मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण अधिनियम,2019 के द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र में सभी वित्तीय सेवाओ को नियमित करने के लिए एकीकृत प्राधिकरण की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी
06 FEB 2019 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण अधिनियम,2019 के द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र(आईएफसीएस) में सभी वित्तीय सेवाओ को नियमित करने के लिए एकीकृत प्राधिकरण की स्थापना को मंजूरी प्रदान की है।
भारत में प्रथम आईएफसीएस की स्थापना गुजरात के गांधीनगर में गिफ्ट सिटी में की गई है। आईएफसीएस द्वारा वर्तमान में भारतीय कार्पोरेट संस्थाओ और वित्तीय संस्थानो द्वारा विदेशो में शाखा और सहायक कंपनी द्वारा वित्तीय केंद्रो में किए जा रहे वित्तीय सेवाओ और लेनदेन के कार्य को करने हेतु सक्षम बनाया जाएगा। आईएफसीएस द्वारा लंदन और सिंगापुर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय केंद्रो के अऩुरूप व्यापार और नियामक वातावरण प्रदान किया जाएगा। इससे भारतीय कार्पोरेट की वैश्विक वित्त बाजार तक सरलता से पहुंच संभव हो सकेगी। आईएफसीएस से भारत में वित्तीय बाजार के विकास को ओर बल मिलेगा
वर्तमान में आईएफसीएस में बैंकिग, कैपिटल मार्केट और बीमा क्षेत्र में कई नियामक जैसे रिजर्व बैक, भारतीय प्रतिभूति और विनिमय बोर्ड(सेबी) और भारतीय बीमा विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण(आईआरडीएआई) कार्यरत हैं। आईएफसीएस में निरंतर सक्रिय कार्य के कारण नियामकों के बीच समन्वय की बेहद आवश्यकता है। आईएफसीएस में वर्तमान में नियमन करने वाले में नियमित स्पष्टीकरण और निरंतर संशोधन की आवश्यकता होती है। आईएफसीएस में वित्तीय सेवाओ और उत्पादों के विकास हेतु केंद्रित और समर्पित नियामक हस्तक्षेप की आवश्यकता है। इसलिए देश में वित्तीय बाजार भागीदारको को विश्व स्तरीय नियामक वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए एकीकृत वित्तीय नियामक की आवश्यकता महसूस की जा रही थी। इसके साथ ही यह व्यापार करने में सुगमता के उद्देश्य से भी आवश्यक था। एकीकृत प्राधिकरण देश में आईएफसीएस के विकास के लिए वैश्विक कार्यप्रणाली के अऩुरूप समकालीन आवश्यक प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेगा।
आईएफसीएस की नियामक आवश्यकताओ और वित्तीय क्षेत्र में वर्तमान कानूनो के प्रावधानो को ध्यान में रखते हुए वित्त मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आर्थिक मामलो के विभाग ने आईएफसीएस के लिए पृथक एकीकृत नियामक स्थापित करने के लिए मसौदा अधिनियम तैयार किया था। अधिनियम के मुख्य बिंदु निम्नलिखित हैं
प्राधिकरण का प्रबंधन
प्राधिकरण में एक अध्यक्ष, रिजर्व बैंक, आईआरडीएआई,सेबी और पेंशन निधि विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण(पीएफआरडीए) द्वारा नामित एक-एक सदस्य, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा नामित दो सदस्य और दो अन्य पूर्णकालिक या पूर्ण या अंशकालिक सदस्य होंगे।
प्राधिकरण के कार्य
प्राधिकरण वित्तीय सेवा प्राधिकरण द्वारा आईएफएससी के लिए पहले से अनुमति प्राप्त सभी वित्तीय सेवाओ और उत्पादो का नियमन करेगा। प्राधिकरण इसके साथ ही समय समय पर केंद्रीय सरकार द्वारा अधिसूचित ऐसे अन्य वित्तीय उत्पाद, वित्तीय सेवा और एफआई का नियमन भी करेगा। प्राधिकरण इसके साथ ही केंद्र सरकार को ऐसे अन्य वित्तीय उत्पाद और सेवा तथा वित्तीय संस्थान जिन्हें आईएफएससी में अनुमति दी जा सकती हो की सिफारिश कर सकता है।
प्राधिकरण की शक्ति
वित्तीय क्षेत्र के संबधित नियामक जैसे आरबीआई, सेबी, आईआरडीएआई और पीएफआरडीए द्वारा प्रयोग की जा रही सभी शक्तियां का प्रयोग पूरी तरह से प्राधिकरण द्वारा आईएफएससी में किया जाएगा। इसमें आईएफएससी से संबधित अनुमति प्राप्त वित्तीय उत्पाद,वित्तीय सेवा और एफआई का नियमन सम्मिलित है।
प्राधिकरण की प्रक्रिया और कार्यप्रणाली
प्राधिकरण की प्रक्रिया और कार्यप्रणाली संसद द्वारा बनाए गए संबधित अधिनियमो के अनुरूप होंगी,जो ऐसे वित्तीय उत्पादो,सेवाओ और संस्थानो में परिस्थिति अनुरूप मान्य होगी
केन्द्र सरकार द्वारा वित्तीय अनुदान
केंद्र सरकार संसद द्वारा उचित विनियोजन के बाद प्राधिकरण के प्रयोग के लिए वित्तीय अनुदान प्रदान कर सकती है।
विदेशी मुद्रा में लेनदेन
आईएफएससी में वित्तीय सेवा में लेनदेन प्राधिकरण द्वारा केंद्रीय सरकार के साथ विचार विमर्श के बाद निर्धारित विदेशी मुद्रा में किया जाएगा I
आईएफएससी के लिए एकीकृत वित्तीय नियामक की स्थापना से व्यापार करने में सुगमता के बिंदु से बाजार में भागीदारी करने वालो को विश्व स्तरीय नियामक वातावरण मिलेगा। इससे भारत में आईएफएससी के अग्रिम विकास को ओर गति मिलेगी और विदेशो में वित्तीय केंद्रो में होने वाली वित्तीय सेवाओ ओर लेनदेन को वापिस लाने में सहायता मिलेगी। आईएफएससी में विशेष तौर पर रोजगार सृजन में अहम वृद्धि के साथ-साथ संपूर्ण वित्तीय क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अवसरो में भी वृद्धि होगी।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of a unified authority for regulating all financial services in International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India through International Financial Srvices Centres Authority Bill, 2019
06 FEB 2019 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approvedestablishment of a unified authority for regulating all financial services in International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India through International Financial Srvices Centres Authority Bill, 2019.
The first IFSC in India has been set up at GIFT City, Gandhinagar, Gujarat. An IFSC enables bringing back the financial services and transactions that are currently carried out in offshore financial centers by Indian corporate entities and overseas branches / subsidiaries of financial institutions (FIs)to India by offering business and regulatory environment that is comparable to other leading international financial centers in the world like London and Singapore. It would provide Indian corporates easier access to global financial markets. IFSC would also compliment and promote further development of financial markets in India.
Currently, the banking, capital markets and insurance sectors in IFSC are regulated by multiple regulators, i.e. RBI, SEBI and IRDAI. The dynamic nature of business in the IFSCs necessitates a high degree of inter-regulatory coordination. It also requires regular clarifications and frequent amendments in the existing regulations governing financial activities in IFSCs. The development of financial services and products in IFSCs would require focussed and dedicated regulatory interventions. Hence, a need is felt for having a unified financial regulator for IFSCs in India to provide world class regulatory environment to financial market participants. Further, this would also be essential from an ease of doing business perspective. The unified authority would also provide the much needed impetus to further development of IFSC in India in-sync with the global best practices.
Taking into account the regulatory requirements of IFSCs and the provisions of the existing laws of financial sector, the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance (MoF) has prepared a draft Bill to set up a separate unified regulator for IFSCs. Following are the main features of the Bill:
Management of the Authority: The Authority shall consist of a Chairperson, one Member each to be nominated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the Securities Exchange Board of India (SEBI), the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) and the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority(PFRDA), two members to be dominated by the Central Government and two other whole-time or full-time or part-time members.
Functions of the Authority: The Authority shall regulate all such financial services, financial products and FIs in an IFSC which has already been permitted by the Financial Sector Regulators for IFSCs. The Authority shall also regulate such other financial products, financial services or FIs as may be notified by the Central Government from time to time. It may also recommend to the Central Government such other financial products, financial services and financial institutions which may be permitted in the IFSCs.
Powers of the Authority: All powers exercisable by the respective financial sector regulatory (viz. RBI, SEBI, IRDAI, and PFRDA etc.) under the respective Acts shall be solely exercised by the Authority in the IFSCs in so far as the regulation of financial products, financial services and FIs that are permitted in the IFSC are concerned.
Processes and procedures of the Authority: The processes and procedures to be followed by the Authority shall be governed in accordance with the provisions of the respective Acts of Parliament of India applicable to such financial products, services or institutions, as the case may be.
Grants by the Central Govt.: The Central Govt. may, after due appropriation made by Parliament by law in this behalf, make to the Authority grants of such sums of money as the Central Government may think fit for being utilized for the purposes of the Authority.
Transactions in foreign currency: The transactions of financial services in the IFSCs shall be done in the foreign currency as specified by the Authority in consultation with the Central Govt.
The establishment of a unified financial regulator for IFSCs will result in providing world-class regulatory environment to market participants from an ease of doing business perspective. This will provide a stimulus for further development of IFSCs in India and enable bringing back of financial services and transactions that are currently carried out in offshore financial centres to India. This would also generate significant employment in the IFSCs in particular as well as financial sector in India as a whole.