Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister inaugurates ‘Lion’ Species Spotlight Programme at Sasan Gir Gujarat, as a Pre-IBCA Summit Event
‘Gir’ a living example of how Economic Progress can go hand in hand with Wildlife Conservation through an Ecological Approach: Chief Minister (Gujarat)
Lion is a symbol of India’s pride, courage and natural heritage; Project Lion strengthening Long-Term Conservation of Asiatic Lions in Gir Landscape: Shri Bhupender Yadav
14 MAY 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, today inaugurated the ‘Lion’ Species Spotlight Event at Sasan Gir, Gujarat. The programme was organised as part of the series of Pre-Summit Species Events under the International Big Cat Alliance (IBCA) Summit 2026.
The event was presided over by Chief Minister (Gujarat), Shri Bhupendra Patel, through virtual medium. Other dignitaries gracing the occasion included Gujarat State Forest Minister, Shri Arjun Modhwadia, Minister of State for Forest (Gujarat), Shri Pravin Mali, besides senior officials from IBCA, Union and State Governments.
In his address, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for his vision of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’, which led to the establishment of the IBCA as an iconic initiative in direction of Big Cat Conservation. He attributed the growing global consciousness towards big cat conservation to this vision.
Shri Patel further highlighted the crucial role of community participation in the conservation of the Asiatic Lion. He noted that the lion is an integral part of the region’s popular culture, which has contributed to the flourishing population of Asiatic Lions in Gir. Shri Patel said that Gir stands as a living example of how economic progress can go hand in hand with wildlife conservation through an ecological approach. He also informed about the steps taken by the Union and State Governments under various big cat conservation initiatives, including the development of Barda Wildlife Sanctuary as a new site for the natural dispersal of Asiatic lions.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Bhupender Yadav informed that India will host the first-ever IBCA Summit 2026 in New Delhi on June 1–2, 2026, under the chairmanship of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, followed by technical sessions on June 1–2. He said the summit with tagline — Save Big Cats, Save Humanity, Save Ecosystem — would bring together Heads of State and Government, Ministers, policymakers, scientists, conservation practitioners, multilateral agencies, financial institutions, partner organisations and 400 representatives from 95 range countries across Asia, Africa and the Americas. IBCA serves as a global coalition dedicated to the conservation of seven iconic Big Cat species — Tiger, Lion, Leopard, Snow Leopard, Cheetah, Jaguar and Puma — through collaborative international action and strengthened scientific and technical cooperation, he added.
The Minister described Sasan Gir as a living symbol of India’s rich biodiversity, sensitivity towards nature and commitment to conservation. He stated that the Gir lion is not only the identity of Gujarat, but also a symbol of the pride, courage and natural heritage of the entire nation. The Minister informed how under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi various steps like Asiatic Lion Population Estimation initiative, National Wildlife Referral Centre in Junagadh and developing Barda National Wildlife Sanctuary as the site for natural dispersal of Asiatic Lion, are being taken ahead in mission mode.
Shri Yadav said the ‘Lion’ Species Spotlight Event highlighted the global conservation status of lions and India’s initiatives towards species conservation. He stated that the event aimed to showcase India’s successful lion conservation model, promote international cooperation among lion range countries, deliberate on emerging challenges such as habitat pressures, climate change and human-wildlife interactions, and strengthen knowledge exchange and capacity building.
Describing lions as one of the world’s most iconic and social Big Cat species, Shri Yadav said lions are apex predators that play a vital ecological role by regulating herbivore populations, maintaining ecosystem balance and shaping biodiversity and inter-species dynamics. He noted that lion populations globally have declined by more than 30 per cent due to habitat loss and degradation, while the Asiatic lion survives as a single wild population in India’s Gir landscape.
Highlighting India’s conservation success, Shri Yadav informed that the lion population in the Greater Gir Landscape has risen to an estimated 891 individuals in 2025, marking a 32 per cent increase compared to 2020. He said effective conservation and management efforts have helped stabilise and expand lion sub-populations across several regions of the Gir landscape. The Minister noted that the Asiatic lion receives the highest level of legal protection under Appendix-I of CITES and Schedule-I of the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. He further highlighted that ‘Project Lion’, launched by the Government of India in 2020, adopts a comprehensive landscape-based approach for the long-term conservation of Asiatic lions through habitat restoration, population management and ecological resilience.
Concluding his address, Shri Yadav said the IBCA Summit 2026 will further strengthen international cooperation, public awareness, knowledge sharing and adoption of best conservation practices to secure a stronger socio-ecological future for Big Cats and their habitats.
The dignitaries also launched a ‘Lion Conservation Brochure’ during the event. Besides this, detailed presentations and educational films on conservation efforts being taken for Big Cats were shown to the gathering that included students from various educational institutions of the region.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने गुजरात के सासन गिर में 'लायन' स्पीशीज स्पॉटलाइट कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया
गिर इस बात का उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है कि किस तरह पारिस्थितिक दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर आर्थिक विकास और वन्यजीव संरक्षण को एक साथ आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है: मुख्यमंत्री, गुजरात
शेर भारत के गौरव, साहस और प्राकृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक है; प्रोजेक्ट लायन गिर क्षेत्र में एशियाई शेरों के दीर्घकालिक संरक्षण को मजबूत कर रहा है: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
14 MAY 2026 12:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने आज गुजरात के सासन गिर में 'लायन' स्पीशीज स्पॉटलाइट कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। यह कार्यक्रम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बिग कैट एलायंस (आईबीसीए) शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 से पहले आयोजित किए जाने वाले कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला का एक हिस्सा है।
कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से की। इस अवसर पर उपस्थित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में गुजरात के वन मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मोढवाडिया, वन राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रवीण माली तथा आईबीसीए, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।
अपने संबोधन में गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र पटेल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' की दूरदृष्टि के लिए धन्यवाद दिया, जिसके कारण आईबीसीए की स्थापना हुई और यह शेरों के संरक्षण की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल साबित हुई। उन्होंने शेरों के संरक्षण के प्रति बढ़ती वैश्विक जागरूकता का श्रेय इसी दूरदृष्टि को दिया।
श्री पटेल ने एशियाई शेर के संरक्षण में सामुदायिक भागीदारी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि शेर इस क्षेत्र की लोक संस्कृति का अभिन्न अंग है, जिसने गिर में एशियाई शेरों की बढ़ती आबादी में योगदान दिया है। श्री पटेल ने कहा कि गिर इस बात का उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है कि किस तरह पारिस्थितिक दृष्टिकोण अपनाकर आर्थिक विकास और वन्यजीव संरक्षण को एक साथ आगे बढ़ाया जा सकता है। उन्होंने केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा विभिन्न वन्यजीव संरक्षण पहलों के तहत उठाए गए कदमों की भी जानकारी दी, जिनमें एशियाई शेरों के प्राकृतिक विस्तार के लिए एक नए स्थल के रूप में बर्दा वन्यजीव अभयारण्य का विकास शामिल है।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने बताया कि भारत, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में 12 जून, 2026 को नई दिल्ली में प्रथम आईबीसीए शिखर सम्मेलन 2026 की मेजबानी करेगा। इस दौरान तकनीकी सत्र भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि 'शेरों को बचाओ, मानवता को बचाओ, पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बचाओ' के नारे के साथ आयोजित इस शिखर सम्मेलन में एशिया, अफ्रीका और अमेरिका के 95 देशों के राष्ट्राध्यक्ष, शासनाध्‍यक्ष, नीति निर्माता, वैज्ञानिक, संरक्षण कार्यकर्ता, बहुपक्षीय एजेंसियां, वित्तीय संस्थान, सहयोगी संगठन और 400 प्रतिनिधि एक साथ जुटेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि आईबीसीए एक वैश्विक गठबंधन है जो सात प्रतिष्ठित बड़ी बिल्ली प्रजातियों यानि बाघ, शेर, तेंदुआ, हिम तेंदुआ, चीता, जगुआर और प्यूमा के संरक्षण के लिए समर्पित है, और इसके लिए वह सहयोगात्मक अंतरराष्ट्रीय कार्रवाई और मजबूत वैज्ञानिक एवं तकनीकी सहयोग का उपयोग करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सासन गिर को भारत की समृद्ध जैव विविधता, प्रकृति के प्रति संवेदनशीलता और संरक्षण के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता का जीवंत प्रतीक बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि गिर का शेर न केवल गुजरात की पहचान है, बल्कि पूरे देश के गौरव, साहस और प्राकृतिक विरासत का प्रतीक भी है। उन्होंने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में एशियाई शेरों की जनसंख्या का आकलन करने की पहल, जूनागढ़ में राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव केंद्र की स्थापना और बर्दा राष्ट्रीय वन्यजीव अभयारण्य को एशियाई शेरों के प्राकृतिक विस्तार के स्थल के रूप में विकसित करने जैसे विभिन्न कदम मिशन मोड में आगे बढ़ाए जा रहे हैं।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि 'लायन' स्पीशीज स्पॉटलाइट कार्यक्रम ने शेरों की वैश्विक संरक्षण स्थिति और प्रजाति संरक्षण की दिशा में भारत की पहलों को उजागर किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य भारत के सफल शेर संरक्षण मॉडल को प्रदर्शित करना, शेरों के निवास स्थान वाले देशों के बीच अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना, पर्यावास संबंधी दबाव, जलवायु परिवर्तन और मानव-वन्यजीव अंतर्संबंध जैसी उभरती चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करना, ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान और क्षमता निर्माण को मजबूत करना है।
श्री यादव ने शेरों को विश्व की सबसे प्रतिष्ठित और विशालकाय बिल्ली प्रजातियों में से एक बताते हुए कहा कि शेर शीर्ष शिकारी होते हैं जो शाकाहारी जीवों की आबादी को नियंत्रित करके, पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का संतुलन बनाए रखकर और जैव विविधता तथा अंतर-प्रजाति संबंधों को आकार देकर एक महत्वपूर्ण पारिस्थितिक भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि पर्यावास के क्षरण और गिरावट के कारण वैश्विक स्तर पर शेरों की आबादी में 30 प्रतिशत से अधिक की कमी आई है, जबकि एशियाई शेर भारत के गिर क्षेत्र में एकमात्र जंगली आबादी के रूप में जीवित है।
भारत की संरक्षण संबंधी सफलताओं का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री यादव ने बताया कि ग्रेटर गिर लैंडस्केप में शेरों की आबादी 2025 तक बढ़कर अनुमानित 891 हो गई है, जो 2020 की तुलना में 32 प्रतिशत ज्‍यादा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रभावी संरक्षण और प्रबंधन प्रयासों से गिर लैंडस्केप के कई क्षेत्रों में शेरों की उप-आबादी को स्थिर करने और बढ़ाने में मदद मिली है। मंत्री ने बताया कि एशियाई शेर को वन्य जीवों और वनस्पतियों की लुप्तप्राय प्रजातियों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार पर सम्मेलन (सीआईटीईएस) के परिशिष्ट-I और वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 की अनुसूची-I के तहत सर्वोच्च स्तर का कानूनी संरक्षण प्राप्त है। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत सरकार द्वारा 2020 में शुरू किया गया 'प्रोजेक्ट लायन' एशियाई शेरों के दीर्घकालिक संरक्षण के लिए पर्यावास बहाली, जनसंख्या प्रबंधन और पारिस्थितिक मजबूती के माध्यम से एक व्यापक परिदृश्य-आधारित दृष्टिकोण अपनाता है।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि आईबीसीए शिखर सम्मेलन 2026, बड़ी बिल्लियों और उनके आवासों के लिए एक मजबूत सामाजिक-पारिस्थितिक भविष्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग, जन जागरूकता, ज्ञान साझाकरण और सर्वोत्तम संरक्षण नियमों को अपनाने को और मजबूत करेगा।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने 'शेर संरक्षण ब्रोशर' का भी विमोचन किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, क्षेत्र के विभिन्न शिक्षण संस्थानों के विद्यार्थियों सहित उपस्थित लोगों को शेरों के संरक्षण के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों पर विस्तृत प्रस्तुतियां और शैक्षिक फिल्में दिखाई गईं।