Cabinet
Cabinet approves establishment of a unified authority for regulating all financial services in International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India through International Financial Srvices Centres Authority Bill, 2019
06 FEB 2019 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approvedestablishment of a unified authority for regulating all financial services in International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs) in India through International Financial Srvices Centres Authority Bill, 2019.
The first IFSC in India has been set up at GIFT City, Gandhinagar, Gujarat. An IFSC enables bringing back the financial services and transactions that are currently carried out in offshore financial centers by Indian corporate entities and overseas branches / subsidiaries of financial institutions (FIs)to India by offering business and regulatory environment that is comparable to other leading international financial centers in the world like London and Singapore. It would provide Indian corporates easier access to global financial markets. IFSC would also compliment and promote further development of financial markets in India.
Currently, the banking, capital markets and insurance sectors in IFSC are regulated by multiple regulators, i.e. RBI, SEBI and IRDAI. The dynamic nature of business in the IFSCs necessitates a high degree of inter-regulatory coordination. It also requires regular clarifications and frequent amendments in the existing regulations governing financial activities in IFSCs. The development of financial services and products in IFSCs would require focussed and dedicated regulatory interventions. Hence, a need is felt for having a unified financial regulator for IFSCs in India to provide world class regulatory environment to financial market participants. Further, this would also be essential from an ease of doing business perspective. The unified authority would also provide the much needed impetus to further development of IFSC in India in-sync with the global best practices.
Taking into account the regulatory requirements of IFSCs and the provisions of the existing laws of financial sector, the Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance (MoF) has prepared a draft Bill to set up a separate unified regulator for IFSCs. Following are the main features of the Bill:
Management of the Authority: The Authority shall consist of a Chairperson, one Member each to be nominated by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), the Securities Exchange Board of India (SEBI), the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) and the Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority(PFRDA), two members to be dominated by the Central Government and two other whole-time or full-time or part-time members.
Functions of the Authority: The Authority shall regulate all such financial services, financial products and FIs in an IFSC which has already been permitted by the Financial Sector Regulators for IFSCs. The Authority shall also regulate such other financial products, financial services or FIs as may be notified by the Central Government from time to time. It may also recommend to the Central Government such other financial products, financial services and financial institutions which may be permitted in the IFSCs.
Powers of the Authority: All powers exercisable by the respective financial sector regulatory (viz. RBI, SEBI, IRDAI, and PFRDA etc.) under the respective Acts shall be solely exercised by the Authority in the IFSCs in so far as the regulation of financial products, financial services and FIs that are permitted in the IFSC are concerned.
Processes and procedures of the Authority: The processes and procedures to be followed by the Authority shall be governed in accordance with the provisions of the respective Acts of Parliament of India applicable to such financial products, services or institutions, as the case may be.
Grants by the Central Govt.: The Central Govt. may, after due appropriation made by Parliament by law in this behalf, make to the Authority grants of such sums of money as the Central Government may think fit for being utilized for the purposes of the Authority.
Transactions in foreign currency: The transactions of financial services in the IFSCs shall be done in the foreign currency as specified by the Authority in consultation with the Central Govt.
The establishment of a unified financial regulator for IFSCs will result in providing world-class regulatory environment to market participants from an ease of doing business perspective. This will provide a stimulus for further development of IFSCs in India and enable bringing back of financial services and transactions that are currently carried out in offshore financial centres to India. This would also generate significant employment in the IFSCs in particular as well as financial sector in India as a whole.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவை மையங்களில் நடைபெறும் அனைத்து சேவைகளையும் முறைப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரே அதிகார அமைப்பை சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவைகள் மைய ஆணைய மசோதா 2019 மூலம் உருவாக்குவதற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
06 FEB 2019 9:36PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவை மையங்களில் நடைபெறும் அனைத்து சேவைகளையும் முறைப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரே அதிகார அமைப்பை, சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவைகள் மைய ஆணைய மசோதா 2019 மூலம் உருவாக்குவதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
இந்த மசோதாவின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் வருமாறு:
ஆணையத்தின் மேலாண்மை:
இந்த ஆணையத்தின் தலைவர் தவிர, இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கி, இந்திய பங்கு பரிவர்த்தனை ஆணையம், காப்பீடு முறைப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான இந்திய ஆணையம், ஓய்வூதிய நிதியக் கட்டுப்பாடு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து தலா ஒரு உறுப்பினரும் மத்திய அரசு நியமிக்கும் இரண்டு உறுப்பினர்களும் மற்றும் இரண்டு முழு நேர அல்லது பகுதி நேர உறுப்பினர்களும் இடம் பெற்றிருப்பார்கள்.
ஆணையத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள்:
நிதித்துறை கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்புகள் அனுமதி பெற்று செயல்பட்டு வரும் சர்வதேச நிதிச்சேவை மையங்களின் அனைத்து நிதிச் சேவைகள், நிதிச் சார்ந்த பொருட்கள் மற்றும் நிதி ஆவணங்கள் ஆகியவை அனைத்தையும் இந்த ஆணையம் முறைப்படுத்தும். இது தவிர மத்திய அரசு அவ்வப்போது அறிவிக்கும் நிதிப் பொருட்கள், நிதி சேவைகள் மற்றும் நிதி ஆவணங்கள் ஆகியவற்றையும் இந்த ஆணையம் முறைப்படுத்தும்.
ஆணையத்தின் அதிகாரங்கள்:
சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவைகள் மையங்கள் தொடர்பாக சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நிதித்துறை கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்புகளான ரிசர்வ் வங்கி, செபி, ஐஆர்டிஏஐ, பிஎஃப் ஆர்டிஏ போன்றவை செலுத்திய கட்டுப்பாட்டு அதிகாரங்கள் அனைத்தையும் இந்த ஆணையம் இனி மேற்கொள்ளும். இந்த மைங்களில் அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிதிப் பொருட்கள், நிதிச் சேவைகள், நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவை தொடர்பான கட்டுப்பாட்டு அதிகாரங்கள் ஆணையத்திடம் இருக்கும்.
ஆணையத்தின் நடைமுறைகள்:
இந்திய நாடாளுமன்றம் இயற்றிய சம்பந்தப்பட்ட சட்டப் பிரிவுகளின்படி, நிதிப் பொருட்கள், நிதிச் சேவைகள், நிதி நிறுவனங்கள் ஆகியவை தொடர்பான தனது நடைமுறைகளை இந்த ஆணையம் வகுத்துக் கொண்டு செயல்படும்.
மத்திய அரசின் மானியங்கள்:
இந்த ஆணைய செயல்பாட்டுக்கு பயன்படுத்தக் கூடிய தொகையை மத்திய அரசு நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இதற்கென இயற்றப்படும் சட்டங்களின்படி மானியமாக வழங்கும்.
அந்நிய செலாவணி பரிவர்த்தனை:
மத்திய அரசின் ஆலோசனையின்படி இந்த ஆணையம் குறிப்பிடும் அந்நிய செலாவணி வழியாக சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவை மையங்களின் பரிவர்த்தனைகள் நடைபெற வேண்டும்.
சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவைகள் மைங்களுக்கு என ஒருங்கிணைந்த நிதிக்கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது சந்தைப் பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த கட்டுப்பாட்டு சூழலை வழங்குவதுடன் எளிதாக வர்த்தகம் புரிவதையும் மேம்படுத்தும். இதனை அடுத்து இந்தியாவில் சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவை மையங்கள் மேலும் மேம்பாடு அடைய உத்வேகம் கிடைக்கும். மேலும், வெளிநாடுகளிலிருந்து தற்போது செயல்பட்டு வரும் இந்தியாவுக்கான நிதிச்சேவை மையங்கள் மீண்டும் இந்தியாவுக்கு வருவது ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும். இந்த நடவடிக்கை சர்வதேச நிதிச் சேவை மையங்களிலும், இந்தியாவின் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிதித்துறையிலும், கூடுதல் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்கவும் உதவும்.