Cabinet
Cabinet approves ‘The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2018’ for revision in list of Scheduled Tribes of Arunachal Pradesh
02 JAN 2019 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the introduction of a Bill namely The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2018 in the Parliament for certain amendments in the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950 so as to modify the list of Scheduled Tribes (STs) of Arunachal Pradesh.
The following changes will be made in list of Scheduled Tribes of Arunachal Pradesh:
1. Deletion of 'Abor' in serial No. 1, as it is the same as 'Adi' in Serial No. 16.
2. Replace Tai Khamti' instead of 'Khampti' at serial No. 6.
3. Inclusion of 'Mishmi-Kaman' (Miju Mishmi), Idu (Mishmi) and Taraon (Digaru Mishmi) in serial No. 8.
4. Inclusion of Monpa, Memba, Sartang, Sajolong (Miji) in serial No. 9 in lieu of 'Momba'.
5. Inclusion of 'Nocte', "Tangsa', Tutsa', 'Wancho' in lieu of 'Any Naga Tribes' in serial No. 10 in list of Scheduled Tribes of Arunachal Pradesh.
The rationale for the proposed amendments are:
1. Deletion of Abor – Removal of duplication
2. Replace Khampti – There is no tribe called ‘Khampti’
3. Inclusion of Mishmi-Kaman, Idu and Taraon – Existing entry is only of ‘Mishmi’. There is reportedly no such community.
4. Inclusion of Monpa, Memba, Sartang, Wancho – Existing entry is of ‘Any Naga Tribes’. These are reportedly the only Naga tribes in the State.
5. Inclusion of Nocte, Tangsa, Tutsa, Wancho – Existing entry is of ‘Any Naga Tribes’. These are reportedly the only Naga tribes in the State.
After the Bill becomes an Act, member of the communities newly listed in the revised list of Scheduled Tribes of Arunachal Pradesh will also be able to derive benefits meant for STs under the existing schemes of the Government. Some of the major schemes of this kind include Post Matric Scholarship, National Overseas Scholarship, National Fellowship, Top Class Education, Concessional Loans from National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation, Hostels for ST boys and girls etc. In addition to above, they will also be entitled to benefits of reservation in services and admission to educational institutions as per Government policy.

কেবিনেট
অৰুণাচলপ্ৰদেশৰ অনুসূচীত জনজাতি তালিকাৰ সংশোধনৰ বাবে ‘সাংবিধানিক(অনুসূচীত জনজাতি) নিৰ্দেশ (সংশোধন) বিধেয়ক, ২০১৮’ত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
02 JAN 2019 5:45PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকত অৰুণাচলপ্ৰদেশৰ অনুসূচীত জনজাতি তালিকাৰ সংশোধনৰ বাবে ‘সাংবিধানিক (অনুসূচীত জনজাতি) নিৰ্দেশ, ১৯৫০’ৰ সংশোধন কৰি ‘সাংবিধানিক(অনুসূচীত জনজাতি) নিৰ্দেশ (সংশোধন) বিধেয়ক, ২০১৮’ নামেৰে সংসদত উত্থাপনত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
বিধেয়কখনৰ সন্নিৱিষ্ট তালিকাৰ ক্ৰমিক নম্বৰ ১৬ত ‘আদি’ শব্দটোৰ সৈতে একে হোৱাৰ বাবে ক্ৰমিক নম্বৰ ১ত ‘আবৰ’ শব্দটি মচি দিয়া হ’ব;
ক্ৰমিক নম্বৰ ৬ত থকা ‘খামতি’ শব্দৰ পৰিৱর্তে ‘তাই খামতি’ সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰা হ’ব;
ক্ৰমিক নম্বৰ ৮ত ‘মিচমি-কামান’ (মিজু মিচমি); ‘ইডু’ (মিচমি) আৰু ‘তাৰাওঁ’ (দিগাৰু মিচমি) অন্তর্ভুক্ত কৰা হ’ব;
ক্ৰমিক নম্বৰ ৯ত ‘মোম্বা’ শব্দটিৰ পৰিৱর্তে ‘মনপা’, ‘মেম্বা’, ‘ছাৰতাং’, ‘সাজোলং’ (মিজি)সকলক অন্তর্ভুক্ত কৰা হ’ব;
ক্ৰমিক নম্বৰ ১০ ত অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ অনুসূচীত জনজাতিসকলৰ তালিকাত ‘যি কোনো নগা জনজাতি’ৰ পৰিৱর্তে ‘নকটে’, ‘তাংছা’, ‘টুটছা’, ‘ৱাংচো’ শব্দবোৰ সন্নিৱিষ্ট কৰা হ’ব৷
এই সংশোধনীৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে অনুসূচীত জনজাতিৰ তালিকাত ‘আবৰ’ শব্দটোৰ একে জাতিগোষ্ঠীৰ নাম যাতে দুবাৰ নাথাকে তাক সুনিশ্চিত কৰা৷ তদুপৰি, ‘খামতি’ নামত কোনো জনগোষ্ঠী
নাই। অন্যহাতে, ‘মিচমি’’ নামত কোনো জনগোষ্ঠী নাই, সেয়েহে ‘মিচমি-কামান’, ‘ইডু’ আৰু ‘তাৰাওঁ’সকলক অন্তর্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে৷ যি কোনো নগা জনজাতিৰ পৰিৱর্তে তেওঁলোকৰ নামসমূহ স্পষ্টকৈ উল্লেখ কৰাটো অতি প্ৰয়োজনীয়। এই বিধেয়কখন আইনত পৰিণত হোৱাৰ পাছত তালিকাভূক্ত জনগোষ্ঠীৰ সদস্যসকলে অনুসূচীত জনজাতিৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰিত সকলো ধৰণৰ সুযোগ-সুবিধা যেনে-মেট্ৰিকৰ পাছৰ জলপানি, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰবাসী জনপানি, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ফেল’শ্বিপ, উচ্চ শিক্ষা, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অনুসূচীত জনজাতি বিত্ত আৰু উন্নয়ন নিগমৰ পৰা ৰেহাই হাৰত ঋণ, এছটি/এছচি ল’ৰা-ছোৱালীৰ বাবে হোষ্টেল ইত্যাদি লাভ কৰিব৷ তদুপৰি, চৰকাৰৰ নীতিৰ ভিত্তিত চৰকাৰী চাকৰি, শিক্ষানুষ্ঠানত নামভৰ্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিৰ্ধাৰিত সুবিধাও লাভ কৰিব৷