Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of a unified authority for regulating all financial services in International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India through International Financial Srvices Centres Authority Bill, 2019
06 FEB 2019 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approvedestablishment of a unified authority for regulating all financial services in International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India through International Financial Srvices Centres Authority Bill, 2019.
The first IFSC in India has been set up at GIFT City, Gandhinagar, Gujarat. An IFSC enables bringing back the financial services and transactions that are currently carried out in offshore financial centers by Indian corporate entities and overseas branches / subsidiaries of financial institutions (FIs)to India by offering business and regulatory environment that is comparable to other leading international financial centers in the world like London and Singapore. It would provide Indian corporates easier access to global financial markets. IFSC would also compliment and promote further development of financial markets in India.
Currently, the banking, capital markets and insurance sectors in IFSC are regulated by multiple regulators, i.e. RBI, SEBI and IRDAI. The dynamic nature of business in the IFSCs necessitates a high degree of inter-regulatory coordination. It also requires regular clarifications and frequent amendments in the existing regulations governing financial activities in IFSCs. The development of financial services and products in IFSCs would require focussed and dedicated regulatory interventions. Hence, a need is felt for having a unified financial regulator for IFSCs in India to provide world class regulatory environment to financial market participants. Further, this would also be essential from an ease of doing business perspective. The unified authority would also provide the much needed impetus to further development of IFSC in India in-sync with the global best practices.
Taking into account the regulatory requirements of IFSCs and the provisions of the existing laws of financial sector, the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance (MoF) has prepared a draft Bill to set up a separate unified regulator for IFSCs. Following are the main features of the Bill:
Management of the Authority: The Authority shall consist of a Chairperson, one Member each to be nominated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the Securities Exchange Board of India (SEBI), the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) and the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority(PFRDA), two members to be dominated by the Central Government and two other whole-time or full-time or part-time members.
Functions of the Authority: The Authority shall regulate all such financial services, financial products and FIs in an IFSC which has already been permitted by the Financial Sector Regulators for IFSCs. The Authority shall also regulate such other financial products, financial services or FIs as may be notified by the Central Government from time to time. It may also recommend to the Central Government such other financial products, financial services and financial institutions which may be permitted in the IFSCs.
Powers of the Authority: All powers exercisable by the respective financial sector regulatory (viz. RBI, SEBI, IRDAI, and PFRDA etc.) under the respective Acts shall be solely exercised by the Authority in the IFSCs in so far as the regulation of financial products, financial services and FIs that are permitted in the IFSC are concerned.
Processes and procedures of the Authority: The processes and procedures to be followed by the Authority shall be governed in accordance with the provisions of the respective Acts of Parliament of India applicable to such financial products, services or institutions, as the case may be.
Grants by the Central Govt.: The Central Govt. may, after due appropriation made by Parliament by law in this behalf, make to the Authority grants of such sums of money as the Central Government may think fit for being utilized for the purposes of the Authority.
Transactions in foreign currency: The transactions of financial services in the IFSCs shall be done in the foreign currency as specified by the Authority in consultation with the Central Govt.
The establishment of a unified financial regulator for IFSCs will result in providing world-class regulatory environment to market participants from an ease of doing business perspective. This will provide a stimulus for further development of IFSCs in India and enable bringing back of financial services and transactions that are currently carried out in offshore financial centres to India. This would also generate significant employment in the IFSCs in particular as well as financial sector in India as a whole.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નાણાકીય સેવા કેન્દ્રો માટે સત્તામંડળ સ્થાપિત કરવાનો ખરડો, 2019 મારફતે ભારતમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નાણાકીય સેવા કેન્દ્રો (આઇએફએસસી) માટે એકીકૃત સત્તામંડળની સ્થાપના કરવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
06 FEB 2019 9:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નાણાં સેવા કેન્દ્રો સત્તામંડળ ખરડો, 2019 મારફતે ભારતમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નાણાકીય સેવાઓનાં કેન્દ્રો (આઇએફએસસી)માં પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવતી તમામ નાણાકીય સેવાઓનું નિયમન કરવા માટે એકીકૃત સત્તામંડળની સ્થાપનાને મંજૂરી આપી છે.
ભારતમાં પ્રથમ આઇએફએસસીની સ્થાપના ગુજરાતનાં ગાંધીનગરમાં ગિફ્ટ સિટીમાં થઈ છે. આઇએફએસસી એવી નાણાકીય સેવાઓ અને નાણાકીય વ્યવહારોને પરત લાવવા સક્ષમ છે, જેને અત્યારે ભારતીય કૉર્પોરેટ સંસ્થાઓ વિદેશમાં નાણાકીય કેન્દ્રો અને નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓ (એફઆઇ)ની વિદેશી શાખાઓ/પેટાકંપનીઓ દ્વારા હાથ ધરે છે. ભારતમાં આઇએફએસસી લંડન અને સિંગાપોર જેવા દુનિયાનાં અન્ય અગ્રણી આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નાણાં કેન્દ્રોને સમકક્ષ વ્યાવસાયિક અને નિયમનકારક વાતાવરણ ઓફર કરે છે. આ કેન્દ્ર ભારતીય કૉર્પોરેટને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય નાણાં બજારોની સુલભતા સરળતાપૂર્વક પ્રદાન કરશે. આઇએફએસસી ભારતમાં નાણાકીય બજારોમાં પૂરક બનશે અને વધુ વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
અત્યારે આઇએફએસસીમાં બેંકિંગ, મૂડીબજારો અને વીમા ક્ષેત્રોનું નિયમન વિવિધ નિયમનકારક સંસ્થાઓ એટલે કે આરબીઆઈ, સેબી અને ઇરડા દ્વારા થાય છે. આઇએફએસસીમાં વ્યવસાયોનાં સંચાલન માટે આંતરનિયમનકારક સંકલન જરૂરી છે. આ માટે આઇએફએસસીમાં નાણાકીય પ્રવૃત્તિઓનાં સંચાલન માટે હાલનાં નિયમનોમાં નિયમિતપણે સ્પષ્ટતાઓ અને અવારનવાર સુધારાની જરૂર પણ છે. આઇએફએસસીમાં નાણાકીય સેવાઓ અને ઉત્પાદનોનાં વિકાસ માટે કેન્દ્રિત અને પ્રતિબદ્ધત નિયમનકારક હસ્તક્ષેપની જરૂર પડશે. એટલે ભારતમાં નાણાકીય બજારોનાં સહભાગીઓને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરનું નિયમનકારક વાતાવરણ પ્રદાન કરવા એકીકૃત નાણાકીય નિયમનકારની જરૂરિયાત અનુભવવામાં આવે છે. ઉપરાંત આ વેપારવાણિજ્યને સરળ કરવાની દ્રષ્ટિએ પણ જરૂરી બનશે. ભારતમાં આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ પ્રદાન કરીને વિકાસને વધારે વેગ આપવા પણ એકીકૃત સત્તામંડળની જરૂર પડશે.
આઇએફએસસીની નિયમનકારક જરૂરિયાતો અને નાણાકીય ક્ષેત્રની હાલની કાયદાકીય જોગવાઈઓને ધ્યાનમાં લેતાં નાણાં મંત્રાલય (એમઓએફ)નાં આર્થિક બાબતોનાં વિભાગ (ડીઇએ)એ આઇએફએસસી માટે અલગ એકીકૃત નિયમનકારક સંસ્થાની સ્થાપના માટે ખરડો તૈયાર કર્યો છે. આ ખરડાની મુખ્ય ખાસિયતો નીચે મુજબ છેઃ
સત્તામંડળનું વ્યવસ્થાપન: સત્તામંડળમાં ચેરપર્સન, રિઝર્વ બેંક ઑફ ઇન્ડિયા, સીક્યોરિટીઝ એક્સચેન્જ બોર્ડ ઑફ ઇન્ડિયા (સેબી), ઇન્શ્યોરન્સ રેગ્યુલેટરી એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઑથોરિટી ઑફ ઇન્ડિયા (ઇરડા) અને પેન્શન ફંડ રેગ્યુલેટરી એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઑથોરિટી (પીએફઆરડીએ) દ્વારા નિયુક્ત એક-એક સભ્ય, કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા નિયુક્ત બે સભ્ય અને અન્ય બે પૂર્ણકાલિન કે કામચલાઉ સભ્યો હશે.
સત્તામંડળની કામગીરીઃ સત્તામંડળ આઇએફએસસીમાં નાણાકીય ક્ષેત્રનાં નિયમનકારક સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવેલી તમામ પ્રકારની નાણાકીય સેવાઓ, નાણાકીય ઉત્પાદનો અને નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓનું નિયમન કરશે. સત્તામંડળ સમયે-સમયે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા નોટિફાઇડ કરવામાં આવે એ આ પ્રકારનાં નાણાકીય ઉત્પાદનો, નાણાકીય સેવાઓ અથવા નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓનું નિયમન પણ કરશે. આ કેન્દ્ર સરકારને આ પ્રકારનાં અન્ય નાણાકીય ઉત્પાદનો, નાણાકીય સેવાઓ અને નાણાકીય સંસ્થાઓની ભલામણ પણ કરી શકે છે, જેને આઇએફએસસીમાં મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હોય એવું બની શકે છે.
સત્તામંડળનાં અધિકારો: સંબંધિત કાયદાઓ હેઠળ સંબંધિત નાણાકીય ક્ષેત્ર નિયમનકારી સંસ્થાઓ (એટલે કે આરબીઆઈ, ઇરડા, સેબી અને પીએફઆરડીએ વગેરે)ને પ્રાપ્ત તમામ અધિકારોનો ઉપયોગ આઇએફએસસીમાં કાર્યરત થનાર સત્તામંડળ નાણાકીય ઉત્પાદનો, નાણાકીય સેવાઓ અને એફઆઇનાં સંબંધમાં કરશે, જેની મંજૂરી આઇએફએસસીમાં કામ કરવા માટે આપવામાં આવી છે.
સત્તામંડળની પ્રક્રિયાઓ અને કામ કરવાની રીતોઃ સત્તામંડળ આ પ્રકારનાં નાણાકીય ઉત્પાદનો, સેવાઓ કે સંસ્થાઓને લાગુ કરી શકાય એવા ભારતીય સંસદનાં સંબંધિત કાયદાની જોગવાઈઓને અનુરૂપ પ્રક્રિયાઓ અને કામ કરવાની રીતોનું અનુસરણ કરશે.
કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા સહાય: આ માટે સંસદમાં કાયદા દ્વારા ઉચિત મંજૂરી મળ્યાં પછી કેન્દ્ર સરકાર સત્તામંડળને એની કામગીરી માટે ઉપયોગી થઈ શકે એવી ઉચિત નાણાકીય સહાય કરી શકે છે.
વિદેશી ચલણમાં નાણાકીય વ્યવહારો: આઇએફએસસીમાં નાણાકીય સેવાઓનાં નાણાકીય વ્યવહારો વિદેશી ચલણમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે, જે માટે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર સાથે ચર્ચાવિચારણા કરીને સત્તામંડળ સૂચનો તૈયાર કરશે.
આઇએફએસસી માટે એકીકૃત નાણાકીય નિયમનકારક સંસ્થાની સ્થાપના થવાથી બજારનાં સહબાગીઓને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરનાં નિયમનકારક વાતાવરણથી લઈને વેપાર-વાણિજ્યમાં સરળતાની સુવિધા મળશે. આ સંસ્થા ભારતમાં આઇએફએસસીનાં વધુ વિકાસને વેગ આપશે તથા વિદેશમાં નાણાકીય કેન્દ્રોમાં હાલ હાથ ધરવામાં આવતી નાણાકીય સેવાઓ અને નાણાકીય વ્યવહારોને ભારતમાં પરત લાવવામાં મદદરૂપ થશે. એનાથી આઇએફએસસીમાં રોજગારીનું નોંધપાત્ર સર્જન થશે તેમજ ભારતમાં નાણાકીય ક્ષેત્રમાં સંપૂર્ણપણએ રોજગારીમાં વધારો થશે.