কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
অরুণাচল প্রদেশে তপশিলি উপজাতির তালিকায় সংশোধনের জন্য সাংবিধানিক নির্দেশ সংক্রান্ত একটি বিল মন্ত্রিসভায় অনুমোদিত হয়েছে
02 JAN 2019 7:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ জানুয়ারি, ২০১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে, কন্সটিটিউশন (সিডিউল্ড ট্রাইবস্‌) অর্ডার, ১৯৫০ – এর সংশোধনের জন্য দ্য কন্সটিটিউশন (সিডিউল্ড ট্রাইবস্‌) অর্ডার (অ্যামেন্ডমেন্ট) বিল, ২০১৮-কে অনুমোদন করা হয়েছে। অরুণাচল প্রদেশে তপশিলি উপজাতির তালিকায় সংশোধনের জন্য এই বিল আনা হবে।
বিলটির ১ নম্বর সিরিয়ালে ‘আবর’ শব্দটি মুছে দেওয়া হবে। ১৬ নম্বর সিরিয়ালে ‘আদি’ শব্দটিও অনুরূপভাবে সরিয়ে দেওয়া হবে। ৬ নম্বর সিরিয়ালে ‘খামতি’ শব্দটির পরিবর্তে ‘তাই খামতি’ বসানো হবে। এছাড়া, ৮ নম্বর সিরিয়ালে ‘মিসমি – কমন’ (মিজু মিসমি); ‘ইডু’ (মিসমি) এবং ‘তারাওঁ’ (দিগারু মিসমি)-দের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হবে। অন্যদিকে, ৯ নম্বর সিরিয়ালে ‘মোম্বা’ শব্দটির পরিবর্তে ‘মনপা’, ‘মেম্বা’, ‘সারতাং’, ‘সাজোলং’ (মিজি)-দের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হবে। ১০ নম্বর সিরিয়ালে অরুণাচল প্রদেশের তপশিলি উপজাতিদের তালিকায় ‘যে কোনও নাগা উপজাতি’র পরিবর্তে ‘নকটে’, ‘তাংসা’, ‘টুটসা’, ‘ওয়াংচো’ শব্দগুলি অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হবে।
প্রস্তাবিত এই সংশোধনীর উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল – তপশিলি উপজাতির তালিকায় একই জাতিগোষ্ঠীর নাম যাতে দু’বার না থাকে, এছাড়া, ‘খামতি’ নামে কোনও উপজাতি নেই। অন্যদিকে, ‘মিসমি’ নামে কোনও জনগোষ্ঠী নেই, তাই ‘মিসমি-কমন’, ‘ইডু’ এবং ‘তারাওঁ’-দের অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হ’ল। যে কোনও নাগা উপজাতির পরিবর্তে তাদের নামগুলি সুস্পষ্টভাবে উল্লেখ করার প্রয়োজন ছিল। এই বিলটি আইনে পরিণত হওয়ার পর তালিকায় অন্তর্ভুক্ত জাতিগোষ্ঠীর সদস্যরা তপশিলি উপজাতিয়দের জন্য নির্ধারিত সব ধরণের সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাবেন।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves ‘The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2018’ for revision in list of Scheduled Tribes of Arunachal Pradesh
02 JAN 2019 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the introduction of a Bill namely The Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2018 in the Parliament for certain amendments in the Constitution (Scheduled Tribes) Order, 1950 so as to modify the list of Scheduled Tribes (STs) of Arunachal Pradesh.
The following changes will be made in list of Scheduled Tribes of Arunachal Pradesh:
1. Deletion of 'Abor' in serial No. 1, as it is the same as 'Adi' in Serial No. 16.
2. Replace Tai Khamti' instead of 'Khampti' at serial No. 6.
3. Inclusion of 'Mishmi-Kaman' (Miju Mishmi), Idu (Mishmi) and Taraon (Digaru Mishmi) in serial No. 8.
4. Inclusion of Monpa, Memba, Sartang, Sajolong (Miji) in serial No. 9 in lieu of 'Momba'.
5. Inclusion of 'Nocte', "Tangsa', Tutsa', 'Wancho' in lieu of 'Any Naga Tribes' in serial No. 10 in list of Scheduled Tribes of Arunachal Pradesh.
The rationale for the proposed amendments are:
1. Deletion of Abor – Removal of duplication
2. Replace Khampti – There is no tribe called ‘Khampti’
3. Inclusion of Mishmi-Kaman, Idu and Taraon – Existing entry is only of ‘Mishmi’. There is reportedly no such community.
4. Inclusion of Monpa, Memba, Sartang, Wancho – Existing entry is of ‘Any Naga Tribes’. These are reportedly the only Naga tribes in the State.
5. Inclusion of Nocte, Tangsa, Tutsa, Wancho – Existing entry is of ‘Any Naga Tribes’. These are reportedly the only Naga tribes in the State.
After the Bill becomes an Act, member of the communities newly listed in the revised list of Scheduled Tribes of Arunachal Pradesh will also be able to derive benefits meant for STs under the existing schemes of the Government. Some of the major schemes of this kind include Post Matric Scholarship, National Overseas Scholarship, National Fellowship, Top Class Education, Concessional Loans from National Scheduled Tribes Finance and Development Corporation, Hostels for ST boys and girls etc. In addition to above, they will also be entitled to benefits of reservation in services and admission to educational institutions as per Government policy.