निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग कल 16वां राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस मनाएगा
24 JAN 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) कल नई दिल्ली में 16वां राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस (एनवीडी-2026) मनाने जा रहा है। इस वर्ष इस आयोजन का विषय "मेरा भारत, मेरा वोट" है और इसका नारा है, "भारतीय लोकतंत्र के केंद्र में नागरिक"।
1. भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू नई दिल्ली में आयोजित समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगी और मुख्य अतिथि होंगी। केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे। मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार, निर्वाचन आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू और डॉ. विवेक जोशी के साथ कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व करेंगे।
1. परंपरा के अनुसार, भारत के माननीय राष्ट्रपति इस कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हैं और नव पंजीकृत युवा मतदाताओं को मतदाता फोटो पहचान पत्र (ईपीआईसी) प्रदान करते हैं। माननीय राष्ट्रपति प्रभावी तकनीकी उपयोग, चुनाव प्रबंधन और व्यवस्था, अभिनव मतदाता जागरूकता, आदर्श आचार संहिता का कार्यान्वयन और प्रवर्तन, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण सहित विभिन्न श्रेणियों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ चुनावी प्रक्रियाओं के पुरस्कार प्रदान करते हैं, साथ ही अन्य विशेष पुरस्कार और मीडिया के लिए पुरस्कार भी देते हैं।
1. एनवीडी-2026 के अवसर पर दो प्रकाशनों का विमोचन भी होगा – '2025: पहल और नवाचारों का वर्ष' और 'चुनाव का पर्व, बिहार का गर्व', जो बिहार में आम चुनावों के सफल संचालन पर आधारित एक प्रकाशन है। इस अवसर पर चुनाव प्रबंधन और लोकतांत्रिक विकास में चुनाव आयोग के वैश्विक नेतृत्व को दर्शाने वाला एक वीडियो भी प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा।
1. इस प्रदर्शनी में चुनाव के विभिन्न पहलुओं को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी भी होगी, जिसमें मतदाता सूची तैयार करना और चुनाव संचालन शामिल है। प्रदर्शनी में मतदाताओं के लाभ के लिए चुनाव आयोग द्वारा हाल ही में की गई पहलों और 2025 में बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव के सफल संचालन पर भी प्रकाश डाला जाएगा।
1. नवपंजीकृत मतदाता दिवस (एनवीडी) समारोह पूरे देश में राज्य और जिला स्तर पर क्रमशः मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी (सीईओ) और जिला निर्वाचन अधिकारी (डीईओ) के कार्यालयों के माध्यम से एक साथ आयोजित किए जाते हैं। बूथ स्तरीय अधिकारी (बीएलओ) भी अपने-अपने मतदान केंद्रों पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित करते हैं और नवपंजीकृत मतदाताओं का अभिनंदन करते हैं तथा नए मतदाताओं को ईपीआईसी (पहचान पत्र) सौंपते हैं।

Election Commission
ECI to celebrate 16th National Voters’ Day tomorrow
24 JAN 2026 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) is poised to celebrate the 16th National Voters’ Day (NVD-2026) tomorrow in New Delhi. This year, the theme of the event is “My India, My Vote” with the tagline, “Citizen at the Heart of Indian Democracy”.
1. The Hon’ble President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu will preside over the function in New Delhi as the Chief Guest. Union Minister of State for Law and Justice (Independent Charge), Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal will grace the occasion as the Guest of Honour. Chief Election Commissioner Shri Gyanesh Kumar would be leading the event, along with Election Commissioners, Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi.
1. As a convention, the Hon’ble President of India addresses the event and hands over Electors Photo Identity Cards (EPIC) to the newly enrolled young electors. The Hon’ble President also presents the Best Electoral Practices Awards in different categories including effective use of technology, election management and logistics, innovative voter awareness, implementation and enforcement of Model Code of Conduct, training and capacity building, along with other special awards and awards for the media.
1. NVD-2026 will also see the launch of two publications – 2025: A year of Initiatives and Innovations and ‘Chunav Ka Parv, Bihar Ka Garv’, a publication on the successful conduct of General Elections in Bihar. A video reflecting ECI’s global leadership in electoral management and democratic development shall also be screened on the occasion.
1. There will also be a dedicated exhibition showcasing various aspects of the elections, including preparation of Electoral Rolls and the Conduct of Elections. The exhibition will also highlight the recent initiatives taken by ECI for the benefit of the voters and the successful conduct of the Bihar Legislative Assembly Elections in 2025.
1. NVD celebrations are also conducted simultaneously throughout the country at the State and District levels through the offices of Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) and District Election Officers (DEOs) respectively. Booth Level Officers (BLOs) also organise events at their respective polling station locations and shall felicitate the newly registered voters and hand over the EPIC to the new electors.