Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister attends the Defence Investiture Ceremony 2026 (Phase-1)
08 JUN 2026 11:11PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today attended the Defence Investiture Ceremony 2026 (Phase-1) where Gallantry Awards were conferred upon our brave personnel.
The Prime Minister expressed pride in their extraordinary courage, commitment and selfless service to the nation.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Attended the Defence Investiture Ceremony 2026 (Phase-1) where Gallantry Awards were conferred upon our brave personnel. We are proud of their extraordinary courage, commitment and selfless service to the nation."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রতিরক্ষা সম্মাননা অনুষ্ঠান ২০২৬ (প্রথম পর্যায়)-এ অংশগ্রহণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
08 JUN 2026 11:11PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ জুন, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ 'প্রতিরক্ষা সম্মাননা অনুষ্ঠান ২০২৬' (প্রথম পর্যায়)-এ যোগ দেন। অনুষ্ঠানে আমাদের সাহসী সেনাকর্মীদের শৌর্য পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়।
দেশের প্রতি তাঁদের অসাধারণ সাহস, নিষ্ঠা ও নিঃস্বার্থ সেবার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী গর্বপ্রকাশ করেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, "প্রতিরক্ষা সম্মাননা প্রদান অনুষ্ঠান ২০২৬ (প্রথম পর্যায়)-এ যোগ দিয়েছিলাম, যেখানে আমাদের সাহসী কর্মীদের শৌর্য পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়। দেশের প্রতি তাঁদের অসামান্য সাহস, নিষ্ঠা ও নিঃস্বার্থ সেবার জন্য আমরা গর্বিত।"