பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படையினர் மற்றும் அவர்தம் குடும்பத்தினருக்கான கொள்கை சீர்திருத்தங்களை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார்
28 JUL 2026 12:33PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல் படையில் அதிகாரிகளைப் பணியமர்த்துவது மற்றும் அவர்களுடைய பணி நிபந்தனைகளில் பாலின சமத்துவத்தைக் கடைபிடிப்பது, பணியின் போது கடலில் காணாமல் போகும் படையினரின் குடும்பத்தினருக்கு இழப்பீட்டுத் தொகை வழங்குவதற்கான நிர்வாக நடைமுறைகளைச் சீரமைப்பது ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட இரண்டு முக்கிய கொள்கைச் சீர்திருத்தங்களை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வெளியிட்டார்.
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கடமை மாளிகையில் 2026 ஜூலை 28 அன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் பாதுகாப்புத்துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு ராஜேஷ் குமார் சிங், இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு பரமேஷ் சிவமணி மற்றும் உயர் அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கடந்த 50 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேலாக இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல்படை சிறப்பாக சேவையாற்றியுள்ளதாகப் பாராட்டிய பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், 2027-ம் ஆண்டு பொன்விழாவை நோக்கியுள்ள இப்படையின் மன உறுதியையும் செயல்திறனையும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையிலான கொள்கைகள் மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும் என்று நம்பிக்கைத் தெரிவித்தார். நவீன, திறன்மிக்க எதிர்காலத்திற்கு உகந்த கடல்சார் பாதுகாப்புப் படையாக இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல் படையை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசின் உறுதிமிக்க நிலைப்பாட்டை அவர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
முதலாவது கொள்கை வழிகாட்டுதல் என்பது இந்தியக் கடலோரக் காவல் படையின் அதிகாரிகளை பணியமர்த்துவதற்கான பாலின வேறுபாடு இல்லாத கட்டமைப்பை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவதாகும். இதன் மூலம் மகளிரை மையமாகக் கொண்ட விரிவான அணுகுமுறை உருவாக்கப்படுகிறது. ஆண் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு இணையான நிலையில் பெண் அதிகாரிகளையும் குறுகிய கால பணி நியமனம், நிரந்தர பணி நியமனம் ஆகிய இரண்டிலும் சேர்ப்பது அடங்கும். குறுகிய கால பணி நியமன முறை தற்போது ஆண்களுக்கும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2290284&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri unveils landmark policy reforms for ICG personnel & their families
28 JUL 2026 12:33PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has unveiled two significant policy reforms for the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) aimed at promoting gender parity in the induction & service conditions of officers, and streamlining the administrative procedures for granting ex-gratia to the families of personnel reported missing at sea while on duty. Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, DG ICG Director General Paramesh Sivamani and other senior officials attended the event at Kartavya Bhavan-2, New Delhi on July 28, 2026.
Lauding the ICG for its exemplary service over the past five decades, Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that these forward-looking policies will further strengthen the morale and operational efficacy of the force as it marches toward its Swarnim Jayanti (Golden Jubilee) in 2027. He reaffirmed Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government’s resolve to strengthen the ICG as a modern, capable and future-ready maritime force.
Gender-neutral induction & career progression
The first policy directive establishes a comprehensive, women-centric approach by ushering in a gender-neutral framework for the induction of officers into the ICG. The highlights of the policy include induction of women candidates into both Short Service Appointments (SSA) and Permanent Appointments (PA) at par with their male counterparts. SSA has also been opened for male candidates.
The policy ensures equal opportunities for career progression, commencing right from the ab-initio training phase. The existing PA women officers shall also be considered for promotion to higher positions subject to fulfilment of eligibility conditions. The existing serving women officers on SSA will also be provided an option to convert their service to a PA, subject to the fulfilment of stipulated conditions. This progressive step reflects the Government's commitment to Nari Shakti and equal opportunity in the nation's maritime security apparatus.
Streamlined ex-gratia procedures for personnel missing at sea
The second policy reform brings relief and administrative ease to the Next of Kin (NoK) of the personnel who unfortunately go missing at sea in the line of duty. The key highlights of the policy include the authority to declare an ICG personnel missing at sea while on duty as ‘presumed dead’ for the purpose of ex-gratia. The reform significantly eases and accelerates the process for the grant of ex-gratia compensation and terminal benefits to the NoK. This measure ensures that the families of brave personnel are not subjected to prolonged administrative delays during times of mental trauma.