Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri unveils landmark policy reforms for ICG personnel & their families
28 JUL 2026 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has unveiled two significant policy reforms for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) aimed at promoting gender parity in the induction & service conditions of officers, and streamlining the administrative procedures for granting ex-gratia to the families of personnel reported missing at sea while on duty. Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, DG ICG Director General Paramesh Sivamani and other senior officials attended the event at Kartavya Bhavan-2, New Delhi on July 28, 2026.
Lauding the ICG for its exemplary service over the past five decades, Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that these forward-looking policies will further strengthen the morale and operational efficacy of the force as it marches toward its Swarnim Jayanti (Golden Jubilee) in 2027. He reaffirmed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s resolve to strengthen the ICG as a modern, capable and future-ready maritime force.
Gender-neutral induction & career progression
The first policy directive establishes a comprehensive, women-centric approach by ushering in a gender-neutral framework for the induction of officers into the ICG. The highlights of the policy include induction of women candidates into both Short Service Appointments (SSA) and Permanent Appointments (PA) at par with their male counterparts. SSA has also been opened for male candidates.
The policy ensures equal opportunities for career progression, commencing right from the ab-initio training phase. The existing PA women officers shall also be considered for promotion to higher positions subject to fulfilment of eligibility conditions. The existing serving women officers on SSA will also be provided an option to convert their service to a PA, subject to the fulfilment of stipulated conditions. This progressive step reflects the Government's commitment to Nari Shakti and equal opportunity in the nation's maritime security apparatus.
Streamlined ex-gratia procedures for personnel missing at sea
The second policy reform brings relief and administrative ease to the Next of Kin (NoK) of the personnel who unfortunately go missing at sea in the line of duty. The key highlights of the policy include the authority to declare an ICG personnel missing at sea while on duty as ‘presumed dead’ for the purpose of ex-gratia. The reform significantly eases and accelerates the process for the grant of ex-gratia compensation and terminal benefits to the NoK. This measure ensures that the families of brave personnel are not subjected to prolonged administrative delays during times of mental trauma.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਈਸੀਜੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
28 JUL 2026 12:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੋਸਟ ਗਾਰਡ (ਆਈਸੀਜੀ) ਲਈ ਦੋ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੈਂਡਰ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁੰਮੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਆਈਸੀਜੀ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਪਰਮੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਿਵਮਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ 28 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਭਵਨ-2 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਮਨੋਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਹ 2027 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੋਲਡਨ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਈਸੀਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ, ਸਮਰੱਥ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਜੈਂਡਰ-ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰਲ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਤਰੱਕੀ
ਪਹਿਲਾ ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਆਈਸੀਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਜੈਂਡਰ-ਨਿਊਟ੍ਰਲ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ, ਮਹਿਲਾ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਾ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਸ਼ੌਰਟ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਅਪੌਇੰਟਮੈਂਟ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਏ) ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਆਂ (ਪੀਏ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਐੱਸਐੱਸਏ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪੜਾਅ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਕਰੀਅਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪੀਏ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਉੱਚ ਅਹੁਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਐੱਸਐੱਸਏ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਦਮ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਪਤਾ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
ਦੂਜੇ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਪਰਿਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਬਦਕਿਸਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਪਤਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਇਹ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਰਤੱਵ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਪਤਾ ਹੋਏ ਆਈਸੀਜੀ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਲਈ ‘ਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮੰਨ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇ।’ ਇਹ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਪਰਿਜਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਧ ਸਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਪਾਅ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਦਮੇ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵੀਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਬੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਦੇਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇ।