programme funds shall be retained at the central level and the remaining 1.70% of the programme fund shall be released to the States/UTs as Administrative Fund.
Benefits:
The left out rural households who are houseless and / or living in dilapidated houses subject to a ceiling of 1.95 crore would be provided pucca houses by 2022.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا –گرامین کو مارچ 2019ء کے بعد بھی(پی ایم اے وائی-جی مرحلہ-II) جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی
19 FEB 2019 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19فروری 2019؍وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا –گرامین کو مارچ 2019ء کے بعد بھی(پی ایم اے وائی-جی) مرحلہ –II کو اس طرح سے جاری رکھنے کی منظوری دی ہے:
• پی ایم اے وائی-جی مرحلہ- II کے تحت سال 2022ء تک کل 1.95کروڑ گھروں کی تعمیر کرانے کا ہدف۔
• دیہی ہاؤسنگ اسکیم پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کو جاری رکھنا۔
• پی ایم اے وائی-جی کےمرحلہ-I کے موجودہ اصول و ضوابط کے مطابق 20-2019ء تک دوسرے مرحلے میں 60 لاکھ مکانات کی تعمیر کا نشانہ، جس میں 76,500کروڑ روپے کا مالی خرچ شامل ہے۔ (اس میں مرکز کا شیئر 48,195 کروڑ روپے اور ریاست کا شیئر 28,305کروڑ روپے ہے)
• موجودہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق اسکیم ؍پروگرام کے تیسرے فریق کے ذریعے تجزیئے کی بنیاد پر اس کا مناسب تجزیہ اور منظوری کے بعد اگلے مالیاتی کمیشن کے دور میں یوجنا 20-2019ء کے بعد 22-2021ء تک یہ اسکیم کو جاری رکھنا۔
• آخری آواس کی فہرست سے اضافی اہل کنبوں کی شمولیت +ان ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے ترجیحی بنیاد پر1.95 کروڑ کی سیلنگ کے ساتھ، ان ریاستوں کو ترجیح دی جائے گی، جہاں پی ڈبلیو یو ایل ختم ہوچکی ہے، پی ایم اے وائی-جی کی پرماننٹ ویٹنگ لسٹ(پی ڈبلیو ایل) اور وزارت خزانہ کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورہ کے بعد دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت کی منظوری سے ان ریاستوں؍مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ہدف دیئے جائیں گے۔
• پروگرام کے بندوست کی اکائی (پی ایم یو) اور قومی تکنیکی امدادی ایجنسی (این ٹی ایس اے)کو 20-2019ء تک جاری رکھنا۔
• یوجنا کی مجوزہ مدت تک اے بی آر کے موجودہ میکنزم کے ذریعے اضافی مالی ضرورتوں کے لئے ادھار۔
• پروگرام فنڈ کے انتظامی اخراجات میں کٹوتی کرکے اسے چار فیصد سے دو فیصد کرنا۔ انتظامی شعبوں کے لئے مختص دو فیصد کے پروگرام فنڈ کو تقسیم کیا جائے گا۔ 0.30 فیصد پروگرام فنڈ مرکزی کے سطح پر رہے گی اور بقیہ 1.70 فیصد کو انتظامی فنڈ کی شکل میں ریاستوں؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لئے جاری کی جائے گی۔
فوائد:
باقی بچے ہوئے دیہی کنبوں کو جو بے گھر ہیں یا اپنے پرانے گھروں میں رہ رہےہیں، انہیں 2022ء تک پکے مکانات دیئے جائیں گے۔
م ن۔م ع۔ن ع
U: 1128