Cabinet
Cabinet approves continuation of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin beyond March, 2019 (PMAY-G Phase-II)
19 FEB 2019 9:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the implementation of Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana – Gramin (PMAY-G) beyond March, 2019 (PMAY-G) Phase-II as follows:
• Total target for construction of 1.95 crore houses under PMAY-G Phase-II upto 2022.
• Continuation of rural housing scheme Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana -
• Gramin (PMAY-G) in Phase-ll till 2019-20 as per the existing norms of PMAY-G Phase-l, with a target of 60 lakh houses involving financial implication of Rs.76,500 crore (Central'Share of Rs. 48,195 crore and State share of Rs.28,305 crore)
• Continuation of the scheme beyond 2019-20 upto 2021-22 in the next finance commission cycle, after due appraisal and approval based on third party evaluation of scheme/programme as per the extant procedure.
• Inclusion of additional eligible households from the final Awaas+ list into the Permanent Wait List (PWL) of PMAY-G, with a ceiling of 1.95 Cr, on priority for those States / UTs where PWL is exhausted and allocate target to these States / UTs with the approval of the Minister of Rural Development in consultation with the Ministry of Finance.
• Continuation of Program Management Unit (PMU) and National Technical Support Agency (NTSA) till 2019-20.
• Borrowing for additional financial requirement through existing mechanism of EBR till the validity of the scheme.
• Reduction in administrative expenses from 4% to 2% of programme funds. 2% of the programme funds allocated for administrative component, shall be bifurcated. 0.30% of the programme funds shall be retained at the central level and the remaining 1.70% of the programme fund shall be released to the States/UTs as Administrative Fund.
Benefits:
The left out rural households who are houseless and / or living in dilapidated houses subject to a ceiling of 1.95 crore would be provided pucca houses by 2022.

మంత్రిమండలి
ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన - గ్రామీణ్ (పీఎంఏవై-జి రెండవ దశ) ను 2019 మార్చి తర్వాత కూడా కొనసాగింపుకు మంత్రి మండలి ఆమోదం తెలిపింది
19 FEB 2019 9:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన - గ్రామీణ్ (పీఎంఏవై-జి రెండవ దశ) ను 2019 మార్చి తర్వాత కూడా అమలుచేయడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన కేంద్ర మంత్రి మండలి ఆమోదం తెలియజేసింది.
వివరాలు :
· పీఎంఏవై-జి రెండవ దశ కింద 2022 నాటికి మొత్తం కోటీ 95 లక్షల గృహాలు నిర్మించాలన్నది లక్ష్యం.
· ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆవాస్ యోజన - గ్రామీణ గృహనిర్మాణ పధకం కొనసాగింపు.
· పీఎంఏవై-జి మొదటి దశ కు ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్న నిబంధనల ప్రకారం, 2019-20 వరకు (పీఎంఏవై-జి) గ్రామీణ్ రెండవ దశలో 76 వేల 5 వందల కోట్ల రూపాయల అంచనా వ్యయం తో 60 లక్షల గృహాలు నిర్మించాలన్నది లక్ష్యం. (దీనిలో కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం వాటా 48 వేల 195 కోట్ల రూపాయలు కాగా, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల వాటా 28 వేల 305 కోట్ల రూపాయలు)
· ప్రస్తుతం అమలులో ఉన్న విధానాన్ని అనుసరించి ఈ పధకం / కార్యక్రమం పై మూడవ పక్షం మూల్యంకనం ఆధారంగా మదింపు, ఆమోదం అనంతరం, వచ్చే ఆర్ధిక కమీషన్ కాలపరిమితి లో 2019-20 తర్వాత 2021-22వరకు ఈ పధకాన్ని కొనసాగింపు.
· పి డబ్ల్యు ఎల్ పరిమితి దాటిన రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల కు ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తూ - ఆర్ధిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తో సంప్రదించి , గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రి అనుమతితో ఈ రాష్ట్రాలు / కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు లక్ష్యాలను కేటాయిస్తూ - తుది ఆవాస్+ జాబితా నుండి పెర్మనెంట్ వెయిట్ లిస్ట్ (పి డబ్ల్యు ఎల్) లోకి అదనంగా అర్హత కలిగిన గృహాలను కోటీ 95 లక్షల గరిష్ట పరిమితి వరకు చేర్చడం.
· 2019-20 వరకు కార్యక్రమ యాజమాన్య యూనిట్ (పీఎంయూ), జాతీయ సాంకేతిక సహాయ ఏజెన్సీ (ఎన్ టి ఎస్ ఏ) ల కొనసాగింపు.
· ప్రస్తుతం అమలులో ఉన్న ఈ బీ ఆర్ యంత్రా0గం ద్వారా, ఈ పధకం చెల్లుబాటు వరకు అదనపు ఆర్ధిక సహాయాన్ని తెచ్చుకోవడం.
· కార్యక్రమ నిధులలో పరిపాలనాపరమైన ఖర్చులను 4 శాతం నుండి 2 శాతానికి తగ్గింపు. కార్యక్రమ నిధులనుండి పరిపాలనా ఖర్చులకు కేటాయించిన 2 శాతం నిధులను విభజించాలి. కార్యక్రమ నిధులలో 0.30 % కేంద్రం స్థాయిలో నిలిపి ఉంచాలి. కార్యక్రమ నిధిలో మిగిలిన 1.70 % పరిపాలనా పరమైన నిధిగా రాష్ట్రాలకు / కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు విడుదల చేయాలి.
ప్రయోజనాలు :
1.95 కోట్ల గరిష్ట పరిమితికి లోబడి - గృహాలు లేక మరియు / లేదా శిధిలమైన ఇళ్లలో నివాసముంటున్న గ్రామీణ ప్రాంత ప్రజలకు 2022 నాటికి పక్కా గృహాలు కల్పించడం జరుగుతుంది.