जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने गुवाहाटी में ब्रह्मपुत्र बोर्ड के उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समीक्षा बोर्ड की 14वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
राज्यों में सतत जल शासन और सुधार पहलों को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्य जल सुधार ढांचे की शुरुआत
19 MAY 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
ब्रह्मपुत्र बोर्ड के उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त समीक्षा बोर्ड की 14वीं बैठक 19 मई, 2026 को गुवाहाटी में जल शक्ति मंत्री सी.आर. पाटिल की अध्यक्षता में आयोजित की गई। केंद्रीय मंत्री सरबानंद सोनोवाल, केंद्रीय जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री राज भूषण चौधरी, अन्य मंत्रियों, भारत सरकार और उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों ने नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन पहलों की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने और ब्रह्मपुत्र बोर्ड के भविष्य की रूपरेखा के लिए रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के लिए बैठक में भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री ने इस अवसर पर, राज्य जल सुधार ढांचे की भी शुरुआत की। यह राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में जल शासन सुधारों को मजबूत करने के उद्देश्य से एक ऐतिहासिक राष्ट्रीय पहल है।
जल शक्ति मंत्री सी.आर. पाटिल ने बैठक में कहा कि जल सुरक्षा भारत के विकास पथ का केंद्रबिंदु है और विकसित भारत-2047 के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है। उन्होंने कहा कि सतत जल प्रबंधन के लिए न केवल बुनियादी ढांचा बल्कि सुदृढ़ शासन प्रणाली, ठोस नीतियां, मजबूत संस्थाएं, तकनीकी नवाचार और सामुदायिक भागीदारी भी आवश्यक है।
एचपीआरबी की बैठक में ब्रह्मपुत्र बोर्ड द्वारा नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन, मास्टरप्लान तैयार करने और अद्यतन करने, बाढ़ और कटाव प्रबंधन, जलसंभर पुनर्जीवन, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, क्षमता निर्माण और संस्थागत सुधारों के क्षेत्रों में की गई प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई। एचपीआरबी ने पिछले दो वर्षों में एकीकृत नदी बेसिन योजना को मजबूत करने और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र और पश्चिम बंगाल में तकनीकी सहायता गतिविधियों का विस्तार करने में बोर्ड की महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की सराहना की।
बैठक के दौरान, जीआईएस, रिमोट सेंसिंग, लिडार और हाइड्रोलॉजिकल मॉडलिंग जैसी उन्नत तकनीकों का उपयोग करके नदी बेसिन मास्टरप्लान तैयार करने और अद्यतन करने पर विस्तृत चर्चा हुई। बोर्ड ने बताया कि ब्रह्मपुत्र और बराक बेसिनों को कवर करने वाले मास्टरप्लान तैयार करने और उनका अद्यतन करने के लिए कुल 76 नदी बेसिन और उप-बेसिनों की पहचान की गई है।
एचपीआरबी ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विभिन्न राज्यों में बाढ़ प्रबंधन, कटाव रोधी कार्यों, जल निकासी विकास, जलस्रोत प्रबंधन और जल संरक्षण पहलों से संबंधित चल रही और प्रस्तावित परियोजनाओं की भी समीक्षा की। संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के समन्वय से असम, मेघालय, मिजोरम, मणिपुर, नागालैंड और त्रिपुरा में किए जा रहे प्रमुख कार्यों पर भी चर्चा की गई।
बैठक में ब्रह्मपुत्र बोर्ड को एक आधुनिक, प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित और ज्ञान-आधारित नदी बेसिन संगठन (आरबीओ) में रूपांतरित करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इस संबंध में, संगठनात्मक पुनर्गठन, विशेष तकनीकी इकाइयों को सुदृढ़ करने, डिजिटल शासन संबंधी पहलों और दक्षता, पारदर्शिता और समन्वय में सुधार के लिए संस्थागत सुधारों पर नीतिगत और रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन प्रदान किया गया।
एचपीआरबी ने उत्तर पूर्वी जल विज्ञान एवं संबद्ध अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनईएचएआरआई) के प्रस्तावित पुनरुद्धार योजना की भी समीक्षा की, जिसका उद्देश्य क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान, जल विज्ञान संबंधी अध्ययन, तकनीकी परामर्श और क्षमता निर्माण गतिविधियों को सुदृढ़ करना है। गुवाहाटी के बसिष्ठ स्थित ब्रह्मपुत्र बोर्ड कार्यालय परिसर के भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप आधुनिक संस्थागत परिसर में पुनर्विकास करने के संबंध में भी चर्चा हुई।
इस कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, उत्तर पूर्वी भारत की पारंपरिक जल प्रबंधन प्रणालियों पर आधारित निम्नलिखित पुस्तकों और वृत्तचित्रों का आधिकारिक रूप से विमोचन किया गया:
• पूर्वोत्तर भारत की पारंपरिक जल प्रबंधन पद्धतियां – संसाधन पुस्तिका
पूर्वोत्तर भारत की पारंपरिक जल प्रबंधन पद्धतियां – चित्र पुस्तिका
धान-सह-मत्स्य पालन (अरुणाचल प्रदेश) – वृत्तचित्र
· डोंग प्रणाली (असम) – वृत्तचित्र
· बांस से ड्रिप सिंचाई (मेघालय) – वृत्तचित्र
. वर्षाजल संचयन (मिजोरम) – वृत्तचित्र
एचपीआरबी ने क्षेत्र की स्वदेशी और टिकाऊ जल प्रबंधन प्रणालियों के दस्तावेजीकरण में ब्रह्मपुत्र बोर्ड के प्रयासों की सराहना की और आधुनिक नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन दृष्टिकोणों के साथ पारंपरिक ज्ञान को एकीकृत करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
राज्य जल सुधार ढांचे (एसडब्ल्यूआरएफ) के बारे में
कार्यक्रम के दौरान राज्य जल सुधार ढांचे की शुरुआत की गई। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित इस सुधार-उन्मुख शासन ढांचे का उद्देश्य राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रगतिशील जल क्षेत्र सुधारों को प्रोत्साहित करना और उन्हें मानक रूप में स्थापित करना है। सहकारी संघवाद की भावना को समाहित करते हुए, इस ढांचे को राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के परामर्श से तैयार किया गया है, जिसमें जल को एक साझा राष्ट्रीय संसाधन के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है, जिसके लिए केंद्र और राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के बीच सामूहिक स्वामित्व, सहयोगात्मक शासन और संयुक्त जवाबदेही की आवश्यकता है।
इस रूपरेखा में नीति एवं विनियमन, परियोजना निगरानी, ​​डिजिटलीकरण तथा अनुसंधान एवं विकास, अवसंरचना और सामुदायिक सहभागिता सहित पांच आयामों में 75 संकेतक शामिल हैं। इन आयामों में एक पारदर्शी, साक्ष्य-आधारित बेंचमार्किंग प्रणाली स्थापित करके, एसडब्ल्यूआरएफ राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को एक-दूसरे की सर्वोत्तम विधियों से सीखने, अपने समकक्षों के मुकाबले अपने प्रदर्शन का आकलन करने और जल प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए सक्षम बनाकर प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद की शक्ति का लाभ उठाता है। राज्यों के बीच इस स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा से सुधारों में तेजी आने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा मिलने और देश भर में जल प्रबंधन के समग्र स्तर में सुधार की उम्मीद है।
इस रूपरेखा का उद्देश्य राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को भूजल विनियमन, बाढ़क्षेत्र जोनिंग, अपशिष्ट जल का पुन: उपयोग, बांध सुरक्षा, सहभागी सिंचाई प्रबंधन, नदी बेसिन योजना, डेटा एकीकरण और संस्थागत सुदृढ़ीकरण जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में मापनीय और सत्यापन योग्य सुधार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना है। इसका लक्ष्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नीतिगत कमियों की पहचान करने, मापनीय सुधार करने और विकसित भारत @2047 की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप लचीली, जवाबदेह और जल-सुरक्षित शासन प्रणाली के निर्माण के लिए सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों को अपनाने में सहायता करना है।
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 31 दिसंबर, 2026 तक राज्य जल सुधार ढांचे के तहत प्रमुख सुधार करने और 31 जनवरी, 2027 तक संकेतकों पर प्रतिक्रिया देने की अग्रिम अवधि मिलती है।
अंतर-राज्यीय समन्वय को मजबूत करने, सतत नदी बेसिन प्रबंधन और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र तथा पश्चिम बंगाल के लिए दीर्घकालिक जल संसाधन योजना के प्रति सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता के साथ इस बैठक का समापन हुआ।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Jal Shakti Minister Chairs 14th HPRB Meeting of Brahmaputra Board in Guwahati
Launches State Water Reforms Framework to Strengthen Sustainable Water Governance and Reform Initiatives Across States
19 MAY 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The 14th Meeting of the High-Powered Review Board (HPRB) of the Brahmaputra Board was held on 19th May 2026 at Guwahati under the chairmanship of C. R. Patil, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Government of India. Sarbananda Sonowal, Union Cabinet Minister; Raj Bhushan Choudhary, Minister of State, Ministry of Jal Shakti, along with other Ministers, senior officials from the Government of India and the North Eastern States, technical experts and stakeholders attended the meeting to review the progress of river basin management initiatives and provide strategic guidance for the future roadmap of the Brahmaputra Board.
On the occasion, the Union Minister for Jal Shakti also launched the State Water Reforms Framework (SWRF), a landmark national initiative aimed at strengthening water governance reforms across States and Union Territories.
Addressing the gathering, the Minister emphasised that water security is central to India’s development journey and a key pillar for achieving the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047. He stated that sustainable water management requires not only infrastructure creation, but also robust governance systems, sound policies, strong institutions, technological innovation and community participation.
The HPRB meeting reviewed the progress of the Brahmaputra Board in the areas of river basin management, preparation and updation of masterplans, flood and erosion management, springshed rejuvenation, digital transformation, capacity building and institutional reforms. The HPRB appreciated the significant progress achieved by the Board over the last two years in strengthening integrated river basin planning and expanding technical support activities across the North Eastern Region and West Bengal.
During the meeting, detailed discussions were held on the preparation and updation of river basin masterplans using advanced technologies such as GIS, remote sensing, LiDAR and hydrological modelling. The Board informed that a total of 76 river basins and sub-basins have now been identified for preparation and updation of masterplans covering the Brahmaputra and Barak basins.
The HPRB also reviewed various ongoing and proposed projects related to flood management, anti-erosion works, drainage development, springshed management and water conservation initiatives in different states of the North Eastern Region. The Board highlighted major interventions being undertaken in Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland and Tripura in coordination with the respective State Governments.
The meeting deliberated upon the transformation of the Brahmaputra Board into a modern, technology-driven and knowledge-based River Basin Organization (RBO). In this regard, policy and strategic guidance was provided on organizational restructuring, strengthening of specialized technical units, digital governance initiatives and institutional reforms for improving efficiency, transparency and coordination.
The HPRB also reviewed the proposed revitalization plan of the North Eastern Hydraulic and Allied Research Institute (NEHARI) to strengthen research, hydraulic studies, technical consultancy and capacity building activities in the region. Discussions were also held regarding redevelopment of the Brahmaputra Board Office Complex at Basistha, Guwahati into a modern institutional campus aligned with future requirements.
As part of the programme, the following books and documentaries on traditional water management practices of North East India were officially released:
• Traditional Water Management Practices of Northeast India – Resource Book
· Traditional Water Management Practices of Northeast India – Picture Book
· Paddy-cum-Fishery (Arunachal Pradesh) – Documentary
· Dong System (Assam) – Documentary
· Bamboo Drip Irrigation (Meghalaya) – Documentary
• Rainwater Harvesting (Mizoram) – Documentary
The HPRB appreciated the efforts of the Brahmaputra Board in documenting indigenous and sustainable water management practices of the region and emphasised the importance of integrating traditional knowledge with modern river basin management approaches.
About the State Water Reforms Framework (SWRF)
The State Water Reforms Framework (SWRF), launched during the programme, is a reform-oriented governance framework developed by the Ministry of Jal Shakti to encourage and benchmark progressive water sector reforms across States and Union Territories. Embodying the spirit of cooperative federalism, the Framework has been designed in consultation with States and UTs, recognising water as a shared national resource that demands collective ownership, collaborative governance and joint accountability between the Centre and States and UTs.
The framework comprises 75 indicators across five dimensions including Policy & Regulation, Project Monitoring, Digitalisation & R&D, Infrastructure, and Community Engagement. By establishing a transparent, evidence-based benchmarking system across these dimensions, SWRF simultaneously harnesses the power of competitive federalism by enabling States and UTs to learn from each other’s best practices, measure their performance against peers and strive for excellence in water governance. This healthy competition among States is expected to accelerate reforms, drive innovation and raise the overall standard of water management across the country.
The Framework seeks to encourage States and UTs to undertake measurable and verifiable reforms in critical areas such as groundwater regulation, floodplain zoning, wastewater reuse, dam safety, participatory irrigation management, river basin planning, data integration and institutional strengthening. It seeks to support States/UTs in identifying policy gaps, undertaking measurable reforms and adopting best practices for building resilient, accountable and water-secure governance systems aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat @2047.
The launch of the Framework gives the States/UTs an advance period of seven months, till 31st December 2026, to undertake key reforms and provide responses on the indicators by 31st January 2027.
The meeting concluded with a collective commitment towards strengthening inter-state coordination, sustainable river basin management and long-term water resource planning for the North Eastern Region and West Bengal.